Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4431871 - 07/26/18 02:44 PM DCS Beta A-10C  
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 303
RockEye Offline
Member
RockEye  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 303
oklahoma city
I hope I am posting in the right place but I just tried to run the A-10C in Beta and it was choppy as hell. Ran fine yesterday, any help would be great.

INTEL i7700CPU@360ghz
16GB of ram
1070 Video Card

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4431926 - 07/26/18 08:31 PM Re: DCS Beta A-10C [Re: RockEye]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
UK
: You've overclocked the CPU too much and you need another Petabyte of RAM yep


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
#4432009 - 07/27/18 05:13 PM Re: DCS Beta A-10C [Re: RockEye]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
It's very hard to tell you anything without knowing your DCS settings and the exact problem you're having. If it ran fine yesterday, there hardly is anything wrong with your machine, what changes did you make? That would be a start for looking cause for the problem.


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4432202 - 07/29/18 09:09 AM Re: DCS Beta A-10C [Re: RockEye]  
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 871
Winfield Offline
model citizen
Winfield  Offline
model citizen
Member

Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 871
QLD
Originally Posted by RockEye
I hope I am posting in the right place but I just tried to run the A-10C in Beta and it was choppy as hell. Ran fine yesterday, any help would be great.

INTEL i7700CPU@360ghz
16GB of ram
1070 Video Card


as you know....the Beta is a WIP and being a WIP not much we can do for that issue. Much like everything else that is a WIP

#4432234 - 07/29/18 05:15 PM Re: DCS Beta A-10C [Re: RockEye]  
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 623
Sobek Offline
Professional scapegoat
Sobek  Offline
Professional scapegoat
Member

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 623
Delete C:\Users\yourusername\Saved Games\DCS\fxo and C:\Users\yourusername\Saved Games\DCS\metashaders2. Update your graphics card drivers. Try to switch to fullscreen mode with LAlt+Enter.



If that doesn't help, use the attached settings and work your way up from there changing only one setting at a time, then check performance, rinse and repeat.

Attached Files Settings.jpg
Last edited by Sobek; 07/29/18 06:06 PM.

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0