Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3136050 - 11/12/10 06:01 PM How to make HOLD statement?  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Galwran Offline
Junior Member
Galwran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Turku, Finland, your six
Hi. A Cougar veteran here and trying to learn the TARGET script.

As you know, with foxy making a statement like
Code:
BTN H2L DX2
will cause the button DX2 to be pressed momentarily when h2l i pressed. However it is often wise to make it BTN H2L /H DX2 so that dx2 will be held down and it will not just blink.

How do I get the equivalent of /H in TARGET?

Also, lets say that I'm trying to program coolie hat left to perform a certain function, like this:
Code:
MapKey(&Throttle, CSL, DX25);


But in the tester dx25 will blink when coolie hat is pressed left. In other words, the function is not held. Also simultaneously the throttle point of view hat test function blinks. So what I want is to have dx25 to be HELD and also to disable the POV function.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3136088 - 11/12/10 06:36 PM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Galwran]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
your code is right, it should hold DX25 until you release the CSL button.

In the Device analyzer, you may see on the left part of the screen that at the Input pov is moved left, but on the right page, you can see that the windows output is only DX 25


Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve
#3136111 - 11/12/10 07:09 PM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Dimebug]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Galwran Offline
Junior Member
Galwran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Turku, Finland, your six
Originally Posted By: Dimebug
your code is right, it should hold DX25 until you release the CSL button.

In the Device analyzer, you may see on the left part of the screen that at the Input pov is moved left, but on the right page, you can see that the windows output is only DX 25


Thanks for the info biggrin

However, even in the right screen the DX25 blinks. I mean, it stays on but not solidly. Those buttons that are on the stick do not blink when held.

The problem I am having is that Coolie switch is used in DCS Warthog for different task depending if it is held for a long or a short period, and currently it is very hard to get a LONG hold.

#3136171 - 11/12/10 08:11 PM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Galwran]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Galwran Offline
Junior Member
Galwran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Turku, Finland, your six


I was I'm beginning to fear that could my Warthog be broken...and I'm still not sure what is going on. Anyways:

If I press coolie in any direction it will just blink that function very fast in the tester. Same thing with speedbrake, china hat and boat switch. Other buttons on the throttle and the stick work OK.

BUT sometimes they just begin to work in the game. Will have to test this more, but seems that moving the throttle around affects this. I say this, because I didn't change anything and I'm not crazy (or THAT crazy) thumbsup

#3136235 - 11/12/10 09:29 PM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Galwran]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
test under the windows controler panel and see what happen when you hold the buttons that may have a problem.


Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve
#3136495 - 11/13/10 05:46 AM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Dimebug]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Galwran Offline
Junior Member
Galwran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 73
Turku, Finland, your six
Originally Posted By: Dimebug
test under the windows controler panel and see what happen when you hold the buttons that may have a problem.


I tried it with the windows control panel, and vertain keys blinked. However, I tested again and it worked! Keys stayed on without blinking.

But is this a hardware issues, firmware or what? The only thing more frustrating than having anomalies in PC gear is having them randomly without an explanation biggrin

#3136544 - 11/13/10 09:38 AM Re: How to make HOLD statement? [Re: Galwran]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
seems an hardware issue. You can try to plug the throttle on another USB port, far away of the one currently used, just to check if it's related to usb port power.


Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
How Many WW2 Veterans Still Alive 2024?
by F4UDash4. 04/26/24 02:45 AM
Headphones
by RossUK. 04/24/24 03:48 PM
Skymaster down.
by Mr_Blastman. 04/24/24 03:28 PM
The Old Breed and the Costs of War
by wormfood. 04/24/24 01:39 PM
Actors portraying British Prime Ministers
by Tarnsman. 04/24/24 01:11 AM
Roy Cross is 100 Years Old
by F4UDash4. 04/23/24 11:22 AM
Actors portraying US Presidents
by PanzerMeyer. 04/19/24 12:19 PM
Dickey Betts was 80
by Rick_Rawlings. 04/19/24 01:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0