Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3892930 - 01/10/14 05:42 AM No Tracers  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Ardu Offline
Junior Member
Ardu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Did a brief search and didn't see answers to this. Hope this isn't repeating.

I have tried to create new missions (off line) and always loose the tracers. I've checked the plane in options and I've checked the mission in Builder, and it shows the proper ammo loadout. I am aware of how to modify the ammo belt in Builder and on the plane in options. Regardless, when I run the mission I've tried to save in Builer, no tracers. Specifically I'm referring to the Spit II.
This is especially frustrating since I can run the stock mission (unmodified) and even change the aircraft and get tracers. Any clues?
Thanks.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3892980 - 01/10/14 10:43 AM Re: No Tracers [Re: Ardu]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,075
SlipBall Offline
disillusioned
SlipBall  Offline
disillusioned
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,075
East Coast U.S.A.
In soft club open your user.ini and check/edit what custom is listed there for your aircraft. Then select that one in your mission

Last edited by SlipBall; 01/10/14 11:00 AM.

Post composed with speech to text, it woks grape!


Clod
OEM screenshots & videos of Eu release..So I fly the original game because I am a off-liner and the game's AI was broken after the last good patch, game version 1.0.13954
GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
#3899402 - 01/22/14 12:45 AM Re: No Tracers [Re: Ardu]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Ardu Offline
Junior Member
Ardu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
SlipBall, thanks for your help. We've had house guests so I haven't been able to get back to CLOD.

I did as you said, edited the file to delete what I assume was the default loadout, which left my modified and desired loadout at the top of that section of the file (below that were several other of my modified loadouts). Saved the file and tried the game. Never got tracers. Each time I checked the user.ini the default loadout was back in, ahead of my modified loadout.
So, am I supposed to delete the default and all my modified loadouts except the one I want? Or am I doing something wrong that allows the default loadout to be automatically put into the ini file?

Thanks again for your patience and assistance.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0