Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3617206 - 07/31/12 12:04 PM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
Hello again white_fang, thanks for your time testing and posting results. But I don't see anything in your instructions that stands out to me. Most users have little or no problems with Windows XP, and any that do occur, are not really game killers and can be fixed fairly easily.

I get my end of mission/exit mission CTDs on Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit. I HAVE to set the compatibility mode on the LB2.EXE to Windows XP (Service Pack 2 or 3) just to get the game to even load without a Windows error. And all any fixes - whether PositiveG's or Phoenix's - do is make the make stable for me, in-game, and don't compensate for the CTDs after I end a mission, either prematurely or naturally.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3619961 - 08/04/12 04:20 AM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
IamFritz Offline
Member
IamFritz  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
Wait a minute... how did my thread wind up in Cuba...? OH, NO! I've been hi-jacked!!!


Fritz Gunter
iamfritz@hotmail.com
http://www.iamfritz.com <- It's Only Gotten Better

Lenovo Quadcore 3.1 GHZ Proc, 6 GB RAM and NVidia GeForce GT 632 (2 GB Vid RAM) Direct X 11 Windows 7
#3623636 - 08/10/12 04:33 AM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
IamFritz Offline
Member
IamFritz  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
Well, ain't I allperky and chipper. Just went to install my LB2, and celebrate by posting some of my old LB2 videos... and they're gone. ALL OF THEM. Freakin' GOME. Man I am ticked. I had some good stuff in there.


Fritz Gunter
iamfritz@hotmail.com
http://www.iamfritz.com <- It's Only Gotten Better

Lenovo Quadcore 3.1 GHZ Proc, 6 GB RAM and NVidia GeForce GT 632 (2 GB Vid RAM) Direct X 11 Windows 7
#3623765 - 08/10/12 12:29 PM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,320
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,320
Randolph, NJ
That really stinks!! You'll just have to make some more!!!!


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3623826 - 08/10/12 01:39 PM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
How do you think you lost them? Were they on a separate hard drive or something that may have been re-formatted? Or has one of the boys snuck in and deleted them? That youngest of yours looks like he's got a few tricks up his sleeve!

#3624258 - 08/11/12 03:23 AM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
IamFritz Offline
Member
IamFritz  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 780
I was dragging folders to the trash a week ago when my Win Explr did that funky jump thing it does and I realized I'd grabbed the wrong folder, but I'd didn't put it all together until later when I saw 80 GB missing instead of only about 12 GB missing. And yeah, it's an extHD. So, my FreeFalcon and LB2 folders, among others, are among the victims here.

GRRR.

Yes, I will make more.

When MS Security decides to let LB2 run. I'll work on that more soon.


Fritz Gunter
iamfritz@hotmail.com
http://www.iamfritz.com <- It's Only Gotten Better

Lenovo Quadcore 3.1 GHZ Proc, 6 GB RAM and NVidia GeForce GT 632 (2 GB Vid RAM) Direct X 11 Windows 7
#3624849 - 08/12/12 11:09 AM Re: Tried installing... [Re: IamFritz]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
So is MS Security Essentials messing around with your LB2.EXE now? It never affected mine.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0