Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 6 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
#2670975 - 02/11/09 08:08 PM Re: YAP2 ? ***** [Re: skeemo]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 9,983
Chucky Offline
Hotshot
Chucky  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 9,983
UK
I have Vista 64 too and WOE runs fine.Having a few problems with some mods however,but the game itself behaves very well.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2671029 - 02/11/09 10:11 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: 8 L.E.I.N.]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
USAFMTL
Unregistered


Originally Posted By: 8 L.E.I.N.
...but wait!! If you order now, for the incredible low,low price of just $599.95 you can get 8 LEINS own test version of YAP3. Includes never before seen goodies and formula's!! Its a mere 17.43GB! Only a few hundred hours of testing on the engine!! Such a deal!!! U.S. Cash on the barrel. No COD's please. Shipping extra. Dont miss out on this incredible offer!!


I'll TAKE 2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

#2671114 - 02/12/09 12:40 AM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,418
Wedge Offline
Member
Wedge  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,418
I wish there was a packaged deal for all the different types of aircraft - a set for each type. For example, a set available for all A-4 missions, all F-105 missions, all the F-4 missions, ect.

I really enjoy the F-4s and this is all I fly in WOV.

Looks like one awesome product!

Last edited by [RS]Wedge; 02/12/09 12:41 AM.
#2671172 - 02/12/09 02:08 AM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: Wedge]  
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 498
mynameismatt Offline
Turn Dinosaurs into Noise
mynameismatt  Offline
Turn Dinosaurs into Noise
Member

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 498
Hudsonville, Michigan
I want this. BAD. :-)


"For the scientist who has lived by his faith in the power of reason, the story ends like a bad dream. He has scaled the mountains of ignorance; he is about to conquer the highest peak; as he pulls himself over the final rock, he is greeted by a band of theologians who have been sitting there for centuries." - Robert Jastrow
-----------------
Currently Playing: Kerbal Space Program, P3d, and brainless 360 games.
#2671744 - 02/12/09 10:22 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: mynameismatt]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 275
Curious142 Offline
Member
Curious142  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 275
Broomfield, CO USA
If I understand the situation correctly, YAP2 will not run with the latest patch for WOV. And WOV will not run on Vista -- or, at least, not completely correctly without the latest patch. Therefore, it would seem (at least to me) that YAP2 will not run on Vista absolutely correctly. Someone please correct me if I misunderstand the situation.

CB

#2671836 - 02/12/09 11:59 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: Curious142]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 158
colmack Offline
Member
colmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 158
I think the issue with the patch was the helo's, witch from what I understand has a work around.

#2672058 - 02/13/09 09:36 AM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: colmack]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 421
_michal Offline
poly pusher
_michal  Offline
poly pusher
Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 421
Poland
I hope so, I use WoV under Vista too, and I'm looking into YAP2.

#2672328 - 02/13/09 07:18 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: _michal]  
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
zerocinco Offline
Member
zerocinco  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
Tchepone, Laos
YAP will run on Vista. The instructions are included with the product. We cannot set up the machine from our end.

YAP will not run on the newest patch. It might but we haven't had the time to work on it. The problem IS the helicopters. Months went into the flight model and Vietnam without helicopters is not what we wanted to present. YAP2 is sold with WOV and the first two patches. In my last conversation with TK, he said that the downloaded version does not include the newest patch. So, for now new people can play the Yankee Air Pirate version of Wings Over Vietnam.

The game comes out in a few days. Then I will work on getting the helicopter to fly in the newest patch. It seems all things are possible if you are willing to grind through the testing and have a reason. We would like the things in the newest patch but cannot present the Air War in Southeast Asia without helicopters.

#2672372 - 02/13/09 08:17 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: zerocinco]  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,540
jack72 Offline
Senior Member
jack72  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,540
Toronto
Can you give me an idea what the computer specs will be to run YAP2 in full graphic mode?

Last edited by jack72; 02/13/09 08:18 PM.

- I know those voices in my head are not real, but man they have some good ideas.

- I never killed anyone, but I have read a large number of obituaries with great satisfaction.

- If I cannot make it to your funeral, I will certainly send a message indicating my approval.

- Most of my Friends are Imaginary

- Time is money, so I decided to sell my watch.
#2672431 - 02/13/09 09:46 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: jack72]  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 338
swambast Offline
Member
swambast  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 338
Michigan, USA
Quote:
We would like the things in the newest patch but cannot present the Air War in Southeast Asia without helicopters.


Right on John...if that means sticking to the old patch, that is totally worth it in my humble opinion. Looking forward to the release...all the best!

Swambast


Regards, Steve

Q9450(2.66Ghz@1333FSB), 4GB DDR2-800MHz Dual Chnl, 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT, Raptor 74GB 10K HDD, Hitachi 51F59 51" DPTV, Creative SB X-Fi XtremeGamer, Saitek X52, CH Rudder Peds, TrackIR 3, WinXP Pro/SP3
#2672509 - 02/13/09 11:56 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: zerocinco]  
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Subguru Offline
Member
Subguru  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Alabama
Originally Posted By: zerocinco

The game comes out in a few days.


band

#2672780 - 02/14/09 05:23 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: jack72]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
8 L.E.I.N. Offline
Member
8 L.E.I.N.  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
Detroit, Michigan USA
Originally Posted By: jack72
Can you give me an idea what the computer specs will be to run YAP2 in full graphic mode?


Jack,

We posted something prior but I cant find it. Anyways, Deuces and Zerocinco have created 3 different Environment INIS and 3 different VietnamSea_data inis for you to choose from. Low, Med and High, all tailored around clouds, jungle and water, trying to find a happy place for low to high end systems.
YAP2 comes shipped using the high inis. Add on skins will also have an affect.

CAUTION: WHATEVER YOU DO, DO NOT PATCH YAP2 TO THE OCTOBER 08 PATCH. YOU WILL POOCH YOUR GAME.

I would say specs would be on low end:

2.0ghz cpu
1GB RAM
256MB on board graphics.
On board sound is fine.

So anything above that and your in good shape.

#2672813 - 02/14/09 06:37 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: 8 L.E.I.N.]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
navy81 Offline
Junior Member
navy81  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Virginia Beach. VA
8 LEIN,
I downloaded WOV late fall of 08, and it shows that it has the Oct 08 patch. Any idea how to proceed with YAP 2 install?

WR/
Deke

Navy81

#2672822 - 02/14/09 06:57 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: navy81]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
8 L.E.I.N. Offline
Member
8 L.E.I.N.  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
Detroit, Michigan USA
Frankly, dont. Helos wont work as well as addon AC, static AC will mess up the airfields, objects, decals etc. Sorry but Yankee Air Pirate is its own animal.

#2672825 - 02/14/09 07:00 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: 8 L.E.I.N.]  
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
zerocinco Offline
Member
zerocinco  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
Tchepone, Laos
And YAPv2 comes with the original game and the two needed patches attached.

http://www.yankeeairpirate.net/buyyap.html

...and, no, the buy page is not running for a couple more days.

#2672869 - 02/14/09 08:19 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: zerocinco]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 191
lbuchele Offline
Member
lbuchele  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 191
Brazil
YAP2 team has made AI tweaking in WOV or we have to play the campaign using the old AI? confused

#2672943 - 02/14/09 10:53 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: lbuchele]  
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
zerocinco Offline
Member
zerocinco  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,739
Tchepone, Laos
First, YAP is not good with Campaigns. We tell individual stories. Second, the new and improved AI is in the October '08 patch and YAP is not as good with that patch installed.

#2674401 - 02/17/09 12:34 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: zerocinco]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 191
lbuchele Offline
Member
lbuchele  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 191
Brazil
OK,you had me.I just bought it right now.
BTW the mission sets will be delivered for USD 10 each?

#2674434 - 02/17/09 01:50 PM Re: YAP2 ? [Re: lbuchele]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
8 L.E.I.N. Offline
Member
8 L.E.I.N.  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
Detroit, Michigan USA
Originally Posted By: lbuchele
OK,you had me.I just bought it right now.
BTW the mission sets will be delivered for USD 10 each?


Nope. You go get em at the YAP website as downloads after you get your membership ID and password.

Page 6 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
"Disappearing guns" discovered in Cape Town (BBC)
by Patrocles. 04/24/19 12:20 PM
Waterbury-Oxford Airport CT Airport, May 15th
by Top Gun. 04/23/19 06:51 PM
Roadworker dad
by DM. 04/23/19 10:40 AM
Peripheral Vertigo. What an awful condition
by VF9_Longbow. 04/23/19 10:39 AM
N9M Crashed Today
by vocatx. 04/23/19 12:20 AM
Happy Easter
by rwatson. 04/21/19 03:07 PM
Of course that happened
by 462cid. 04/20/19 12:23 AM
NHL Playoffs
by WangoTango. 04/19/19 03:04 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0