Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 7 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#2976780 - 03/15/10 01:08 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
I've never come across this particular problem before.

First, make sure to have applied the patch and display driver update. Also use my CA.INI fix.

Run in Software mode first (if you are trying to use 3DFX mode and a glide wrapper.

You could also try disabling one core on your processor.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2976790 - 03/15/10 01:32 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Amposta, Spain
Two things. What is the CA.ini fix and where to get it?
I tried Software mode with no luck, not any of the other modes either. Also have no idea of how to disable one of my cores.


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
#2976822 - 03/15/10 02:21 PM Re: STICKY: Getting it to work [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
The CA.INI fix. Just replace the file in the game install folder...
http://digitality.emenace.com/flyboy/lb2/setup/xp-fix.zip

Use WinLauncherXP to disable processor cores easily...
http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinLauncherXP_d870.html

Read my article for more... Jane's Longbow 2 and Modern Computers
http://www.simhq.com/_air13/air_437a.html

#3002759 - 04/28/10 08:04 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
FokkerDVIII Offline
Member
FokkerDVIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
I too am having the stutter problem 10 seconds into flight in 3dfx mode.I have done everything listed to setup the LB2.I did install it on XP,copy it over to my W7 x64 system patched up and run all the utilities.Im using DGvoodoo.I agree its a sound looping problem or something.How do we fix this because frame rate makes the sim impossible to fly at like 2-4fps.Its running fine in d3d but of course the graphics in d3d suck bad compared to 3dfx.

My system,

AMD 9850 Quad
6GB ram
W 7 x64
Nvidia GTS 250 1GB ram
DVDRW

Last edited by akwar; 04/28/10 08:04 PM.

AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHZ,MSI K9A2 CF V2 MB,6GB Corsair DDR2 Ram,EVGA Geforce GTX560 1GB,500GB Seagate drive,200GB WD drive.
#3003107 - 04/29/10 01:31 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: FokkerDVIII]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
akwar - your guess is as good as mine nowadays. It's good to hear that it runs OK in D3D though.

#3003824 - 04/30/10 02:17 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
akwar - I almost forgot about Phoenix's fixes. Go to down to Phoenix's LB2 Final Solutions towards the bottom of the page linked below. Read the description there and see if you think it would help.

http://digitality.comyr.com/flyboy/lb2/setup/setup.html

I personally haven't got round to testing it myself yet, so can't vouch for it. I'd love to know how you get on if you do use it.

#3004424 - 05/01/10 08:34 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
FokkerDVIII Offline
Member
FokkerDVIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
Originally Posted By: Flyboy
akwar - I almost forgot about Phoenix's fixes. Go to down to Phoenix's LB2 Final Solutions towards the bottom of the page linked below. Read the description there and see if you think it would help.

http://digitality.comyr.com/flyboy/lb2/setup/setup.html

I personally haven't got round to testing it myself yet, so can't vouch for it. I'd love to know how you get on if you do use it.


I am happy to report that fix worked perfectly and the sim now runs in 3dfx with only one issue so far.I had one screen freeze on starting a mission.Rebooting sim and flew 2 missions in the campaign with no issues.Ahhh a classic is brought back to life,thanks.


AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHZ,MSI K9A2 CF V2 MB,6GB Corsair DDR2 Ram,EVGA Geforce GTX560 1GB,500GB Seagate drive,200GB WD drive.
#3004460 - 05/01/10 12:44 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: FokkerDVIII]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
I'm glad it worked for you on first trial, akwar. It would be more interesting to know if it would do, say, 6 or 8 missions in a row though.

Thanks for testing it!

#3010323 - 05/11/10 09:08 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
FokkerDVIII Offline
Member
FokkerDVIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 990
I was able to get through 8 missions without issues. clapping


AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHZ,MSI K9A2 CF V2 MB,6GB Corsair DDR2 Ram,EVGA Geforce GTX560 1GB,500GB Seagate drive,200GB WD drive.
#3010563 - 05/12/10 12:10 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: FokkerDVIII]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
Congratulations! That's really good to know. Thanks for the further testing.

#3012324 - 05/15/10 05:11 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
Phoenix Offline
Member
Phoenix  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
Glad you got it to work =)

Edit:
A few important things of note that I probably should have included in the readme:

* The fix already contains a line to set processor affinity to a single core. Setting affinity manually via Task manager or another 3rd party utility could cause unexpected behavior

* The fix contains a memory lie just like G+'s old one. There shouldn't be any need to limit memory manually, and I recommend you don't as this has the potential to cause problems.

* VERY IMPORTANT: If I understand what this line in CA.ini does, then I think it's pretty important that you have it:

[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0

Do NOT use the EmulateHeap WAC fix unless you know you need it. This was included in G+'s oldest database. Microsoft's impelmentation of this seems to be broken on all 64-bit Windows OS's I've tested it on, causing more problems then it solved.

* Last thing:
I don't want to go through anymore troubleshooting rounds, but if you have any of the following problems then I should be able to fix them with minimal effort as I have a good idea of what my resolve them:
- Sound loops
- Windows Key, Alt-tabbing causes crash
- Database doesn't agree with 32-bit OS's or XP

#3016658 - 05/22/10 09:29 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Phoenix]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 1
alphapass Offline
Junior Member
alphapass  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 1
thank y'all for the tips. I've fixed my problem through your opinions.

especially, thanks to Flyboy & Positiveg

I'm really enjoy my Ah64 flying

**p.s

for those people who got " wrapdll.dle " error, try this :

http://digitality.comyr.com/speichts/lb2/ram.html -> Download this file -> WAC-LB2.ZIP




Last edited by alphapass; 05/24/10 03:12 AM.
#3016991 - 05/23/10 11:58 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: alphapass]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
Hi alphapass - thanks for that 'wrapdll.dle' fix suggestion.

#3030444 - 06/13/10 01:21 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi Phoneix:

Thanks for your ACT file. I was using PositiveGs-database file vut switched to yours to give it a try. I have no difference on any of the files, both run great for me.

However, it seems (so far) your dgVoodoo settings are working better for me. In the past LB2 ocasionally stopped responding when exiting the game (no big deal since I already was exiting) but now it hasn't done it yet (I had only tried like 5 or 6 times so far without it happening)....
wink

#3332289 - 06/30/11 09:20 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
phuse Offline
Junior Member
phuse  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Sweden
Hello,

This is the first post I make on this forum, although I have been lurking around here for a few years in search of knowledge and tips & tricks.

I thought I'd share with you my recent experiences with Longbow 2 and how I got it working beautifully and in my opinion better than ever.

Longbow 2 has been with me for almost half my life now (I'm 28). Having played it on and off whenever I have had the chance and my computer setups allowed it.

Earlier this year I bought a new Macbook Pro laptop and on it I installed Windows 7 (64 bit) alongside OS X to be able to run Flight Simulator X and use my 40" LED TV as a display. And be able to sit comfortably in my armchair. :-)
Then I thought of the idea to try this out with Longbow 2.

After some initial struggles with the installation I found the Vista/Windows 7 package here and finally, success. Thanks Flyboy!

For stability I applied the LB2 compatibility database.

I have tried both nGlide 0.96 and dgVoodoo 1.5 extensively and dgVoodoo seems to be the better working of the two. Way better control over results than nGlide.

Having a laptop brings some nice benefits to the table. Windows give you different configurable power saving plans. Among the options are mininum/maximum allowed CPU power. I simply set the values ridiculously low (like 1%/2%) and now LB2 runs absolutely perfectly. The flight model feels like I remembered on my earliest systems. No more sudden blade stalls or things like that. HE rockets are more accurate aswell but not quite perfect. Limiting the CPU also got me rid of the repeating of input glitch that some people are experiencing.

As I mentioned I use my LED TV as a display and i set the resolution and refresh rate in Windows to 1920x1080@24Hz. This in combination with vsync in dgVoodoo also keeps frames down and more like the speeds we were used to back in the day.

All in all this masterpiece now runs smooth as silk on a larger display than I ever had before.
Back in 1997 I had neither of X45 joysticks, 40" TV:s or comfortable armchairs... :-D

I hope Combat Helo will match this! ;-)


"2S6 detected, twelve o'clock"
#3332638 - 07/01/11 12:02 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
Hi phuse!

Wow that's quite a story you wrote there. It's good that you finally decided to join, and I thought it only fitting that I should reply, at least first, as you directly thank me!

Thanks for typing the results from your observations, there's still something for all of us to learn as we keep progressing with trying to get LB2 to run on more and more modern and awkward systems. I for one never knew you could limit your available CPU power through power-saving options on a laptop, and I have a Windows 7 32-bit laptop.

It sounds great that you have a comfy armchair and a 40" TV, LB2 must look really cool on that!

And all on a Mac!

One question: Which LB2 compatibility database did you use?

Regards,
Flyboy

#3333400 - 07/02/11 12:49 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
phuse Offline
Junior Member
phuse  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Sweden
Flyboy:
I used Phoenix's final solution (LB2_fix.zip) found on your site.


"2S6 detected, twelve o'clock"
#3333406 - 07/02/11 01:04 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
Thanks for letting me know, it might come in useful to know in the future.

#3335903 - 07/06/11 12:20 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,368
England, UK
phuse - one more thing I meant to ask, what CPU do you have - you know, how many cores and what speed?

#3336351 - 07/06/11 11:15 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
phuse Offline
Junior Member
phuse  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Sweden
Flyboy: It is a Macbook Pro with Intel Core i5 2.54Ghz, 2 cores, 4 GB RAM, GeForce GT 330M.


"2S6 detected, twelve o'clock"
Page 7 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CoD MW Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/21/19 06:15 PM
Time marches on
by No105_Archie. 10/21/19 03:02 PM
Why Looney Tunes is great for history buffs
by PanzerMeyer. 10/20/19 11:05 PM
IJN Kaga found.
by NH2112. 10/19/19 10:32 PM
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0