Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 8 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
#3336621 - 07/07/11 12:27 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Thanks for letting me know your specs.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3380173 - 09/01/11 10:04 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
I have tried using the fix from Phoenix's LB2 Final Solutions but Longbow 2 will not start up at all. All I get is LB2.exe has stopped working (even appears without the fix).

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit SP1 on an AMD Athlon X2 64 3800.

Also, if anyone is interested, Longbow Gold works flawlessly on DOSBox, as do all the other Janes games which can run under DOS.

Last edited by gaskin; 09/01/11 10:07 PM.
#3381299 - 09/03/11 12:00 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
First of all, make sure that you only have ONE USB game controller device plugged in! Note that a joystick with a built-in throttle counts as one, so is fine.

Have you got the CA.INI fix applied?

Are you running in 3DFX mode with a glide wrapper? Switch to Software mode and see if it still crashes.

If it does still crash, try some of the older Phoenix fixes.

You might simply be sh*t outta luck as you have the 64-bit version of Windows 7.

#3383916 - 09/06/11 07:13 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 280
Razor18 Offline
Member
Razor18  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 280
Hungary
Hi to All,

I try to run it on XP SP3 with a 9600 GT card, and a Saitek X52 incl. throttle. lb2209 patch and dgvoodoo 1.50 installed (ddu patch not, because every time it makes LB2.exe simply disappear from the install directory), everything runs flawlessly at the beginning on 640x480.

Problems: sometimes the key commands sent by the Saitek (all programmed as macros, so no "multiple presses") are executed double-triple times. After a while into the mission, the connection between the game and all input devices (keyboard, joystick buttons) seem to break up, only mouse and joystick 3 axes and throttle remain in control of the game, on the last I lost throttle input too.

Anyone with the same experience?

THX: Razor18

#3384304 - 09/07/11 02:33 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Yes - I have had it a few times over the years, and never have determined what was the cause - or the cure. Restarting returned thngs to normal.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#3388227 - 09/12/11 12:55 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
I managed to get Longbow 2 working with no crashes.

I installed the fix first then mounted the Longbow 2 CDs. I set the compatibility mode to WinXPSP2 for the lb2.exe from the fix and the game ran fine.

Sometimes the colours on the base screens get inverted but they go away when you go to another screen.

There seems to be a bug present in the gameplay such as the rotors braking when pressing the hover hold button causing the helicopter to crash. I also found that the helicopters were slow to respond to movement commands even when the settings have been changed to keyboard only.

It was good to get the game finally running. However I was a little disappointed with the game itself. It just does not compare to Longbow Gold. The voice acting is not to my liking, the Blackhawk and Kiowa seem to be half finsihed to the point that game could have done without them and the mission overview screens look messy. I did like the 3D cockpits though and it looks great with the dgVoodoo installed. Overall, I think that Longbow Gold is the better of the two games. It is more polished and complete and despite the dated graphics, it is still a solid game after all these years.


Last edited by gaskin; 09/12/11 01:13 PM.
#3406949 - 10/10/11 01:06 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
RichG Offline
Junior Member
RichG  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
SUCCESS!!

Was going through some old boxes in my basement and found my old LB2 disks and manual. I loved that game, so I tried to install on my Vista PC with no luck. Then, by pure chance, I decided to do a Google search and see if anyone had ever developed a fix and this directed me to the SimHQ forum and, ultimately, to Flyboy's site.

After reading through everything I could find on the two sites, I decided to try the Glide Wrapper Mode from A. Speichts (on Flyboy's site)and IT WORKED!!! I have excellent graphics, no crashes, and everything appears to work just like in the old days.

A very big THANK YOU to all who have developed these wonderful fixes, mods, add-ons, etc. You've made an old LB2 pilot very happy.

Now to re-learn how to fly this baby. I'M IN HEAVEN!!!

Rich

PS: wouldn't it be great if EA were to hire Andy Hollis to revamp LB2 and make LB3? I would pay $100 up front if I knew he was doing it.

#3407107 - 10/10/11 11:15 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
RichG - Hello and welcome to the forums! Congrats on finding LB2 and getting it to work again! May I ask, what glide wrapper are you using?

As for the LB3 comment, have you heard of the 'Combat-Helo' sim? It's being developed by an indie dev team and is kind of a spiritual successor to LB2. It's still in development, but hopefully a firing range demo will be released around Christmas.
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/forums/216/1/Combat_Helo.html

#3407123 - 10/10/11 12:11 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
RichG Offline
Junior Member
RichG  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Hi Flyboy,

I'm using dgVoodoo Wrapper 1.4. Tried the 1.5 and had a lot of screen flicker, so I went down/backwards and the 1.4 appears to work.

Thanks for the heads up on the new helo sim. Can't wait

Rich

#3407203 - 10/10/11 03:46 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
RichG Offline
Junior Member
RichG  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Hello Flyboy,

I have just spent the past hour or so pouring over all the info on the Combat-Helo website as well as some of the videos posted and I am excited to see this one coming. I really like the idea that the game (emphasis on 'game') will be targeted somewhere between LB2 and DCS:BS in complexity. I tried DCS:BS and, while I like the realistic flight model, I had a real hard time with all the buttons to push, especially when I am flying in for a kill. Plus, I think they forgot to make it a game, which to me = FUN. (I know, I know, it is touted as an extremely accurate study simulation, but I still like to have fun killing tanks and earning medals!)

I am looking forward to seeing the progress of this one. Thanks again for cluing me in - and for all of YOUR hard work in getting the LB2 to work on modern machines (my earlier all inclusive 'thank you' was directed 90% to you).

Regards,

Rich

#3407902 - 10/11/11 12:06 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Hi RichG, no problem with dropping you a nod towards Combat-Helo. I've pretty much known of that sim right back to its first development in the early 2000s. It just never took off, pardon the pun, until a couple of years ago when the project was revived.

See my Combat-Helo 'tribute' site, which recreates the official website of the time to do with the earliest versions. Plus there are some exclusive screenshots and stuff there, that weren't on the original site. Note that the screenshots in no way represent the graphical quality of the new version of the sim, but give you a good idea of how far it came before it was scrapped and, since revived, how far it has come!

http://digitality.comyr.com/flyboy/chelo/

Thanks for the appreciation!

Regards, Flyboy

#3423366 - 11/01/11 09:22 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
BabaLooey Offline
Junior Member
BabaLooey  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Croatia
I've tried many advices and fixes to run LB2 on newer OS's, but nothing worked for me.

Finally, I managed to run it without any problems on virtual PC, using Oracle VirtualBox:
https://www.virtualbox.org/

It took me about 2 hours to set up VB (Win98 install, drivers, etc) and almost no time to install and run LB2.

Be sure to read all tutorials in full, they explain everything you need to set up VPC running Win98:
https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewforum.php?f=2&sid=89dbe000e7921c3fe43317b6fd5bc795

AV8R joystick is working OK, will try few more if time permits.

#3425459 - 11/04/11 12:40 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Hi BabaLooey, I tried running LB2 on WinXP in VirtualBox but could only get it to run in a window, in Software mode. Do you know a way to force VBox to run in fullscreen at 640x480 native resolution? Or did you somehow get LB2 to work with a glide wrapper in VBox and could force fullscreen that way?

#3426020 - 11/04/11 09:17 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
BabaLooey Offline
Junior Member
BabaLooey  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Croatia
Not sure about which window you are talking about, so to be on a safe side...

My monitor runs at 1280x1024.
I set up Win98 inside VBox to run at 1024x768, and VBox is windowed on my desktop.

When I run LB2, it switches to 640x480, and consequently, VBox window gets smaller. Therefore, I get a small window on my real desktop.

Almost the same thing happens when I switch VBox to "full screen". Only diff is that it fills the surrounding area of my (real) 1280x1024 with black border. Win98 @1024x768 and LB2 @640x480 are still at their resolutions and sizes, not over my real full screen.

When I choose "scale mode" I can resize the VBox window and maximaze it over my full (real) 1280x1024. However, then I get huge stuttering.
EDIT: This mode also crashes my VPC frequently when trying to switch back to another mode.


To sum up:
Not the best solution, but good enough. And very interesting for those that like to experiment with VPC.
But, in my opinion, the best solution - if you cannot run it on your OS - is to get another PC. Any old box. You can find those very cheaply, even in trash, or maybe you already have one.

Last edited by BabaLooey; 11/04/11 09:18 PM.
#3426441 - 11/05/11 11:58 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Yeah, you have the same problem that I did - running in Software mode at 640x480 - you get a small 640x480 window (compared to my 1366x768 desktop res) with a black border. Like you said, not exactly ideal! I wish that when you make the guest OS fullscreen in VBox, that it scaled all games up to fullscreen that are run in the guest OS too.

#3428118 - 11/07/11 10:34 AM Re: Getting it to work [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
BabaLooey Offline
Junior Member
BabaLooey  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Croatia
Originally Posted By: Flyboy
Yeah, you have the same problem that I did - running in Software mode at 640x480 - you get a small 640x480 window (compared to my 1366x768 desktop res) with a black border. Like you said, not exactly ideal! I wish that when you make the guest OS fullscreen in VBox, that it scaled all games up to fullscreen that are run in the guest OS too.


Well, I tried all of advices on your website (btw, MANY THANKS for keeping it up and running!), but this one is the only that works on any and all of my PC's. And, it is kinda fun to play around with VPC.
On top of all, one can export such VPC and then install it on another PC without much problems. On second PC, all you need to do is to:
- install VB
- install VB extensions
- configure network card
- import VPC image

But, it is annoying to stare into this small window. Especially cos I plan to run it on another PC with even larger LCD. This one that I've installed at is for testing purposes, with 19" CRT, and is only a temp setup.
I was not able either to set up or acquire other VPC solution. Yet.

About the only other solutions that could work over full monitor are dual boot, and another (physical) PC. But, I hesitate to install dual boot on my main PC, and despite having another real PC, I cannot find a room for it.

#3428270 - 11/07/11 03:56 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
I'm glad you found my site useful! Or not! But anyhow...

Thanks for contributing here, I have done the same sort of tests as yourself but as there wasn't any real positive outcome, I never bothered documenting it even for personal reference - never mind putting the info on my site.

What exactly were the problem(s) you encountered on your other PCs? I still might be able to help.

#3461776 - 11/25/11 03:51 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
After my latest crash I never had time to re-install LB2 on Win7(32). Now that I have a little time, I tried it and it worked fine. Everything needed is in Flyboy's outstanding site.

Here is what I did:

1 - Manually created the installation folder (i.e. d:\games\flightsims\longbow2\)
2 - excluded the folder from the anti-virus program
3 - installed LB2 (using expert installation)
4 - installed "LB2-WinVista-7-Fix.exe Thanks to Flyboy!
5 - Installed Application Compatibility Tool kit with Phoenix "LB2_Crash_GUI_Sound_fix"
6 - Installed dgVoodoo included in Phoenix "LB2_Crash_GUI_Sound_fix" (set resolution to 1660x900)

Played a couple of missions and everything is fine. Even the previous anoying lines in the cockpit are gone!!! The only problem so far is the "edges" in the terrain looking too "jagged" (the terrain texture looks great, is just the edges). I will try to lower the resolution on dgVoodoo and see if that helps.

Edit:

Changed the Hi, Med and Lo "inis" settings to 1024x768 and edges look a lot better! The Cockpit lines returned but no big deal...
copter

Last edited by The Punisher; 11/25/11 07:32 PM.
#3462481 - 11/26/11 05:20 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
The Punisher - The fact that you could install LB2 means that you didn't need my LB2 Windows Vista/7 Fix package AT ALL! That 'patch' is just for those who cannot even install the game, and from the 200+Mb download you did to grab that, you only gained a few small fixes that I integrated, that you could have easily applied manually (such as the patch, DDU and CA.INI fix). neaner

I thought we established a long time ago that altering the screen resolutions in those INI files made NO difference. You absolutely sure that you don't have the same jagged edges as before? Through much testing, I never saw any remarkable differences - and the ones I did think I saw, I believe were only placebo effects. dizzy

#3462561 - 11/26/11 08:21 PM Re: Getting it to work [Re: I B Spectre]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi Flyboy:

I just installed the Windows 7 Fix to be on the safe side (plus had all the patches in one single install). As far as the INI files, is been a while and I can't remember the details but I knew it wasn't so "jagged" so I started looking at all my saved files and found something about this settings and believe it or not, I might be crazy but it fixed the problem...

Page 8 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Epic Game account hacked? Any suggestions?
by Coot. 07/17/19 09:38 PM
Blink of An Eye - movie trailer
by David Kennard. 07/17/19 08:26 PM
Interesting article on Apollo 11
by oldgrognard. 07/16/19 06:07 PM
Random Thoughts
by vonBaur. 07/16/19 04:49 PM
Renovations
by Alicatt. 07/16/19 10:48 AM
The Darwin Effect
by vonBaur. 07/15/19 04:02 PM
Rare Sperm Whale Encounter with ROV
by Blade_RJ. 07/14/19 10:51 PM
Anyone play War of Rights?
by Ajay. 07/14/19 09:55 AM
Top Gun Spoof "USS Cardizem"
by Coot. 07/14/19 03:30 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0