homepage

How do I take a screenshot?

Posted By: kaboom

How do I take a screenshot? - 09/04/11 01:07 AM

How do I take a screenshot and what directory does it go into?
I can't friggin remember lolol.
Posted By: Flyboy

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/11/11 02:08 PM

I can't remember the key either, but I don't think I ever used it. I believe the screenshots come out upside down and mirrored, or something weird like that.

I always use an external program like HyperSnap-DX, but now FRAPS is better for when playing LB2 on Windows 7 (HSDX sometimes seems to crash LB2).
Posted By: Recluse

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/11/11 03:39 PM

Yeah... I was going to say ALT-S but it isn't documented anywhere. I remember I used to use it, whatever it was, but then, as Flyboy says, it doesn't work anymore on modern machines. Not sure it even worked on my Voodoo 5 5500, but I think it still did on the Voodoo 3 3000. I was using Hypersnap DX as well. I think there is a screenshot function in DGVoodoo as well.
Posted By: kaboom

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 05:27 AM

PRINT SCREEN does work, but you can only do one at a time.
Gonna try hypersnap.
Posted By: Flyboy

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 11:54 AM

What do you mean you can only do one at a time with PRINT SCREEN? Do you mean like, take a shot and then exit the game and paste the 'clipboard' image into an image editor and save it?
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 01:31 PM

The Print Screen function only takes one snap shot and retains it in the memory. Press it again, the previous image will be replaced by the newer image in the memory.
Posted By: Flyboy

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 01:43 PM

Yes, gaskin, which is what I meant!
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 03:57 PM

I'm also getting problems with screenshots. I used Fraps to take some screenshots now Fraps will not take any ingame screenshots. Xfire was useless. Irfanview only takes screenshots of the the loading bars. Greenshot doesn't work. Hypersnap doesn't work. Snagit doesn't work either.
Posted By: Flyboy

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 04:18 PM

Wow, you've certainly tried a lot of screenshot programs out - some I've never even heard of! I think it's probably something to do with 3DFX, assuming you are using 3DFX mode and a glide wrapper? Note with HyperSnap, that I think you have to have the 'Enable Special Capture (DirectX, Glide, DVD)...' option enabled from the 'Capture' menu.
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 04:25 PM

I thought I give them a try.

Greenshot is the program I use for taking screenshot with. It works with Jane's WW2 Fighters and Longbow Gold however its not working with Longbow 2.

I managed to take screenshots with 3Dfx and a glide wrapper both enabled with Fraps. I don't understand why Fraps is not working now. I did change the settings with Hypersnap but nothing happened.

Alt + S just seems to silence the game.

I tried the dgVoodoo screenshot function but that doesn't work either. It uses the Pause/Break key.
Posted By: Recluse

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 06:40 PM

I used a very OLD version of Hypersnap DX (which was also free, or at least no longer licensed) and it supported DirectX and GLIDE captures. I will look to see if I still have it.
Posted By: kaboom

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/12/11 07:56 PM

FastStoneCapture does a good job of getting screenshots but it exits LB2 everytime, so I have to re-enter LB2 by clicking on the tab, kinda like ALT-TABing in and out of LB2.
This is the only jpg I have for now, the rest are png.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/13/11 04:34 PM

PNGs are preferable anyway. I tried FastStoneCapture but it didn't work for me. I just got blank images with some loading bars.
Posted By: kaboom

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/13/11 06:37 PM

Originally Posted By: gaskin
PNGs are preferable anyway. I tried FastStoneCapture but it didn't work for me. I just got blank images with some loading bars.

I don't know if ImageShack loads pngs or not.
Do you have the "enable screenshots" checked on your Voodoo wrapper?
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/13/11 10:47 PM

The site does. I have enabled screenshots in dgVoodoo but it shouldn't affect any other application. I'm miffed as to why Fraps would just stop working.
Posted By: Flyboy

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/15/11 12:16 PM

Originally Posted By: gaskin
I'm miffed as to why Fraps would just stop working.


Do you use the latest version of FRAPS? Maybe you updated Windows and now only the latest version of FRAPS will work on your particular computer?
Posted By: gaskin

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/15/11 09:17 PM

It was the latest demo version of Fraps from the official site. It stopped working within an hour of using it. No updates were installed in that timeframe.
Posted By: kaboom

Re: How do I take a screenshot? - 09/16/11 07:02 AM

Hypersnap crashes my system when I use PRINT SCREEN, I'll just use FastStone, it works ok.
© 2019 SimHQ Forums