homepage

Run time error

Posted By: olddog

Run time error - 09/19/18 07:40 PM

Hi I have had a new monitor 29 inch extra wide 2560x 1080

I have installed the latest patch V4.19 it shows in the manager my problem is the sim runs ok but all my joystick keys are missing so I went into manager to check when I click on Re Map Keys/Controllers I get the error RUN TIME ERROR 53 FILE NOT FOUND.

I did dissable all in JSGM before installing the new patch.

I have no problem with any other games (sims) any one any ideas
Posted By: Robert_Wiggins

Re: Run time error - 09/19/18 10:13 PM

I had the same problem after applying patch V4.19 but it cleared up on it's own in a couple of seconds and was then ok. I suspect something in V4.19 upgrade but I can't point a finger at it now.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 10:22 AM

Could be your Anti Virus has blocked or removed the WOTRkeys tool. There was a false positive with bitdefender (seems to not like us from time to time wink.

Make sure it exists in WOTR\Toolbox folder. Try disabling AV, install patch, see if you can configure joysticks before enabling AV again.
Posted By: olddog

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 11:23 AM

Thank you for the reply.

I am running Windows 7 64bit and using Windows Security Essentials no other AV I tried reinstalling the patch again but still get the error WOFF runs OK it is just I can not access the joystick settings.

WOTR\Toolbox folder has a exe file WOFFKeys double click and go to the joystick settings with the error coming up.

Would a reinstall of WOFF be needed like I say it runs with no problems only what I have with the Joystick settings,
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 12:08 PM

WSE has been known to interfere try disabling that.
Something must be either corrupt or blocking it.
Posted By: olddog

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 02:32 PM

Hi Polovski I shut down my internet and WSE rebooted the PC reinstalled the patch but still the same error 53 message.

I will wait a few days to see any one has any more ideas before I do a reinstall.

What I find is the new patch states -

Improved the WOFF Key Bindings to work with VKB Joystick hardware (and clones such as Ravcore Javelin).Also the tool includes improvements such as handling badly calibrated joysticks better, and has ability to bind more axis -

Mainly for Joysticks and I have the joystick only problem.

Is it poss to get the previous version patch ?

Thank you for your time very kind of you.
Posted By: olddog

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 07:11 PM

Well I decided to reinstall on another drive so NO mods or skin pack added just WOFF V4 UE and all ran OK.

Now for the latest patch V 4.19 fired up my WOFF and there it was in the manager controls the ERROR 53

So no more WOFF for me after a very long from the start relationship.

Can any one upload the last patch before V 4.19.
Posted By: Robert_Wiggins

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 07:31 PM

olddog;

I can upload it to my dropbox for you mate. I always keep each update in my archive for just such a reason. I will PM you with the link once it is up.

Cheers
Posted By: olddog

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 10:19 PM

Thank you so much Robert Wiggins.
Posted By: olddog

Re: Run time error - 09/20/18 10:59 PM

BINGO.
Reinstalled WOFF again and the Patch V 4.17 and all runs OK.

So it was the V 4.19 that was the problem, looks like V4.17 is the last update for me, a happy old man again.

And thank you Robert Wiggins and also Polovski for your input by the way I am using a Saitek X52 PRO and CH PEDALS for the record.
Posted By: Robert_Wiggins

Re: Run time error - 09/21/18 12:04 AM

Well, although I am extremely happy you have it working now, I am still quite puzzled as to why V4.19 won't work. I wonder just how many people are on V4.19 and not having a problem.
Posted By: Adger

Re: Run time error - 09/21/18 12:23 AM

Glad your sorted olddog. Robert your the man..I wonder how many people have actually updated?
I stayed on 4.17 ..4.18 and 4.19 didn't offer anything to me personally ( going by the patch notes). It's possible something is amiss though especially if 4.17 works perfect for olddog.
Posted By: JJJ65

Re: Run time error - 09/21/18 11:35 AM

Originally Posted by Adger

I stayed on 4.17 ..4.18 and 4.19 didn't offer anything to me personally ( going by the patch notes). It's possible something is amiss though especially if 4.17 works perfect for olddog.

+1
So did I.
Posted By: Donik

Re: Run time error - 09/23/18 06:17 AM

I was on 4.18 and all OK. Updated tonight to 4.19 and now I also cannot access bindings. Run Time Error 53 - File not Found. I have checked for the exe, and it's there.

Edit: Uninstall and Reinstall, use 4.18 patch. Now still receiving Error 53. This is a bummer. All was well prior to installing 4.19 for the first time.

Edit2: Uninstall / Reinstall again. Using 4.19 patch. Still errors. Checked registry but it looks fine from what I can tell (very minimal). Checked \AppData\Roaming\OBD_Games\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields\ and have a bunch of stuff in there. Looks fine. Went back to C:\OBDSoftware\WOFF\Toolbox\ folder and uninstalled C++, reinstalled C++. Same for DX9Redist and VB_Runtimes folder.. Also applied the "How To Reg VB DX7 dll.txt". As far as Anti-Virus goes, I am running Windows Defender with exceptions set for C:\OBDSoftware\. I've also rebooted a handful of times, held my breath, crossed my fingers and walked the dog. None of which has helped. pitchafit

Edit3: More digging. I find that there is a tip to delete WOFFKeys.xca in the FAQ. I renamed it to WOFFKeys.xca.bak and from within game, run the Function Binding Tool again. New errors:
WOFFKeys.xca not found will try to read Backup! [OK]
WOFFBackupKeys.xca not found will try to read Defaults! [OK]
Fatal Error - Cannot Find a key File - exiting! [OK]
Program Closes.

Edit4: I took my installation files and copied them to USB drive. I installed WOFF 4.18 on my Dell Laptop. Plugged in an old joystick, launched WOFF and confirmed that the WOFFKeys program opened without issue. Good! I looked at the files on my laptop in comparison to my gaming desktop and both have all the same files in the \appdata\roaming\obd_games\ folders. At least that I can tell by visual comparison. Now, I installed the new 4.19 patch and tried to run WOFFKeys program. I receive error 53. It's definitely something with the patch. I have 1 gaming desktop on Windows 10 with the error, and I now have 1 laptop on WIndows 8.1 with a fresh install of the game and 4.19 patch with the problem.
Posted By: CaptSopwith

Re: Run time error - 09/23/18 04:49 PM

I can also confirm the Runtime Error 53 bug when I try to reset my devices under the key bindings program. Happens both in the workshop and in the toolbox if I run it separately. My AV is also set to exclude all of WOFF's folders.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/24/18 12:41 PM

Which AV do you both use CaptSopwith, Donik?

Here I use ESET AV and WOFFToolbox works fine. WSE is disabled totally.

Sometimes AV may block it even if if you exclude folders. it's also possible if it sees it as a threat (false positive) it may have been amended / "cleaned "by the AV program so even if the file is there may not work.

Seems some AVs dont like WOFFToolbox (again) we sent it tio Bitdefender and it should have been removed
Posted By: Donik

Re: Run time error - 09/24/18 08:11 PM

Originally Posted by Polovski
Which AV do you both use CaptSopwith, Donik?

Here I use ESET AV and WOFFToolbox works fine. WSE is disabled totally.

Sometimes AV may block it even if if you exclude folders. it's also possible if it sees it as a threat (false positive) it may have been amended / "cleaned "by the AV program so even if the file is there may not work.

Seems some AVs dont like WOFFToolbox (again) we sent it tio Bitdefender and it should have been removed



Per my original post: I am running Windows Defender with exceptions set for C:\OBDSoftware\.

I have a "working" copy of WOFF right now running 4.18. Meaning I can launch, map (most of) my controls and fly around. I can't get my rudder pedals to work no matter what I do, though. Also every 3 flight tests or so, it fails to exit and I have to physically restart my computer. But that's a different thread at this point and I'm not going to worry about that stuff in here.

To get a working copy I had to wipe WOFF off the computer entirely. Everything. Poof. This includes the AppData stuff. Reinstalled it to a completely different directory, run it, OK so far. I can map controls again. I have not applied 4.19 yet.

Anyway, I have now completely disabled Windows Defender. Real-time protection is OFF. Cloud-based protection is OFF. Automatic sample submission is OFF. It is as disabled as I can make it. I'm going to update to 4.19 now and see what happens.
4.19 is finished installing.. Launching.. Nope. Runtime error 53 with Windows Defender disabled. No files are missing that I can tell from visual inspection. There are no logs of Windows Defender intercepting, identifying or cleaning anything.

So at this point, sadly, I think I'm done. I will note here that I am a new customer to your software and I think what you've managed to accomplish is amazing. It's too bad that it's finicky enough on my hardware that I won't be able to appreciate it. I have spent hours of my free time on Saturday and Sunday troubleshooting this game. I've reproduced the same error on multiple machines running different OS's. And I've otherwise been doing what I do at work, at home on this game, instead of enjoying my purchase and shooting down some air planes. Just this morning I spent a solid 90 minutes drinking my coffee and searching through forum posts trying to figure out how to get my rudder pedals to work. Changing axis ID's, retesting, etc. They work in my other Sims, mind you. I haven't even tackled the failure to exit black screen yet.

And I'm not going to. I will just stick with Rise of Flight, IL2:GB, and PWCG I guess. I'm not sure if you do refunds or not, but you guys can keep my $30. Consider it a donation for providing the flight sim community with an obviously popular and much loved product.
Posted By: CaptSopwith

Re: Run time error - 09/24/18 09:19 PM

Hey Pol, I'm using the stock AV with Windows 10. No errors on 4.17 or 4.18. And again, I can map key changes - but it will not reset back to defaults without the runtime error. Nothing else has changed except the patch.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/25/18 08:46 AM

CaptS - 4.18 Only has the change for allowing new order numbers to be entered. That was it.

Hold on guys - we looked at the Function binding tool to check for any possible errors and found something that could cause an error in certain situations...
working on it.

OK fixed, will be in the next patch shortly.. sorry for your trouble Donik.
Posted By: Raine

Re: Run time error - 09/25/18 12:54 PM

Pol,

Thanks for your attention to this.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/25/18 01:13 PM

OK that update patch is available on he website 4.20 that should fix this runtime issue.

(V4.20 also has a bonus feature see the history of changes for what that is wink )

Sorry for any hassle guys and thanks for reporting the issue.
Posted By: CaptSopwith

Re: Run time error - 09/25/18 03:00 PM

Pol - you guys are amazing. Most responsive developers I've ever seen. Thanks so much!
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 09/26/18 11:03 AM

CaptSopwith thanks, does the new patch work for you now? Can someone confirm.
Posted By: CaptSopwith

Re: Run time error - 09/26/18 10:45 PM

Hi Pol! Yes I can confirm that 4.20 works perfectly. I can map and reset all of the key bindings with no trouble. All is well! The added bonus on the splash screen is also nice when you're life is so busy that even a loading screen takes away from precious flight time.

Cheers!
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 04:33 PM

I am on 4.21. Bought a new joystick and when I went to map it, I'm getting the runtime error '53'. Reinstalled everything, but the problem continues. Very frustrating.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 05:46 PM

Not sure what that is as the issue is fixed. Maybe delete WOFFKeys.xca from
C:\Users\<YOURLOGONNAME>\AppData\Roaming\OBD_Games\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 06:10 PM

Well, it's not fixed for me, and that didn't work.
Posted By: JJJ65

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 06:22 PM

Any chance you have enabled an old version of Robert Wiggins consolidated airfields mod? There was the same error caused incompatibility of game maps erroneously included in Battlemap folder of of above mentioned mod.
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 06:41 PM

This happens on my 4.21, entirely without mods and after a fresh install.
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/23/18 07:43 PM

Update:

My AVG antivirus is insisting that WOFFkeys.exe is WIN32Malware-gen. When I restore the exe, it re-quarantines it.

This is happening with both 4.20 and 4.21 patches (I did another reinstall). I briefly turned off AVG and could then access the Key/Controller Mapper. However, I was not comfortable to keep my AVG off. With the AVG on, my new joystick, although recognised by the game when AVG is off, does not work because the key.exe is quarantined once I turn AVG back on.

So, it seems these last two patches, at least, have a problem with AVG. In my system, anyway.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 11/25/18 01:15 PM

It is a false positive. Please report it as a false positive with AVG.
enter the details and version of AVG etc you have;
https://www.avg.com/en-us/false-positive-file-form

We use ESET AV and it never has any issues with WOFFKeys etc.

Often the free AVs and some others share information so a false positive can spread to a few AVs

We have reported false postives to MS Defender, Avast, Bitdefender and others several times and have been cleared every time.

There's a section on this in the FAQ (support on our website) and a sticky post on this.

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4387514/virus-in-wofftoolbox-exe#Post4387514
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/25/18 08:06 PM

I'll do that and thanks for your ever-prompt service.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 11/26/18 03:20 PM

OK I did the submission:

response from AVG:



Hello,

Thank you for contacting AVG.

Please accept our apologies for the inconvenience caused. The detection by AVG was incorrect and was removed in a recent AVG update, please wait at least 24 hours.

If the detection persists, please reply to this e-mail and:

1. Attach a screenshot of your virus database version in AVG.

Open AVG ▸ Menu ▸ About

2. Attach the screenshot including the detection dialog, with See details in the bottom-right corner displayed. To create a screenshot, please refer to the following link.

How to create a screenshot

Please do not hesitate to contact AVG at any time with further inquiries.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation, we appreciate it.

Best regards,

AVG Customer Care

AVG Customer Care | AVG Knowledge Base | AVG Community
Posted By: SkyHigh

Re: Run time error - 11/27/18 10:21 AM

The problem has been fixed. Thanks again.
Posted By: Polovski

Re: Run time error - 11/27/18 03:15 PM

OK great thanks
© 2021 SimHQ Forums