Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#696169 - 10/29/06 01:27 AM ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
iFrom BvH s now avaiable only at http://www.wings-of-valor.net/ Forums.
Or addressed toward myself here at SimHQ.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#696170 - 10/29/06 03:32 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Hi, I just posted above in the "joystick and throttle" thread, and I realize I should have done here. So I'll post it again......

Fixed it! Joystick was OK, but realism settings weren't at full.
And now for another problem.:
I Emailed to BVH about it, and in the meantime I found what the problem was.
I'm having the most terrible CDT in ROTJ3. From the first mission flying for the Germans, on finding the first flight od 2seaters I CDT as soon as I'm on range to shoot. I patched with the upgrade that BVH recommended, but I still CDT.

He thought it was a corrupted RB3D CD, (I would write him but for some reason my Email prog has problems loading), but I've discovered it is glide related. If I switch to DD all is well, not pretty, but well. And this brings me to your links in your signature.
Can you advice on what should I d\l to improve my DD? Could it be something to overwrite files, or do I have to go to all new reinstall from the top; CD, superpatch, ROTJ3.....?

Thank you in advance

sebastian pons

#696171 - 10/30/06 01:24 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Some of my sig links are outdated and I can't change them.
There are three glide wrappers currently in use for RB3D. One may work better than the others.
I don't know which one you're using but I assume dGvoodoo. Try "glidos" 0.07b4 0r 0.09rc. I believe they are available from Polovski's site below the dGvoodoo. The settings are stored in a text file "OpenGlid.ini". Make sure you use the settings for RB3D. Both wrappers use a "Glide2x.dll" file, don't mix them.
If you still want to run in DD:
ROTJ is not DD friendly!
HASP is DD friendly. Install as per description in the first thread on this Forum.
All you need then is the DD terrains from the same site and you're set to go.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696172 - 10/30/06 03:36 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,493
Boom Offline
Senior Member
Boom  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,493
Culcairn
The Baron banned? I guess I missed that. That is a shame, with his release of ROTJ III he was breathing new life and interest back into RB3D. \:\(


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#696173 - 10/30/06 08:08 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Thanks again, and here is where I stand now:

After trying everything I could find in the forums, I decided to start from scratch ,so, uninstall, reinstall, avoiding MMP patch because I can't play online (my ISP sucks!!!), follow instructions to install ROTJ3, installing "XP_RB3d_start.exe", WITHOUT 1st aid program, and start the game.
I haven't installed a wrapper because as it turns out my grafic card supports open glide!. My card is a GeForce MX 440 128MB.
RB seams more stable, now it took me 3 campaign missions to CDT, and sometimes some tiles look black with a shimmering effect.
Does it make any sense so far? Should I install a wrapper nevertheless?

sebastian pons

#696174 - 10/31/06 01:09 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
You also installed the 2 updates for ROTJ?
OpenGL is not GLIDE. GeForce can't run GLIDE. One of the wrappers uses OpenGL to interpret the graphics calls, another uses DirectX.
The black shimmering terrain tiles are a product of GLIDE mode being turned on in PREFERENCES with wrapper settings needing to be adjusted (or the wrong "Glide2x.dll is being used)since DD doesn't produce that problem at all.
Confusing, huh?
You can't even turn on GLIDE mode in PREFERENCES unless a wrapper or a Voodoo card is present, the button will be greyed out.
Is there a "Glide2x.dll" in your main RB folder?


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696175 - 10/31/06 12:06 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Hi, I also thought that Open GL is not equal to Glide, but I have the Glide option enabled in preferences, so I asumed it was my card supporting it. But reading your post again I checked an I do have a MSS32.DLL in my RB directory. How it got there I don't know since I haven't installed any wrapper, and when I uninstalled RB I even deleted the folder to make sure that nothing was left behind.
I'm also aware that for Glide to work there must be another DLL present. So my question is, Should I simply delete the MSW32.DLL and install a wrapper, or just add (seeing that it partially works) the missing DLL? And where to find it?

Here is a screeny -if it works- of my Redbaron3d
directory: http://www.filehigh.com/viewimg.php?f=27025&i=263831

I hope that it works...

P.S.
On doing a search in my windows directory I found this: Glide_wrapper.zbag.ini. I opened it in notepad, and besides all the giberish there is a mention at the very ent to EAW, which is funny because I play the game but I wasn't aware it used glide...
Could it be because this INI file that the option for Glide is enabled in my game?

I'm not realy crazy about mysteries....
sebastian pons

#696176 - 11/01/06 01:09 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Zero Niner Offline
Member
Zero Niner  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Singapore
Pons,
I suggest using a glide wrapper. My vid card is an ASUS X1600, and I use Glidos (link: http://www.glidos.net/index.html ) without any problems.
The file MSS32.dll iirc had nothing to do with the wrapper. It is a file related to sound, and was the cause of the "no-sound-if-using-usb-joystick-in-xp" bug which has since been resolved.

HTH.

#696177 - 11/01/06 01:41 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
I'm going to assume that zbag is responsible for your glide button being enabled. This could be responsible for your DTD's. It's not adjusted for RB3D so you should get a RB3D compatible wrapper and install it in the RB3D main folder. There are two versions available to try ay Polovski's site:
http://off.oldbrowndog.net/
Try dGvoodoo. If it doesn't work satisfactorily, try "glidos". Follow the recommended settings for each carefully. Don't mix the "glide2x.dll's.
MSS32.dll is the Miles Sound System file which is responsible for the WinXP/USB joystick/no sound problem in RB3D. It comes with RB3D. Has nothing to do with GLIDE or wrappers.
You have double "XP fixes" in your folder.
As long as sound is working I guess it's no problem.
ROTJ will look awfull in DD so a wrapper tuned for RB3D is a must.
Also make sure that the ROTJ updates installed the files to Simpatch and not the folders. If the files are still in a subfolder in Simpatch the bombers could still be causing DTD's.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696178 - 11/01/06 02:04 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
I begin to feel like a bore....I hope I can take a little more of your time. Shortly:

I did a search throu the whole computer and I find another glide.dll in the windows directory. Deleted it and installed Glidos.
Things look much better now, but I still CDT even when I click on play mission on campagn mode.

I went to the site you linked but it goes to OFF, and I couldn't find any mention of Glide anywhere.

Here is a COPY of my untouched Open Glide.Ini

Configuration File for OpenGLide

Version=Version0.07b4

[Options]
EnableMMX=0
CreateWindow=0
InitFullScreen=1
EnableMipMaps=1
IgnorePaletteChange=0
EnableFog=1
EnablePrecisionFix=1
EnableWrap565=0
EnableMultiTextureEXT=1
EnablePaletteEXT=1
EnablePackedPixelsEXT=0
EnableVertexArrayEXT=0
EnableSecondaryColorEXT=0
EnableFogCoordEXT=1
TextureMemorySize=16
WrapperPriority=2
FrameBufferMemorySize=8

Is there all there, and what do I modify?

It occurres to me that maybe the problems I'm having are driver related, (I'm using the Nvidia 53:03)Do you know of any particular range of Nvidia Drivers recommended for RB?

sebastian pons

#696179 - 11/01/06 08:08 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
**Bad0gre Offline
Junior Member
**Bad0gre  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
Sunshine Coast, Australia.
S! pons

Just had a quick look at my old settings for 0.07b4. I used them when I had the ATI 9800. I am now using an Nvidia card and switched to the dgVoodoo 1.5 beta...and have had no problems at all. Give it a try, but in the meantime here are the settings...


Version=Version0.07b4

[Options]
EnableMMX=0
CreateWindow=0
InitFullScreen=1
EnableMipMaps=0
IgnorePaletteChange=1
EnableFog=1
EnablePrecisionFix=1
EnableWrap565=0
EnableMultiTextureEXT=0
EnablePaletteEXT=1
EnablePackedPixelsEXT=0
EnableVertexArrayEXT=0
EnableSecondaryColorEXT=0
EnableFogCoordEXT=1
TextureMemorySize=4
WrapperPriority=2
FrameBufferMemorySize=24


** Col. Bad0gre_ACO
rctic ngels

Visit us at...
http://www.arcticangels.org/
...all are welcome.
#696180 - 11/01/06 10:10 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Hey there Bad ogre!
I did the modifications to the file as you posted, and I still have problems. I'm thinking seriously of deleting the whole thing and start from scratch...And here is what it happens.:

I can fly a Fly Now mission (most of the times), but if I go to the main menu and I click on the campaign tab, I CDT inmediately.

Any ideas?
sebastian pons

#696181 - 11/02/06 12:32 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Zero Niner Offline
Member
Zero Niner  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Singapore
Remove the wrapper & try a few fly now & campaign missions in stock RB3D. If there are no problems, we've narrowed down the cause.
You could try other wrappers. Afaik there are at least 3 - Glidos (there is a later version than 0.07b4, I think it's 0.09c5, or something like that); dgVoodoo, and one more. Google can help \:\)

#696182 - 11/02/06 03:03 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Thank Zero Niner. I not only removed the wrapper, I removed RB as well.

I've reinstalled (clean install from the CD) RB3D, flown around in Fly Now, and all is well. Now I've installed DGVoodoo, run the setup making the modifications recommended by Polowsky, flown several FN missions without a problem, clicked on the campaign tab without crashing. So far so good.Now I'm ready to install ROTJ3 to my computer.
I understand I've to delete ALL in the Single folder.
I've to extract the 6 files to my Data Simpatch folder.
I've to extract the terrain files to my Simpatch
folder.
I've to extract R7upgrade.ace to my Simpatch folder, and then extract R7upgrade2.ace to the same folder.
Am I correct? If you see any mistake or if there is something else I should do, please advice.

BTW, Do I need Glide2.ovl and Glide.dll in my RB directory? Because acording to Polowsky I need to have Glide2.dll, and he advices not to put the other files there -as he says, for the time being-, but kind of implies that you should at some letter point add them....

sebastian pons

#696183 - 11/02/06 07:51 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
**Bad0gre Offline
Junior Member
**Bad0gre  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
Sunshine Coast, Australia.
S! pons

Just use the two files referred to. No need for the others for RB. ;\) Good to see you cracked it!


** Col. Bad0gre_ACO
rctic ngels

Visit us at...
http://www.arcticangels.org/
...all are welcome.
#696184 - 11/02/06 09:59 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
S back to you! but I'm not out of the woods yet!

So far the only thing I've tryed is the stock RB3D, and tomorrow I'm going for ROTJ3 and see if it works. BTW, Is the sequence to install that I've described on my previous post, the correct one?
sebastian pons

#696185 - 11/03/06 02:59 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
**Bad0gre Offline
Junior Member
**Bad0gre  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 85
Sunshine Coast, Australia.
I'm not very "au fait" with ROTJ3 but if you pop over to WoV you can ask the man himself. That is where he hangs out most now! ;\)


** Col. Bad0gre_ACO
rctic ngels

Visit us at...
http://www.arcticangels.org/
...all are welcome.
#696186 - 11/03/06 06:14 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Zero Niner Offline
Member
Zero Niner  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,478
Singapore
Pons
I'm not very familiar as I've only just returned to RBD3 after a long absence, and even then this is my first attempt at using UOPs.

The contents of the ROTJ files need to go into the data/simpatch folder; you need not save the zip files there. Just make sure when you unzip it, you specify the destination folder correctly.

Terrain files go into another folder than the main ROTJ one, I can't remember which one unfortunately.

The unzip sequence is correct - the ROTJ files, then upgrade, then upgrade2.

I can't help you with the dgvoodoo question, since I use a different wrapper (Glidos).

#696187 - 11/04/06 01:04 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Hi, PONS, here's some more stuff:
Do not extract terrain files to Simpatch.
GLIDE terrains go in the DATA\3DPatch folder.
Whenever you add files that change other files in RB you must not continue any active Campaigns, they will DTD, DELETE current and start new.
You must have "Glide2x.dll" in RB's main folder (Glide2.dll is incorrect spelling?).
MAKE A COPY OF YOUR WORKING INSTALL (DELETE any current Campaigns)AND USE THE COPY TO ADD ROTJ. SAVE THE ORIGINAL COPY FOR AN ARCHIVE AND YOU WILL NEVER HAVE TO RE-INSTALL.
You also must have NO CAMPAIGNS active when you install ROTJ or any UOP.
The install order you listed is correct except for the GLIDE terrain.
These fields in "OpenGlid.ini" need to be changed to:
EnableMipMaps=0
IgnorePaletteChange=1
TextureMemorySize=4
WrapperPriority=2 (or 1 or 3)
FrameBufferMemorySize=16


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696188 - 11/04/06 07:04 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Thank you all, and yet another install bites the dust!
I see that one of the mistakes I made was to extract the terrein files to the data/simpatch folder, so after another clean install I send them to Data/3Dpatch folder, and upon looking at said folder, this is what I see inside:
http://www.filehigh.com/viewimg.php?f=16058&i=266995

I also followed instructions for seting up dgVoodoo (I use ver 1.4 because the 1.5 tells me there is a problem with compatibility). I don't have a Open Glide.INI, but I asume this is only for Glidos.
I do have glide2x.dll.

The only problem I can see, is when I fly low the trees don't have trunks! They are like green tumbleweeds floating over the lanscape. A known issue? Or a symptom of a problem down the road?

I haven't started a campaign yet, I'll wait for your imput on this one, and I'm confident that one day I'll be flying ROTJ3...my goal is to see if I can beat the problems because I'm thinking of buying FCJ if my computer manages to superate those graphic problems.....

S
sebastian pons

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0