Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#696189 - 11/05/06 12:49 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Your folders are really screwed up.
DATA and Shellsnd belong in RB's main folder.
DATA cannot be in 3DPatch. DELETE it.
Shellsnd cannot be in 3DPatch. DELETE it.
In fact, DATA contains 3DPatch, not vice-versa.
If you installed the "PLasVia" terrain you are missing "3dspring.vol".
"OpenGlid.ini" is only for glidos wrappers.
The trees have trunks so your wrapper or wrapper settings aren't quite making it. You should try all the wrappers available before deciding on a final version.
You never have to uninstall/re-install. Read the first thread on this Forum for how to set up a trouble-free RB archive to COPY from.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#696190 - 11/05/06 03:31 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Hi, Corrected the mess. I think there is something wrong witn the terrein files themselves because all I did was direct the installing to the data/3dpatch folder. As a matter of fact, after cleaning the folder I reinstalled the files with the same result. Maybe I'm missing something here?
Anyway, what I did at the end was cut the files, and past them to a clean 3dpatch folder, and now it looks like this:
http://www.filehigh.com/viewimg.php?f=16058&i=268107
Does it look right?
The tree trunks "came back".
I started a campaign, and I still CDT, but now it happens when I'm at shooting range of the 2seeters, or just when I see the landing strip. I extracted again the R7-Upgrade2.ace to the simpatch folder with the hope it would fix things, but to no avail...
I read you on the procedure to not uninstall/install. Thank you.
sebastian pons

#696191 - 11/06/06 02:44 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
You can get rid of the "uninstall.exe" and how did a "menu1.wav" get in there? It belongs in Shellsnd. You backed up the original terrains, right?
So, are the new terrains working? What's the name of the terrain patch you're using?
Did you save a stock install for an archive? I think not since you've been patching "RedBaron3D".
You should re-name it. You can then re-install "RedBaron3D" from the CD and cross-examine your folders to make sure there are no more folder structure errors.
Be aware that the upgrade files, not any folders, should be unzipped into Simpatch. I always extract in my "DOWNLOADS" folder then MOVE the files to the proper destination folder.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696192 - 11/06/06 08:38 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
And thank you again. I think this time we beat it. I've played several missions in campaign mode, I have found the dreaded 2seaters, and so far everything checks.

I don't know what that wav file was doing there, but it has been sent where it belongs.

Following your advice, I now have a stock clean install (original RB3D, no patch) renamed red Baron. If the need arise, I can copy it and rename the new one Red Baron 3D and I'm good to go. Thanks.

The terrein I use: PLasV1a.exe.

I think the problem was an incorrect Install. I still think the instructions from VBH threw me off. I could swear he asks to download the files to the data/simpatch folder, ALL of them, including terrein. I have to admit that I find that now that everything is working, I'm missing some sounds (noises rather. Like planes going down out of control...this type of noise), but I find it a small price to pay.
I still had some problems with graphics, like boxy propellors, and opaque windshield and I tracked it down to a glide fault that I fixed trying different wrappers. The one I'm using now seams to work better. it is the Open Glide V007b4.
And now The only thing left is tweak it for optimum performance. And BTW, I have Riva tuner for my graphic card. Are you familiar with it? Is there any changes I could make to improve performance of my card for RB?

Thank you again for all your help
sebastian pons

#696193 - 11/07/06 12:26 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
I use 0.07b4 also As far as tweaking your vid card for RB, a SEARCH for "Tweak Guides for Rive" may help. Various AA and AF adjustments can increase graphic appearance or conversely make better FR's.
Good to see you're making progress.
Now I recommend copying that stock install and experiment with the use of CM11 and FCJ-CP and some more terrains. There are also sound patches. All these types of patches can be loaded using CM11's Patches program.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696194 - 11/08/06 01:57 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
Hello again Sdiddmark, all seems well. So far I've no CDT, graphics and sounds are working, but for a slight hit on the frame rates, and some artifacts on the cloud (sometimes they behave like a moving veil). I think I can live with it.

As for experimenting, now I have CM11 in the main directory of my "cloned" RB3D, an am ready to try the program.
Can I extract ROTJ3 to the CM11 patches and files folder, just send the ROTJ3 in tuto (without extracting),
or I misunderstood the use of the program?

If I want to use a terrain, Do I send it to the terrenin folder without extracting? And the same with sounds I assume.

I've read the help file that comes with the program, but it's not very clear, or I don't understand....

You say you use the same wrapper than me, if you are using a GeForce, how did you setup your Open Glide.INI? My card is GeForce4 MX 440 128MB.

Thank you again, and Happy Landings

sebastian pons

#696195 - 11/09/06 12:25 AM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Nothing works until it is extracted or "unzipped". Zipped files are compacted for transfer, they don't work in programs until they are unpacked.
Do not use CM11 for the ROTJ install.
The FILES of the 6 'discs" of the main body of ROTJIIIR7 are unpacked directly into DATA\Simpatch. (OR, unzip in situ then MOVE the files to DATA\Simpatch) Make sure the FILES, not files within another folder, are in Simpatch.
You will need the ACE or WINRAR unzip utility to do it as they are not in WINZIP format. I use WINRAR as ACE puts a promo hook in you.
Do the same with the ROTJ 'updates'. Follow the prescribed order. Make a COPY of the SINGLE folder and store it somewhere. DELETE the files in the MAIN Folder's "SINGLE" folder.
Don't install anything else for a while. Run some Campaigns with ROTJ to see how it behaves.
After ROTJ and it's updates are loaded and tested,and before adding terrain and/or sound files, use CM11's PATCHES\BACKUP button to establish files to be replaced when you "REMOVE" a patch. CM11 will prompt you to do this the first attempt to "ADD" a patch anyway.
Terrains can be applied via CM11.
Put the stock terrain files back in the DATA\3DPatch folder before using BACKUP.
Unzip the terrain to a working folder, or I believe in your case, put the PLasvi *.vol files in CM11\PATCHES\patchname\3DPatch. You have to create the folders. Here's how:
Using Windows Explorer navigate to CM11\Patches folder.
Create folders such as the PATH name would be:
CM11\Patches\patchname\3DPatch. (patchname is any name you create for your personal I.D. for the terrain patch, keep all names to 8 characters or less).
Files go in the last folder.
Other folders CM11 can use for adding patches are:
CM11\Patches\patchname. (for files added to DATA like "lowres.vol" (you don't have to name DATA because it is default).
CM11\Patches\patchname\Simpatch. (sound files can go in here).
CM11\Patches\patchname\Shellpat.
CM11 also has a nifty "In Sim Sounds" section. You place the mouse cursor over the sound name and it's file name appears in the lower right corner. You can identify which files you want to overwrite in the game this way as you may not want to replace ALL the sounds. Some sound patches have "sheep bleating" and other disturbing sounds. If there are sounds you want to improve just use those certain files in a CM11\Patches\patchname\Simpatch folder and "ADD".
I already gave the fields in OpenGlid.ini that need to be changed in an above post.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#696196 - 11/09/06 01:23 PM Re: ROTJ III SUPPORT  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
pons Offline
Junior Member
pons  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
israel
So this is it then. Thank you very much for all your help and time.

I'm off now to try the many new posibilities you just described to me... :-)

Take care. S
sebastian pons

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0