Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#696062 - 10/24/06 01:10 AM Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Does anyone have a FAQ on setting up RB3D servers?


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#696063 - 10/24/06 02:08 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
There is one at Wings of Valor in the Documents section:
http://www.wings-of-valor.net/


As ever,
Birdbrain
#696064 - 10/24/06 03:08 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Thanks!


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696065 - 10/24/06 04:16 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
You're welcome, Al. They also have a number of server programs in the Utilities section.

Gosh, it's been years since I have flown online. Never could make the grade there. There still seems to be a hardcore bunch of MMPers, though.

S!


As ever,
Birdbrain
#696066 - 10/24/06 05:09 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
I know what you're saying. I've always sort of preferred SP mode myself. But I've got an extra box not doing anything, and I've still got an empty ethernet plug on my router, so I got to thinking, why not? If nothing else, it would give me a place to practice, and maybe, if I can get enough people interested, well, who knows.

I guess I'll see what happens in the next couple of days.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696067 - 10/24/06 05:15 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, this is related, so I'll keep it in here. I recall reading somewhere that someone recommended keeping the MP setup separate from the SP setup. So, has anyone ever had two separate installations of RB3D, and if so, HOW did you do it??


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696068 - 10/24/06 07:33 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
You don't need to have separate installs for SP and MMP unless you patch the SP game with a patch that is not compatible with MMP (i.e. a patch that alters the flight/damage models or the selection of planes). Examples of such patches are Hell's Angels Superpatch (HASP), the Western Front Patch (WFP) and Full Canvas Jacket (FCJ).

I have seven separate RB3D installs on my machine with different patch setups, LOL.

To make a new separate RB3D install, just re-install the game in a different folder on your HD.
Or, once you have a working install with the stock game setup, you can copy that install folder and name the copy e.g. "RedBaron3D backup".
To crate a new separate install, all you have to do is copy the backup install folder and rename the copy appropriately, e.g. "RedBaron3D HASP" if you intend to use it for the Hell's Angels patch.

To start the game, just click on the SP or MMP executable in the install folder. If I remember correctly they are called redbaron3d.exe and baronmmp.exe (at work now, so I cannot check the names, lol). You can also create short-cuts to these .exe files and put on your desk top or in the Start menu.

Note:
When you make multiple installs, keep in mind that the video sequences shown in SP are not installed on your disk, they are read from the game CD. To fix this and make it possible to run the game without the CD, copy the data/video folder on the CD to the Redbaron3D/data/video folder in your game install (-apprx. 200MB)
This is not necessary for a game install that is only used for MMP.

To start the game without CD:
When the prompt for the CD comes up click on the top right hand iron cross design 6 times. The game will then run.

#696069 - 10/24/06 04:29 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, here's a question I hope someone can answer. After you go through all the trouble of setting everything up, then you run MMP, and you can actually see the server, you click on connect, and after a time, nothing happens.

Any ideas?
Oh, and what do the "Pings" mean? I forgot, it's been a while since I played MMP.

Thanks,


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696070 - 10/24/06 06:07 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Al Lowe wrote:
Quote:
Oh, and what do the "Pings" mean? I forgot, it's been a while since I played MMP.
The "ping" is a measure of the quality of the server connection. I belive the value represents response time in milliseconds. The lower the ping, the better. Values below 100 are excellent, 100 - 300 is OK, above 300 is poor (i.e. big risk for lag problems)

#696071 - 10/24/06 08:42 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Well, then I guess 19 pings isn't the problem.

Thanks,


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696072 - 10/24/06 09:31 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
well, I don't get it, Swordfish got on, but I can't! Weird, my own server, and I can't connect to it!


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696073 - 10/25/06 06:35 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Al,
I was able to see and enter your server, but I was booted after a few seconds of flying; "Out of sync with other players".
Tried again, same result. I could fly without problems on other open servers, though.

Is your server behind a firewall/router?
If so, have you set up port forwarding through the firewall for the RB3D server PC?

#696074 - 10/25/06 07:41 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
I thought I took care of that. Guess I'll have to look again.

Thanks,


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696075 - 10/25/06 08:17 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, here's the deal. I'm connected via DSL, through AT&T (used to be SBCGlobal), using a 2Wire setup. I had to create a user defined application, which I named RB2Server.
Next I had to define it, either TCP or UDP, I choose UDP.
Then I had to pick a port range, I assume something like 47800 to 47850.
Then a protocol timeout, if I choose nothing, it defaults to 600 for UDP.
Then I had to pick a "map to host port" I choose 47805. That appears to be what was listed in one of the .ini files.
Finally, there is an application type. The default is none, but there are other choices.

FTP, Microsoft Games, H.323 Internet based telephony, IRC server, and PPTP virtual Private network server. I went with the default of (none).

Ok, does anyone have any changes to suggest?


Also, HOW do I find the list of RB2 servers that are active?


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696076 - 10/25/06 09:32 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
The server port number is specified in the file rb2serve.scs. The default port is 47800, but you can select another number, e.g. 47805, if you like. The appropriate port number must be forwarded on your firewall/router but it sounds like you've done that.

However, I found this in the ServerOPs FAQ document by Pepe LePeu:
Quote:
Q. Why do I get ejected from my server within a few seconds of entering?
A. Make sure there are two 1007 cookie files in your server folder. If you are missing these then download the server files and Server Manager from http://www.wings-of-valor.net
This could be the problem if you have an older RBII version that has been upgraded to RB3D. In any case, the Server Manager is a nice tool worth checking out, and it comes with some useful documentation too.

Quote:
Also, HOW do I find the list of RB2 servers that are active?
If you don't get a list of active servers when you click "Connect" in RB3D MMP, you probably haven't installed the RB3D 1078 patch. You must run this upgrade in order to log on to on-line servers. Get the patch from Wings-of-Valor (Resources - Patches & Upgrades).

If you want a list of RB3D server IP's to put in your mplayer.ini file, the problem is that IP addresses often change and many server operators do not wish their IP address made public. Some pilots have published lists in the Wings-of-Valor forum, see e.g. this topic

If you get an IP address for a game server you may add it to the [KnownServers] section like this:

[KnownServers]
Server=UDP:256.256.256.256:47800 ;Tournament Server
Server=UDP:10.10.10.10:47800 ;New Private Server

Another way to obtain a list of known server IP's is to use the SecurePlayer program by Rens to start Red Baron MMP. The SecurePlayer was originally developed to increase the RB3D security, but it also includes a function that automatically updates your mplayer.ini with the IP of all servers currently online. Get it from Rens\'s web page .

I hope some of this helps. If not, post a call for help describing your problem in the Mayday, Mayday section at the forum of http://www.wings-of-valor.net. Many MMP server operators visit this forum.

#696077 - 10/25/06 10:39 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, the 1007 cookie files WERE missing. They've been installed and they seem to be working.

I did run the 1078 patch. The RB3D installation is from an RB3D disk. Still, I'm only seeing my server when I click on connect. Have to check firewall settings for that machine. Might be part of the problem.

Still looking at other possibilities.

Thanks,


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696078 - 10/25/06 01:14 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
Baron von Helton Offline
Member
Baron von Helton  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally posted by Al Lowe:
Ok, the 1007 cookie files WERE missing. They've been installed and they seem to be working.

I did run the 1078 patch. The RB3D installation is from an RB3D disk. Still, I'm only seeing my server when I click on connect. Have to check firewall settings for that machine. Might be part of the problem.

Still looking at other possibilities.

Thanks,
Al, now that you've added the appropriate files, all you need to do is adjust your INI file from West to East, and add the extra servers to your list.

.....You should be able to get a corrected INI file from one of the MP Players at WOV.


#696079 - 10/25/06 08:54 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Quote:
Originally posted by Al Lowe:
Ok, the 1007 cookie files WERE missing. They've been installed and they seem to be working.
Yes they are. I was able to fly in your server and bomb a bridge. \:\)
What remains now is to sort out why you cannot get in yourself.

#696080 - 10/26/06 12:24 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
I installed the secure server client for MMP and for the server. I think both helped. I can see a lot more servers now. I still can't get onto my own server though, which is disappointing, to say the least!

This is really frustrating!


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696081 - 10/26/06 07:10 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Quote:
I installed the secure server client for MMP and for the server. I think both helped. I can see a lot more servers now. I still can't get onto my own server though, which is disappointing, to say the least!
I need more details to be able to help.

Can you see the list of servers when you start RB3D MMP on your own flying pc?

Can you see your own server listed?
Is it listed once or twice? My server is always listed twice within my own LAN, i believe that is because one instance is seen via the LAN and one externally via internet. If I can only see one instance of my own server, that indicates that it is not visible from outside my Router.

Can you enter your own server, but get booted when you start flying?

What is your LAN configuration?

#696082 - 10/26/06 07:59 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Quote:
Originally posted by CSq_Swordfish:
I need more details to be able to help.

Can you see the list of servers when you start RB3D MMP on your own flying pc?
Yes, I can see the list of servers when I start MMP.


Quote:
Can you see your own server listed?
Is it listed once or twice? My server is always listed twice within my own LAN, i believe that is because one instance is seen via the LAN and one externally via internet. If I can only see one instance of my own server, that indicates that it is not visible from outside my Router.

Can you enter your own server, but get booted when you start flying?

What is your LAN configuration?
I see my server listed, but it's only listed once. I cannot even enter my own server. When I try, the screen hangs there for about 45 seconds, then reverts back to the connect screen. The one with the pilot roster.

The LAN is setup using an SBC router using 2Wire Home Portal monitor.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696083 - 10/26/06 09:35 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Hmm ...

If you can see your server in the list but not enter it, I suspect that it is a router/firewall problem related to your LAN setup (since I had no problems entering and flying from outside your router).

The 45 secs are probably a timeout. When the RB3D MMP client fails to establish a connection with the server within this time, it returns to the Connect screen. This shows that the RB3D MMP client does not crash, and indicates that it may be a communication problem in your LAN.

Can you access the internet from your flying PC?

Can you enter and fly on other servers than your own?
If so, there is nothing wrong with your MMP client setup, and it has to be a router/firewall/LAN issue.

My double server listing could be related to the type of router I have, and it may not be present in your system.
Since I am not familiar with the LAN HW you are using, I suggest that you post a call for help with a problem description in the Mayday, Mayday section of the forum at Wings-of-Valor . Hopefully someone there can help.

#696084 - 10/26/06 01:10 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
I can fly on other servers, I just can't fly on my own! I'll try the Mayday section at Wings of Valor and see if I can get any help.

Thanks for your assistance.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696085 - 10/26/06 03:41 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, I can now actually log into my own server. Thing is, I don't know if anyone else can do so now. I changed a setting on my LAN that put the server PC as a Local machine. It now has a LAN IP instead of the Internet IP, so I don't know if anyone else can connect.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696086 - 10/26/06 04:11 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Al,

It would be better if we moved this discussion to the thread at the WoV forum, because it will be read my more RB3D server opertaors there.

Anyway, after this change I cannot see your server anymore, and I didn't expect to either.

If it has a LAN IP you must apply the NAT patch (get the program from WoV) to the server executable rb2server.exe so that it broadcasts your external IP to the meta-servers instead of the LAN IP.

You must also set up appropriate port forwarding through your firewall for the server PC.

#696087 - 10/26/06 05:59 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, regarding the NAT patch, I've tried it several times, it doesn't work. I found the missing DLL files it calls for, it still doesn't work. I guess I'll be switching things if I want my server to be available to others. For the time being, I just won't be able to enjoy my own server. Going to WOV now.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0