Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#696082 - 10/26/06 07:59 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Quote:
Originally posted by CSq_Swordfish:
I need more details to be able to help.

Can you see the list of servers when you start RB3D MMP on your own flying pc?
Yes, I can see the list of servers when I start MMP.


Quote:
Can you see your own server listed?
Is it listed once or twice? My server is always listed twice within my own LAN, i believe that is because one instance is seen via the LAN and one externally via internet. If I can only see one instance of my own server, that indicates that it is not visible from outside my Router.

Can you enter your own server, but get booted when you start flying?

What is your LAN configuration?
I see my server listed, but it's only listed once. I cannot even enter my own server. When I try, the screen hangs there for about 45 seconds, then reverts back to the connect screen. The one with the pilot roster.

The LAN is setup using an SBC router using 2Wire Home Portal monitor.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#696083 - 10/26/06 09:35 AM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Hmm ...

If you can see your server in the list but not enter it, I suspect that it is a router/firewall problem related to your LAN setup (since I had no problems entering and flying from outside your router).

The 45 secs are probably a timeout. When the RB3D MMP client fails to establish a connection with the server within this time, it returns to the Connect screen. This shows that the RB3D MMP client does not crash, and indicates that it may be a communication problem in your LAN.

Can you access the internet from your flying PC?

Can you enter and fly on other servers than your own?
If so, there is nothing wrong with your MMP client setup, and it has to be a router/firewall/LAN issue.

My double server listing could be related to the type of router I have, and it may not be present in your system.
Since I am not familiar with the LAN HW you are using, I suggest that you post a call for help with a problem description in the Mayday, Mayday section of the forum at Wings-of-Valor . Hopefully someone there can help.

#696084 - 10/26/06 01:10 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
I can fly on other servers, I just can't fly on my own! I'll try the Mayday section at Wings of Valor and see if I can get any help.

Thanks for your assistance.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696085 - 10/26/06 03:41 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, I can now actually log into my own server. Thing is, I don't know if anyone else can do so now. I changed a setting on my LAN that put the server PC as a Local machine. It now has a LAN IP instead of the Internet IP, so I don't know if anyone else can connect.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#696086 - 10/26/06 04:11 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Swordfish Offline
Junior Member
Swordfish  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
Skne, Sweden
Al,

It would be better if we moved this discussion to the thread at the WoV forum, because it will be read my more RB3D server opertaors there.

Anyway, after this change I cannot see your server anymore, and I didn't expect to either.

If it has a LAN IP you must apply the NAT patch (get the program from WoV) to the server executable rb2server.exe so that it broadcasts your external IP to the meta-servers instead of the LAN IP.

You must also set up appropriate port forwarding through your firewall for the server PC.

#696087 - 10/26/06 05:59 PM Re: Server question  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Ok, regarding the NAT patch, I've tried it several times, it doesn't work. I found the missing DLL files it calls for, it still doesn't work. I guess I'll be switching things if I want my server to be available to others. For the time being, I just won't be able to enjoy my own server. Going to WOV now.


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0