Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3
#694551 - 12/24/04 01:49 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 305
Sinbad 2 Offline
Member
Sinbad 2  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 305
St Petersburg Florida
[QUOTE]Originally posted by RAC Goshawk:
[QB] Red Baron 3d isnt on its last legs, many have been saying that for years, its the sim that refuses to die.

The modding has no end in sight, one of the latest patches released last week has all new ways to elevate terrain, aka the Alps patch.

OK I give up. I cannot find the "Alps Patch" on SWWISA. Where is it?

sinbad


sinbad

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#694552 - 12/24/04 04:20 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
Hiya, St.Pete Sinbad! Alps patch? I keep up with the SWWISA forum, and I've not seen anything about this. The only Alps thing I know about was an unfinished ted file for the Italian Front patch. I seem to recall some discussion of the problems that prevented further progress on the terrain, but I don't know of any further progress.

There is a mountainous island terrain for use in MMP that has been around for a while, but this doesn't seem to be what you're talking about.

Anyone?


As ever,
Birdbrain
#694553 - 12/25/04 10:39 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 305
Sinbad 2 Offline
Member
Sinbad 2  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 305
St Petersburg Florida
I am becoming less and less accepting of the "kryptonite fuselages" which in turn make it ineffective to get kills in RB when shooting from directly behind or behind and below -- which of course were the best positions in RL to use to attack most WWI aircraft (Gotha excepted).

While I can overlook the arcade style bouncing fuselage when the A/C hits the ground (I must wince each time and repeat several times - "he game has a great cmapaign mode; the game has a great campaign mode") it is becoming old.

I really hope we can either get to the code and deal with this serious flaw (there I've said it - blasphemer that I am) or get another sim to fill the void. Right not My ideal would be RB Campaign and missions, WFP aircraft with WoW terrain, graphics and ground objects.

So far Santa messed up again.

sinbad


sinbad

#694554 - 12/26/04 06:43 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Your bullet mass factor is adjustable both with CM11 and CP. However, many, if not most, pilots never scored a kill!
"Bouncing fuselages": don't watch! ;\)
Some areas of RB already have very mountainous terrain, dangerous to fly in.
New photorealistic terrains are in the works.
Yes, the modders have been bashing their heads against the wall trying to make up for RB3D's flaws.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#694555 - 12/26/04 12:36 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 465
Ivor H Offline
Member
Ivor H  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 465
UK
Quote:
Originally posted by Polovski:
Quote:
Originally posted by No1_Reggie:
I must admit i was so disappointed in CFS3 that i gave my copy away and have never gone back,
Exactly the same here No1_Reggie, bought it played for 1 hour sold it same day on ebay \:D
You may be back on ebay looking for another copy of CFS3 some time in the new year, to play "Over Flanders Fields".

Will probably need a good rig to look near its best and will still have some of CFS3's weaknesses but should be a good complement to RB3d for WW1 fans, including the ability to fly or gun in a range of 2-seaters. Even CFS3-WW2 has been much improved by the community. It's now my joint most played sim alongside RB3d, FWIW.

The WW1 mod will be very good and probably be the best route to a modern WW1 sim for most of us, WoW is noce but has a much longer way to go and less easy to get there. Once OFF is out, I reckon it won't be long till the planeset expands like it has for all the CFS sims. Will never have some of the features that make RB3d the best of its kind but who says we have to play one sim only?


When you soar into the air in a Sopwith scout
And you're scrapping with a Hun and your gun cuts out
Well, you stuff down your nose till your plugs fall out
'Cos you haven't got a hope in the morning!
#694556 - 12/28/04 04:55 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
purolator Offline
Senior Member
purolator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
The Ruhr, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by LWulffe_Dumbo:
[QUOTE]Originally posted by OvS:
[qb] P.S. For what it's worth, I finally gave up on trying to get RB3D running on my new rig (see system specs below) without stuttering issues. I had no problems when I had my GeForce4 FX5900 card...Polovski's glide wrappers worked great. But when I upgraded to the 6800GT specifically for Pacific Fighters, nothing seemed to work perfectly. I even had problems with dgvoodoo. So, alas, RB3D is no longer on my HD.

But I still consider it to be one of the greatest sims ever.
Salute Dumbo,

is it possible you are in need of techsupport here? ;\)

Drop me a note at the usual place (WoV) or send a mail to "jgs4purolator80 at gmx dot de" and I'll certainly try to give you a hand here. From what I read this could be a driver issue, but I don't want to draw any premature conclusions yet.

Can't blame you actually for not playing RB anymore. I sit here in front of my main-rig (specs see below, the 3.2Ghz machine) and the computer I use for RB is not listed below in my signature. It's an 866Mhz P3 with a Voodoo5 card and 384MB, OS Win98, perfectly suited for the task and way sufficient. And it is not set up permanently either due to lack of space.

Remember the trouble I had with P4s, Voodoo2s and Win2k when it came to RB3D? Never more than 32 fps and nothing I tried could solve this.

P.S.: Nice to read that you are happy with your new rig and with PacificFighters.

#694557 - 12/28/04 10:38 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Cas141 Offline
Senior Member
Cas141  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Northern hemisphere
Quote:
Originally posted by purolator:


Remember the trouble I had with P4s, Voodoo2s and Win2k when it came to RB3D? Never more than 32 fps and nothing I tried could solve this.

P [/QB]
Well, have you tried since?
I have a AMD 64 3200 laptop, 1 gig Ram, Radeon 9600 card, Windows XP. And I run RB with FPS 70 down to 24 in glide mode using D G Voodoo 1.3 emulator- It is brilliant!!
I have the basic RB3d, patched with the OTE+PL objects terrain. D G Voodoo 1.3 set up as per Polovski's site, running in 16 bit at 1280 x 1024 res. ( Desktop at 1024 x 768 x 32 ). I also use capt Darwins FCJ panel- there are many adjustments available there-

It runs better than PF with the same number of planes in the air, though, of course, it doesn't look as good.
Better AI and more fun, mind ;\)


Mankind's problem is not failing to know the difference between right and wrong; - It is failing to know the difference between different and wrong
#694558 - 12/28/04 04:27 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Redwolf2 Offline
Member
Redwolf2  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
There is this coming down the pipeline too:
http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=114;t=002378#000005

...but no dynamic campaign! Arghh!

#694559 - 12/28/04 06:16 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Quote:
Originally posted by purolator:
From what I read this could be a driver issue, but I don't want to draw any premature conclusions yet.
Salute, purolator...mein guter Freund!!!

Thanks so much for your kind offer to help...as always. You were one of the few that stuck with me over a year ago when I was trying to solve that maddening lock-up problem I was experiencing in MMP. That blown mobo was what led me to build this new rig!

I don't want to mess around with my VGA drivers just for the sake of RB3D. The ones I'm using now...66.93 WHQL...are the latest and greatest that Oleg & Co. recommend for Pacific Fighters and they're running smooth as butter. And you know the old computer adage...if it ain't broke, don't fix it!

Even when RB3D was working on my new rig...back when I had the Geforce4 FX5900 card and Polovski's wrapper...I wasn't playing it nearly as much as Forgotten Battles: Ace Expansion Pack. I guess (for me, at least) the game had finally gotten a little "long in the tooth"...even with Kess' superb Full Canvas Jacket upgrade. On top of that, the number of players flying MMP during my favorite time slot had dwindled to a mere handful.

So, I finally decided that I was tired of all the screwing around and headaches needed to keep the "old girl" running...particularly now that 95%+ of my limited flight sim time was being spent someplace else.

Please don't anybody misinterpret this post...it's not meant to be a slam. RB3D will always reign as one of the greatest flight sims of all time.


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
#694560 - 12/29/04 05:26 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
purolator Offline
Senior Member
purolator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
The Ruhr, Germany
Quote:
Originally posted by Cas141:
Well, have you tried since?
I have a AMD 64 3200 laptop, 1 gig Ram, Radeon 9600 card, Windows XP. And I run RB with FPS 70 down to 24 in glide mode using D G Voodoo 1.3 emulator- It is brilliant!!
I have the basic RB3d, patched with the OTE+PL objects terrain. D G Voodoo 1.3 set up as per Polovski's site, running in 16 bit at 1280 x 1024 res. ( Desktop at 1024 x 768 x 32 ). I also use capt Darwins FCJ panel- there are many adjustments available there-

It runs better than PF with the same number of planes in the air, though, of course, it doesn't look as good.
Better AI and more fun, mind ;\)
I tried it with Win2k and P4s, 1.6Ghz and 2.4Ghz, always used the Voodoo2 cards and I assume there was the problem with this 32fps-limit I had.

Since I got my hand on a P3 with a Voodoo5, as described above, I usually have an fps rate of high 40s and I'm more than happy with it, hence I was simply not interested anymore to try RB on my latest machine, and I also didn't want to add any Voodoo cards in there either \:\)

#694561 - 12/29/04 05:57 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
purolator Offline
Senior Member
purolator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
The Ruhr, Germany
@Dumbo

Not so long ago actually \:\) You had this settled in January for about 2 weeks and then the problems restarted, but then you also said the issue started in September '03 originally.

I for my part can't blame you. It's not that RB3D has become long in the tooth for me, but I always shared my computer time with other games. And I admit that I have spent more time with RB3D about, say, 2 years ago, than now.

And iirc you wanted a state-of-the-art machine for IL2:FB anyway then.

I also got IL2:FB/AEP/PF in a merged installation and play with it, but actually I prefer StrikeFighters most of the time reserved for flightsims.

StrikeFighters is apparently endlessly moddable, originally only 4 jets plus variants were included (A-4B, -C, -D, F-100D, F-104G, F-4B, -C, -D, -E) and the third patch eleiminated most of the bugs it was plagued with.

Now all the addons (including variants of planes) made by the community of SF reached almost 230 I think, from a Curtiss Hawk biplane till the F-16 and MiG-29, also including helicopters. That means, there are already some WW2 planes as well.
Furthermore, there are planes available you will hardly have seen in another sim, or do you know any other program (apart from MS Flight Simulator maybe) where you can fly a Saab J-29F Tunnan? Or a Saab J-35F Draken? Or a Yak-28P 'Firebar'??? \:D

And these are just the planes, there are other addons like terrains, groundobjects and ships too!

Online playing is not so strong, but that may well change, at least for me.

Anyway, maybe we'll meet in PF one day. But given my experience with offline playing (where I already suck) I better have a huge bullseye painted on my crate if I really try it online :rolleyes:

But maybe I could lure you into the wondrous world of StrikeFighters now ;\) I don't know if it's still on sale, but if you get "Wings over Vietnam" it's fine too, because 99% of all addons for SF can be used there too.

#694562 - 12/29/04 06:31 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
purolator Offline
Senior Member
purolator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
The Ruhr, Germany
In your signature I see that you use Mushkin RAM. I am surprised, because that was the one listed in the test I presented to you in March as 'not working' with the board.

Did you perform a BIOS update maybe? I recall you wanted to get Apacer RAM originally, did it break down?

#694563 - 12/29/04 09:47 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Cas141 Offline
Senior Member
Cas141  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Northern hemisphere
Quote:

Since I got my hand on a P3 with a Voodoo5, as described above, I usually have an fps rate of high 40s and I'm more than happy with it, hence I was simply not interested anymore to try RB on my latest machine, and I also didn't want to add any Voodoo cards in there either \:\) [/QB]
S! - Well, you obviously have RB running well on the Voodoo 5 machine.-but your last phrase is curious? You don't have to add any Voodoo cards to your new (signature ) machine to run RB with the D G Voodoo emulator. The D G is some software that lets you run the sim off your Radeon 9800 Pro card ;\)
When you get in curiosity mode, you might like to load RB on your new machine and try it ;\)
If not as good as your other 'puter, you can always uninstall RB

cheers


Mankind's problem is not failing to know the difference between right and wrong; - It is failing to know the difference between different and wrong
#694564 - 12/29/04 01:51 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Quote:
Originally posted by purolator:
In your signature I see that you use Mushkin RAM. I am surprised, because that was the one listed in the test I presented to you in March as 'not working' with the board.

Did you perform a BIOS update maybe? I recall you wanted to get Apacer RAM originally, did it break down?
Salute, purolator!

I started out with two sticks of 512MB Samsung DDR RAM, actually. Worked like a charm. I ended up insisting on a "name brand"...nobody here seemed to know a lot about Apacer.

I wound up with Mushkin quite literally by accident. I upgraded to two 1GB sticks of Samsung DDR RAM a couple of weeks ago and got some bad RAM. My buddy who runs the store has offered to replace it at no extra cost with two 1GB sticks of low-latency Mushkin, which he says is "better for my board anyway." While it's on order, he installed two 512MB sticks of Mushkin DDR RAM which is working just fine.

Go figure!

Regarding BIOS updates...I have absolutely no idea how to do that, so I don't go there! (Remember, I know just enough about computers to be EXTREMELY dangerous lol.)


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
#694565 - 12/29/04 03:57 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
purolator Offline
Senior Member
purolator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,129
The Ruhr, Germany
@Cas

Fair enough, I'm aware of these Glide emulators, but it is a matter of philosophy really. When I got a machine which is well suitable for RB I simply see no need to install it on my high-end system. Furthermore, there are some other machines I could use as well, but the P3 is almost exclusively reserved for RB, thus the system will nto get clogged with unnecessary software.

Installed is anty-spyware, anti-virus, a software firewall, Mozilla, Teamspeak2 and RB - period, not more needed and it runs like a charm \:\)

@Dumbo

Ok, if you've never have performed a BIOS update then do not start with it now \:D That is, unless it is really necessary, otherwise I'm not fond of them either.

*Shrugs* must be reworked or different RAM from Mzshkin then. It works fine though and that is the important part.

In case you wonder why I got an Asus board for my new machine, MSI wasn't available at my dealer and this is one of the better ones in it's class.

Page 3 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0