Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
#694531 - 12/14/04 10:07 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I like Double Taps comment that you can use the simplest joystick for Rb3d and still have a great time.

Heck, I've been using keyboard for so long using a joystick on Red Baron for me would be weird. \:\)

Thats the great beauty of WW1 sims in a nutshell.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#694532 - 12/15/04 02:12 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Salute! Gos,
Do you mean you are using the keyboard for flying as well as views or just the views etc? If it is the former, you are a legend! There is no way you should be able to fly as well as you do!
~E!~
D_T


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#694533 - 12/15/04 03:50 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


S! D-T

When I first got Red Baron, so many x-mas's ago, I had no joystick and flew with keyboard only.

There was a short period I flew with joystick, but after about a month the stick broke and I never sought to replace it.

Keyboard all the way.

#694534 - 12/15/04 09:04 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
I used to fly with a keyboard on a Sinclair Spectrum, then a keyboard and a mouse for Lucas Arts "Their Finest Hour", then eventually got a joystick for my old 8086 in about 1989. I would rather pull my toenails out with a pair of multi-grips than fly without one. I would get my arse kicked too much. \:D



Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#694535 - 12/15/04 06:30 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Cas141 Offline
Senior Member
Cas141  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Northern hemisphere
OvS gives us the facts and toadvine gives us the logic.
I have no reason to doubt either of them, and it is therefore so damned frustrating!
Yes, Poyungan, a smashing video isn't it. Imagine that in Red Baron. And I believe it is possible, if Jim Richardson of trackIR decides to do it.
I may be wrong on this, but I do not think having the source code is necessary!!!
TrackIR have made this work with CFS3 which, you may know, did not have a mouseview,(as like RB ) so previously trackIR couldn't work with it.
Now it can. The answer seems to be with TrackIR themselves!
If I may refer you guys to this forum and thread

http://forums.naturalpoint.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=32;t=000010#000000

It seems that the more guys who ask for this for Red Baron, (or any sim), the more chance there is that TrackIR will implement it.

So may I ask that you state your interest on that forum please.


Mankind's problem is not failing to know the difference between right and wrong; - It is failing to know the difference between different and wrong
#694536 - 12/15/04 07:07 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
I already have. \:\)


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#694537 - 12/15/04 10:02 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 548
Toadvine Offline
Member
Toadvine  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 548
Seattle
What do you think this TrackIR will do to the frame rates in RB3D?

#694538 - 12/16/04 08:20 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Based on my experience in IL-2, Rowan's BoB, and MSFS2004, I would say probably not much. I have not heard of people having issues with lesser rigs either.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#694539 - 12/16/04 04:53 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Cas141 Offline
Senior Member
Cas141  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Northern hemisphere
Quote:
Originally posted by poyungan:
Based on my experience in IL-2, Rowan's BoB, and MSFS2004, I would say probably not much. I have not heard of people having issues with lesser rigs either.
Ditto- it seems not to make any impact re FPS.
I have used it very successfully with EAW. No FPS hit.I mention this because it is a same era sim as RB.


Mankind's problem is not failing to know the difference between right and wrong; - It is failing to know the difference between different and wrong
#694540 - 12/17/04 05:47 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


It will most likely have the same effect teamSpeak or RogerWilco have on Red Baron. I negligible FPS drop, but on afew rare cases it may be noticable.

#694541 - 12/17/04 10:59 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Quote:
Originally posted by OvS:
We tried, several times to get the code from Sierra Dynamix. For whatever reason, they simply denied it, thinking about roylaties or whatever greed factor was involved. Now that S/D is effectively gone, we'll most likely never see it.
Roger that, OvS. Even if S/D were still around, you'd still have to deal with the fact that they bailed out of flight sims totally in 1999 not long after the release of RB3D. Their line of Hoyle card games was more profitable (seriously!).

They fired their entire flight sim programming staff after they'd been working for months on another WWII sequel to their successful Aces Over Europe and Aces of the Pacific sims. Anybody remember their promised Desert Fighters? Or whatever it was going to be called...I can't remember. It was going to be a North African sim...very cool. They'd been hyping it for months before they finally killed it.

P.S. For what it's worth, I finally gave up on trying to get RB3D running on my new rig (see system specs below) without stuttering issues. I had no problems when I had my GeForce4 FX5900 card...Polovski's glide wrappers worked great. But when I upgraded to the 6800GT specifically for Pacific Fighters, nothing seemed to work perfectly. I even had problems with dgvoodoo. So, alas, RB3D is no longer on my HD.

But I still consider it to be one of the greatest sims ever.


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
#694542 - 12/18/04 02:13 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
I don't see why anyone would give up RB3D because of GLIDE issues - there are DD terrains that look BETTER than the GLIDE terrains (check links in my sig), and never any corrupted tiles or FPS issues.
My guess about the code is: it doesn't exist, it was lost, irretrievable, or at least the translator pages, or some of the original DEVS made off with it or wonked it.
No, no effort will ever out-do RB3D for a WWI sim, it's depth is staggering, it's graphics, even in it's day, were awfull, but we've been able to improve that and true photo-realistic terrains are not that far away from implementation.
This sim still has a long way to go.
If WFP's date-based operations could be made automatic, and in conjunction with the new "Moving Front" effort as well, this sim would see another major leap in advancement.
Another way would be to make a series of UOP's, each one covering one year and changing aircraft and other developements in the next year/UOP. Like HASP1915, HASP1916 -17 -18.
Oh, sorry, forgot - Otto says he's done, now :rolleyes:


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#694543 - 12/18/04 02:16 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
LE Heureux Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
LE Heureux  Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
NE Colorado USA
Dumbo why don't you partition your drive and try running Win98 on the small portion? My dad does this with two drives rather than partition but it should work.


Au revoir en l'air...S!
Hex
#694544 - 12/18/04 04:22 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
Quote:
Originally posted by LWulffe_Dumbo:
P.S. For what it's worth, I finally gave up on trying to get RB3D running on my new rig (see system specs below) without stuttering issues. I had no problems when I had my GeForce4 FX5900 card...Polovski's glide wrappers worked great. But when I upgraded to the 6800GT specifically for Pacific Fighters, nothing seemed to work perfectly. I even had problems with dgvoodoo. So, alas, RB3D is no longer on my HD.
That is interesting HerrM.. uh Dumbo. \:\) It is not the first case I've read of where someone with a killer PC can't get decent frame rates with a Glide wrapper. So was PF worth it?

No room in the den for another PC? Say a dirt-cheap, used +- 600 mhz machine with a V3 and Win98 to run those great old games?

Original IL2 was the last flight sim to come out that I can run on my AMD 1 ghz. I am going to wait until MS releases 64-bit Windows and then spring for a new box.

S!


As ever,
Birdbrain
#694545 - 12/18/04 10:49 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Cas141 Offline
Senior Member
Cas141  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,774
Northern hemisphere
Quote:
Originally posted by Skiddmark:
I don't see why anyone would give up RB3D because of GLIDE issues - there are DD terrains that look BETTER than the GLIDE terrains (check links in my sig), and never any corrupted tiles or FPS issues.
Skidmark S! Thanks to guys on this forum, particularly yourself, OvS, and Von, I am enjoying this sim now like I haven't enjoyed any other.It is awesome- and many thanks.
I am running with DG Voodoo quite well now, and I sympathise with Dumbo now that he has got a top line card that won't run in DG Voodoo (really strange and unexpected ,is that- shan't get that card \:\) )
Your advice re the DD is fine but didn't ever work for me, much as I tried. I always got big triangles on the horizon.
Is this a known problem with all cards, or just Radeons (9600 here ) ?
Is there a specific fix, or is it "pot luck " re your system?
You are obviously a supporter of DD and a tutorial on how to achieve it might help lots of chaps running with glidewrapper now, but seeking more FPS!

And you are right re the depth of this sim. I can't see anyone making a state of the art terrain/graphics WW1 sim with all that depth, today.
Nearest chance we've got is a makeover of Red Baron. Anybody know Indiana Jones' e- mail?
We need him to go look for the source code , I reckon \:D
cheers


Mankind's problem is not failing to know the difference between right and wrong; - It is failing to know the difference between different and wrong
#694546 - 12/19/04 12:04 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,131
Polovski Online content
Polovski  Online Content

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,131
Quote:
Originally posted by No1_Reggie:
I must admit i was so disappointed in CFS3 that i gave my copy away and have never gone back,
Exactly the same here No1_Reggie, bought it played for 1 hour sold it same day on ebay \:D


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#694547 - 12/19/04 12:22 AM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,131
Polovski Online content
Polovski  Online Content

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,131
Quote:
Originally posted by RizzBird1_123uk:
the fm,s are terrible and for me now,
Wow there are some stunning FMs available for RB3D!
Some that really capture the deadly camel and DR1 to a tee.

Sounds like you didn't have the game set to "Authentic" mode. If so, you would have very basic FMs and not the realistic ones.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#694548 - 12/22/04 10:55 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Quote:
Originally posted by LE Heureux:
Dumbo why don't you partition your drive and try running Win98 on the small portion? My dad does this with two drives rather than partition but it should work.
Salute, LE_Heureux!

I never had a problem running the game with WinXP. I first ran into FPS problems when I upgraded to the Geforce 6800GT card from my Geforce4 FX5900 card for Pacific Fighters. Polovski's glide wrappers all worked great on the 5900 card, but for some reason they don't like the 6800 series. Neither does dgVoodoo, although that worked better than anything else. I would see wild fluctuations in FPS...all the way from the 70s down to the single digits during intense action close to the ground. Totally unplayable.


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
#694549 - 12/22/04 11:00 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Salute, von Kesselberg!

It is not the first case I've read of where someone with a killer PC can't get decent frame rates with a Glide wrapper. So was PF worth it?

Absolutely. I love the carrier ops. Trying to land a smoking Corsair on a flattop after a particularly stressful mission really makes you sweat! The WWII Pacific Theater is probably my second love after WWI.

No room in the den for another PC? Say a dirt-cheap, used +- 600 mhz machine with a V3 and Win98 to run those great old games?

Unfortunately, no. \:\(


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
#694550 - 12/22/04 11:04 PM Re: So, what will become of Red Baron 3D?  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Dumbo Offline
Member
Dumbo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,558
Titletown USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Skiddmark:
I don't see why anyone would give up RB3D because of GLIDE issues - there are DD terrains that look BETTER than the GLIDE terrains (check links in my sig), and never any corrupted tiles or FPS issues.
Salute, Skiddmark!

Interesting.

So is that the only thing that was impacted by the old Glide technology--the terrain? So what you're telling me is that I could have DD terrains + all of my other favorite patches (e.g., CdT's models, Garp's flameout patch, etc.)? What about Full Canvas Jacket?


Dumbo
pilot

Intel Core i7-6700 processor 3.4 Ghz
Asus Strix GeForce GTX960 4GB graphics card
Kingston 240GB SSD hard drive
Gigabyte Z170X GAMING 3 mobo
Cougar RS 650 watt power supply
Kingston 8GB PC4-2133 desktop RAM
Windows 10 Premium 64 OEI
24" Dell LCD monitor
CH Fighterstick/ProPedals
TrackIR 5-Pro
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0