Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#689104 - 09/22/02 01:59 PM 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered



Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#689105 - 09/22/02 08:01 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Tom's sunsets are sharp looking, ja?


#689106 - 09/22/02 08:01 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Just a quick heads-up everyone... the wrapper has just been updated yet again.. the 9-22-02 version cleans up more transparency problems.

Cheers!

#689107 - 09/22/02 08:02 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by WilliVonBill:
Just a quick heads-up everyone... the wrapper has just been updated yet again.. the 9-22-02 version cleans up more transparency problems.

Cheers!


On my way!


#689108 - 09/22/02 08:39 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Glad I kept my copy of Red Barron after my Voodoo card died a couple of years ago.

Been a long time. I think its time to reinstall Red Barron.

Karac

#689109 - 09/22/02 09:26 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,126
AirDog Offline
Member
AirDog  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,126
Central Zone, N. America
nice shots!

#689110 - 09/23/02 05:09 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by VonHelton:
Tom's sunsets are sharp looking, ja?





German planes aren't bad either,eh?

#689111 - 09/23/02 06:36 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by WilliVonBill:
Just a quick heads-up everyone... the wrapper has just been updated yet again.. the 9-22-02 version cleans up more transparency problems.

Cheers!



Thanks for the heads up!

Applied the new version and played 3 campaign missions.All the glitches(not that there were that many remaining) are now gone and the wrapper seems now equal to if not better than glide.Simply Amazing!

I guess it's time to pull the Voodoo and put it away permanently.

#689112 - 09/23/02 01:07 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by Seminole:
German planes aren't bad either,eh?



Well, now that you mention it, the aircraft look quite hansome!!!~


#689113 - 09/26/02 12:13 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
LE Heureux Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
LE Heureux  Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
NE Colorado USA
What cpu and video card are you running Seminole? What frame rates do you get?


Au revoir en l'air...S!
Hex
#689114 - 09/26/02 05:45 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Whats your frame rates like on that G4? I got a 4400..

Also, do these drivers mess with normal D3D and Open GL apps?

Which OS?


[This message has been edited by BigK (edited 09-26-2002).]

#689115 - 09/26/02 01:15 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Ti4600....1.3 GHz....Windows ME.....anywhere from 25 to 60....according to the in game framerate counter.....but I suspect that is reporting low.Whatever the true framerate, it is more than fast enough for good game play.

I run in 1024@768 @ 32 bits,4xFSAA,2level anisotrophic filtering and the in game graphics maxed out.

#689116 - 09/26/02 04:38 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,674
Barkhorn1x Offline
Senior Member
Barkhorn1x  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,674
Davie, FL
You said it - the framerate counter was clocking in at 50-60 FPS.

Then I rebooted and turned on FRAPS - it showed 140-150 FPS

Now keep in mind that this was w/ stock a/c models and terrain - I'm downloading the good stuff now.

So if my framerate goes down even to 60 avg. - who cares - that's still great!!

System specs;
AMD Athlon XP2100+ CPU
512MB PC2100 DDR RAM
Biostar Socket A motherboard (M7VIB-A)
Via KT-266A chipset
80GB ATA/100 7200rpm hard drive
16x DVD
24x speed CD-RW drive
Leadtek G4 Ti4600 AGP card w/ 29.20 Det drivers
Wavetable onboard sound card
Windows XP Home Version OS


------------------
I bet a funny thing about driving a car off a cliff is, while you're in midair, you still hit those brakes! Hey, better try the emergency brake!
- Jack Handy


"It is useless for the sheep to pass resolutions in favor of vegetarianism, while the wolf remains of a different opinion."--- William Ralph Inge

"The ORIGINAL Barkhorn"
#689117 - 09/26/02 05:28 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I can't seem to get Red Baron to work with the wrapper.

I removed Voodoo2 tools with the deinstall utility, disabled the Voodoo2 in the startup list of System Configuration utilty, physically removed both Voodoo2 cards and then, in Safe Mode, removed all the Voodoo2's from my System properties.

I used a registry cleaner to remove any traces of the Voodoo configuration in my registry.

I still couldn't get the Wrapper to work, the Glide option was greyed out.

I would like to try using some anti-aliaising with Geoforce tweak on Red Baron but my attempts have been temporarily thwarted.

What should I do to get Glidos working?

#689118 - 09/26/02 05:52 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by Hans Offen:
I can't seem to get Red Baron to work with the wrapper.

I removed Voodoo2 tools with the deinstall utility, disabled the Voodoo2 in the startup list of System Configuration utilty, physically removed both Voodoo2 cards and then, in Safe Mode, removed all the Voodoo2's from my System properties.

I used a registry cleaner to remove any traces of the Voodoo configuration in my registry.

I still couldn't get the Wrapper to work, the Glide option was greyed out.

I would like to try using some anti-aliaising with Geoforce tweak on Red Baron but my attempts have been temporarily thwarted.

What should I do to get Glidos working?


The 2 files go into your RED BARON directory....That's it!

Then go & select Glide in your prefs.


#689119 - 09/26/02 06:44 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


When the Voodoo 2's were taken out, I did put the two files into my Red Baron Directory and the Glide option was unavailable. I am using the Sept 21 version.

With Voodoo2's back in and the drivers reinstalled, I couldn't access Glide until I removed the two files.

I will have to try it again another day...

I am still somewhat perplexed as to what went wrong. I didn't deinstall Red Baron because I have a couple of really good campaigns going on.

#689120 - 09/26/02 10:10 PM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


What card were you using while the VooDoos were out?

When I first tried the wrapper I did not even bother to remove my VooDoo Card or the drivers for it.I just switched the system over to my GeForce Card,dropped the two Glidos files into Sierra/RedBaron3D folder,made sure Glide was selected in Preferences and it worked.At that point I reinstalled RB to get rid of the Promised Land terrain files because of the glitches associated with that add on.

By the way,when I need or want to reinstall RB I just pull all the campaign files and save them in a folder such as My Documents.After reinstall I just stick them back in,resume and it has always worked fine.I always make sure the same patches are added back as were applied during the campaigns.

Hope you can get it working.RB looks every bit as good with the wrapper as it did with a glide card.Plus you have the advantages of the more up to date cards and/or no switching back and forth from VooDoo.

#689121 - 09/27/02 12:10 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I downloaded the files again and these worked just like you all said. The first set must have been buggered somehow. I am using a 64MB GF2 ultra pro for my main video card.

The Wrapper does look just like Glide, although not as sharp and clear as with my 12 MB Voodoo2's in SLI. With the Voodoo2's, the Planes and objects seem to jump out in 3d and I really like that...I won't give it up.

The Wrapper frame rates are about exactly half as the Voodoo2's. Don't misunderstand, 20 to 35 FPS is still perfectly acceptable, especially considering that I could boost performance by switching some patches and turning off the high prop animation. My gun-flash effects were corrupted and I didn't wait for corruption to appear in the terrain tiles. I am using TW terrains at the moment.

The Voodoo2's give me around 80 to 100+ FPS with no patches installed. I usually see from 30 to 60 with the patches. Occasionally it will dip to 17 to 25 when balloons are flaming and there are a lot of smoking planes around. It's the fire animation that is responsible for these very brief instances.

Using the Wrapper, antialiasing looks nice, but I still see jaggies in the interior cockpit artwork. Considering that the interior is rendered for 640X480 resolution and I am running at 1024X768, I guess AA won't really help that much. I certainly don't need AA for the terrain graphics with the Voodoo2's, as they are so smooth and detailed that sometimes I just sit and marvel with enjoyment as I watch the exterior views.

Don't mind my nit-picking... the Glidos Wrapper really works really well. It will bring some people back to this sim and should just get better as computers get faster.

I still say they will be playing this classic sim on the moon long after other sims and games have long gone...

#689122 - 09/27/02 12:47 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by Hans Offen:
I still say they will be playing this classic sim on the moon long after other sims and games have long gone...


.........And you would be correct. Not even the venerable Micro$oft is willing to create a truely dynamic campaign mode.

#689123 - 09/28/02 02:22 AM Re: 4 Screenshots With Glidos Wrapper  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
Jamm0r Offline
Member
Jamm0r  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
USA
Willing, or capable? A bit of both perhaps. Implementing a dynamic campaign such as the one featured in RB or Falcon 4 requires much skill, time, and money.

------------------
http://www.benchmarksims.com
Your One-Stop Shop for Benchmark PC Simulation News.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0