Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4
#688423 - 09/06/02 08:49 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


no I just left it as is ie 3x and it worked.dont ask me the how and why.as mentioned earlier both the glidos and this dll work for me.the glidos dll actually looks marginally better i thought but unfortunately the terrain has major graphic glitches("green outs")off and on,not only at low altitude as stated by someone else.speed wise both are fine.
My system-xp home on xp1800 GF364megDDR and 512 meg DDRmemory(xp is a pest having to delete the preferences file before each time the game is played to get sound but otherwise it runs well)

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#688424 - 09/06/02 08:50 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


no I just left it as is ie 3x and it worked.dont ask me the how and why.as mentioned earlier both the glidos and this dll work for me.the glidos dll actually looks marginally better i thought but unfortunately the terrain has major graphic glitches("green outs")off and on,not only at low altitude as stated by someone else.speed wise both are fine.
My system-xp home on xp1800 GF364megDDR and 512 meg DDRmemory(xp is a pest having to delete the preferences file before each time the game is played to get sound but otherwise it runs well)

#688425 - 09/07/02 01:38 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


That can't be.........RB doesn't recognize a 3X file, only a 2X.

Maybe if you tell us what you did to the 2X file, that might help us out.......

#688426 - 09/07/02 03:10 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
vonOben Offline
Senior Member
vonOben  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
Skåne, Sweden
A new version of the Glide2x.dll has been released at http://www.glidos.net/baron.html
It fixes the worst graphical problems.

Check the Glidos forum at http://vogons.zetafleet.com/


------------------
vonOben


Wer den Tod frchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

[This message has been edited by vonOben (edited 09-07-2002).]


vonOben


Wer den Tod fürchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

EAW Newbie Tutorial


Finnish Air War
#688427 - 09/07/02 03:13 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
vonOben Offline
Senior Member
vonOben  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
Skåne, Sweden
Screen shot by Craig


[img]http://vogons.zetafleet.com/attachment.php?s=99f19c9d22ef1541c591a0187e8ce42b&postid=2518[/img]

------------------
vonOben


Wer den Tod frchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

[This message has been edited by vonOben (edited 09-07-2002).]


vonOben


Wer den Tod fürchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

EAW Newbie Tutorial


Finnish Air War
#688428 - 09/07/02 11:52 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,118
Brigstock Offline
Senior Member
Brigstock  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,118
London, England
I've been testing the glidos DLL on my machine,W2K,XP1800,64 meg GF2 MX400 and using fraps frame counter I've been getting upto 130 in FPS in a completely standard game @ 800x600.
There have been a few transparency problems but all in all this is startling stuff!!


------------------
RFC 266_Brigstock

#688429 - 09/08/02 03:27 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
Tailgunner Offline
Member
Tailgunner  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
UK
WOW!

It works!

I was getting some slowdown on my PC ... Duron 700, GF2MX 32Mb Win98 320Mb RAM. But that was at 800x600 full detail on everything. I guess the wrapper is having to work hard to translate everything!

Still... I forgot how nice the game could look. Proper clouds, distance fog ... I had forgotten how nice this game looked under Glide

With a little more optimisation, this is going to be the best thing to happen to RB for years!!!! It is also good to see that the guys behind Glidos were so willing to pitch in and tweak the thing great stuff


Athlon 64 3000 ( S939)
1024Mb DDR 400 (Don't leave home without it)
GeForce 6800GT
Abit AV8 Pro
#688430 - 09/09/02 01:16 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Here's some screenies from the wrapper






#688431 - 09/09/02 07:21 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
Tailgunner Offline
Member
Tailgunner  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
UK
Additional update ...

After 'forcing' myslef to test RB extensively .... I pinned down the cause of the slowdown.

It was the sunglare

Turned it off, and the stuttering went away.

You still get slightly screwed up interface screens, and the windscreens are black!!! but everything else works perfectly now. FR's are good for me, and the thing looks good ( as those screenies show )

It is playable as it stands, and if the Glidos guys can sort out the transparency issue, it will be perfect.


Athlon 64 3000 ( S939)
1024Mb DDR 400 (Don't leave home without it)
GeForce 6800GT
Abit AV8 Pro
#688432 - 09/09/02 02:38 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Any chance of one of you guys posting "exactly" how to do this glide wrapper thingy as I'm keen to try this sim again, for the campaign and multiplay. Cheers

#688433 - 09/09/02 04:57 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Very Simple

Go here to get the files and the instructions


http://www.glidos.net/baron.html

#688434 - 09/09/02 04:57 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Very Simple

Go here to get the files and the instructions


http://www.glidos.net/baron.html

#688435 - 09/09/02 06:08 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,105
Heini von Seppel Offline
Member
Heini von Seppel  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,105
Cologne, Germoney
Tailgunner, thanks for the tip with the sunglare.

Well it actually works here too apart from an issue with transparencies and sunglare.
On my system I cant get the messages text, but the indicator (Alt-I) and the Frame counter (Alt-F) works.
With a few tweaks this would be a major breakthrough in simming

Sometimes life is good

#688436 - 09/09/02 09:27 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Oh wow, that's what I've been waiting for !
I hope it works with my TNT2 as well.
Gonna reinstall RB2-3D now

------------------
- Swiper -
Home of the Addon CD's

#688437 - 09/09/02 11:15 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 110
Jeff Lackey Offline
Member
Jeff Lackey  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 110
Kansas City
Is the inflight map and other text now working?

#688438 - 09/09/02 11:55 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yes, in the latest version you can see text and use the map board.

#688439 - 09/10/02 04:04 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by jefflackey:
Is the inflight map and other text now working?


It's a bit dark, but it works!


#688440 - 09/10/02 04:40 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I cant get text OR the map... and I got the latest version too...

Would it be my Vid card ( rage 128 )

Suggestions?

#688441 - 09/10/02 05:04 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Here is my 2 cents worth.

I started RB on my GeForce Ti4600 with the 2 glide files in RB directory.

looks exactly the same as it did running on my Voodoo 5500.AMAZING!

I see no visual anomalities other than a dark in flight map.I can certainly live with that.


Great job!Never thought I would see it.

A bonus is that my music plays with the Nivida card but was grainy and strained with the VooDoo card.

I tried to force RB to run maximized but it changes over to a normal window at times and the title:Red Baron 3 D line is visible at the top.

If anyone knows how to kill this I would appreciate it if you could clue me in.

#688442 - 09/10/02 05:09 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by sakahn101:
I cant get text OR the map... and I got the latest version too...

Would it be my Vid card ( rage 128 )

Suggestions?


I'd say it's a combination of factors, actually. In fact, it seems to react differently in each situation.........I was expecting this.

As I stated earlier, a "one size fits all" solution will be difficult, but it's not impossible.

The current 2X seems to like the Geoforce 4 series cards the best, run on Windows 95/98.

(I think I got that right.)

Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0