Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#688403 - 08/31/02 05:04 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,288
Red Harvest Offline
Member
Red Harvest  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,288
Quote:
Originally posted by VonHelton:
I think I might know of a more productive way........Contact Raedeon, and see if they would be willing to make a card that has Glide in addition to the other formats.

This will boost Raedeon's customer base & bring in additional income they might not normally have gotten.

nVidia has made it abundantly clear they have no intention of helping the THOUSANDS of glide people out there, so their competitor, Raedeon, is our best shot.




Not sure that this is possible. nVidia owns 3dfx and Glide now. I imagine there are legal restrictions that would prevent ATI from introducing Glide support. If ATI did (and had no restrictions) they would almost definitely end up being trumped by nVidia, because nVidia with its ownership of the 3dfx intellectual property and development tools could easily do the same and better should they need to. The time to do Glide support to gain market share was two years ago. I'm not saying it wouldn't be nice, but there is little economic incentive for ATI, while nVidia has already clearly illustrated their disdain by doing nothing to support technology they purchased.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#688404 - 08/31/02 09:35 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Something about this whole nVidia/3dfx thing smells........

First, they weren't competitors, since Glide was a different format than what nVidia used.

Second, why buy out a company & not use what they had to offer?

#688405 - 09/01/02 11:21 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,188
Mahoney Offline
Member
Mahoney  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,188
Twickenham, London, UK
Quote:
Originally posted by VonHelton:
First, they weren't competitors, since Glide was a different format than what nVidia used.


They both produced graphics cards, and most people only have one in their system... that pretty much makes them competitors . 3dfx cards do OpenGL and D3D as well as Glide; even if they didn't, they would be competing for developer allegiance to their respective technologies.

Quote:
Second, why buy out a company & not use what they had to offer?


I'm sure they looked at the technology 3dfx had researched, but the primary reason was clearly to remove 3dfx from the market place. As for Glide - by the time nVidia bought 3dfx, developers had nearly all moved on to OpenGL or Direct3D. Why support something so few people need? Even most Glide games supported one of the other two as well. Glide's a dead technology, from a money making point of view.

Rob



------------------
Cpt Mahoney, RFC 266

#688406 - 09/02/02 02:40 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,841
Hunedog Offline
Member
Hunedog  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,841
Vancouver BC Canada
Welcome to the world of graphics over gameplay...Yay! Not! Oh well Life goes on....


"It's not about the money Son, It's about rules. You see without rules we all might as well live in trees and fling our crap at each other."
Red Foreman on That 70's Show
#688407 - 09/02/02 03:54 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Here is another glide wrapper.

It almost works perfect. Almost!! anyway its playable FPS wise. There are a few glitches here and there. Download the program and put the glide2x.dll in your RB3D folder. Its not the proper way to use the program but its the only way I could get it to work.

addy is

http://www.glidos.net/

#688408 - 09/02/02 07:44 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
Tailgunner Offline
Member
Tailgunner  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 677
UK
The whole Glide thing should eb a reminder to us all .... manufacturers are in business for profit, not for our benefit.

If Quake had been designed for Glide... now that would have been different!

Nvidia killed Glide stone dead ... and look at how many of us now have Nvidia based cards ... RB3D is probably one of the few areas where a Glide based game is still alive and thriving ... which makes fro a small market in terms of R&D costs etc.

Our best bet is for a working Glide wrapper ... or for someone to get access to the code and re-write RB3D to run in OpenGL! Now wouldn't that be nice!!!


Athlon 64 3000 ( S939)
1024Mb DDR 400 (Don't leave home without it)
GeForce 6800GT
Abit AV8 Pro
#688409 - 09/02/02 01:18 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Death To NON GLide!!!!! LOL
I still have a V5 and a spare to boot as well as a V4 4500 PCI LOL plus I have a V2 when I have to upgrade to a Radeon since there is no way I'm buying an Nvidia product thanks to their low off handed garbage tricks LOL
S!

------------------
D. Michael Damiani
1st Lieutenant
185th Night Pursuit Sqdn
USAS

#688410 - 09/02/02 01:31 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I think it's safe to say RB wasn't the only Glide-based game that got stiffed by nVidia's dirty underhanded tricks.

It'd be nice if Raedeon would throw us a bone.......Word of mouth is still the best advertizing!


#688411 - 09/02/02 02:17 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I want the LGM (little Green Men) back!

I can just imagine what they look like in Glide............


#688412 - 09/03/02 10:14 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
vonOben Offline
Senior Member
vonOben  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,635
Skåne, Sweden
Quote:
Originally posted by BonvonWinkle:
Here is another glide wrapper.

It almost works perfect. Almost!!



Interesting news!

Could you post some screen shots?
What is your system spec, frame rate etc?


------------------
vonOben


Wer den Tod frchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

[This message has been edited by vonOben (edited 09-03-2002).]


vonOben


Wer den Tod fürchtet, hat das Leben verloren. /Johann Gottfried Seume

vonOben's Flight Sim Mods

EAW Newbie Tutorial


Finnish Air War
#688413 - 09/03/02 07:04 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


tried the glidos wrapperwith my GF3(I installed it as suggested earlier in this thread)>marvellous.unfortunately you get terrain glitches off and on but the frame rate seems fine,the picture quality is superb and the detail so much more apparent.This is SO CLOSE.Hopefully the author will be developing this further.I suggest you try it

#688414 - 09/04/02 10:24 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,118
Brigstock Offline
Senior Member
Brigstock  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,118
London, England
Von Oben
Try it out you'll like what you'll see.Its not perfect and I would say unusable,but it is so damn close,just some very minor issues need sorting out.

------------------
RFC 266_Brigstock

#688415 - 09/04/02 06:33 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


was forwarded at the glidos forum to the latest evoodoo dll(version 3.25)>works perfectly on my GF3 card.looks great and frame rate fine.No need to play on a voodoo card anymore-in fact its better than my voodoo card ever was>>>>>

#688416 - 09/04/02 07:23 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


It's fixed???

It actually works, with no visual anomolies??

WOO-HOO!



The power of a 128 meg Geoforce will give me 200+ FR!!

LOL!


#688417 - 09/05/02 01:11 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by BonvonWinkle:
Here is another glide wrapper.

It almost works perfect. Almost!! anyway its playable FPS wise. There are a few glitches here and there. Download the program and put the glide2x.dll in your RB3D folder. Its not the proper way to use the program but its the only way I could get it to work.

addy is

http://www.glidos.net/


Works great, I get about 25+ frames... Even though i have a crappy Rage 128 vid card.

You were right about all the glitches tho, but most are minor. At low altitudes ( 100ft and below ) the terrain textured go all blue. And the menue has no text ( ex: end mission, restart,abort ect. )

But the rest is good.

beats the .5 - 3 fps with other wrappers.

#688418 - 09/05/02 01:45 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,522
Lowengrin Offline
Member
Lowengrin  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,522
Victoria, B.C. Canada
Quote:
Originally posted by graymon69:
was forwarded at the glidos forum to the latest evoodoo dll(version 3.25)>works perfectly on my GF3 card.looks great and frame rate fine.No need to play on a voodoo card anymore-in fact its better than my voodoo card ever was>>>>>


Care to explain how you got it working. The 3.25 download only contains the Glide3x.dll but from my understanding the Glide2x.dll is the one required for RB3D.

~Salute!~
Lo.


Lowengrin
Lowengrin.com
#688419 - 09/05/02 09:39 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I couldn't get it to work, and I even added the 2X file from the previous version.




#688420 - 09/05/02 09:49 AM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I just stuck it in the RB folder after renaming the x2.dll from glidos.I must say the glidos dll probably had a better picture than the other one(?FSAA working)but thats all that was required for me.

#688421 - 09/05/02 02:28 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Ok, let me see if I follow......

You took the 3X file, renamed it 2X, and dropped it into your RED BARON folder, and it worked??????

#688422 - 09/05/02 07:15 PM Re: Glide Wrapper - Good news!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am also curious.
How exactly did you get it working?

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0