Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#687905 - 02/07/02 12:47 PM Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
S! all.

Just to let you all know of a Glide emulator I found on the net that actually works

The file is called "XGL200 0.4a" and can be downloaded here: http://www.zophar.net/Files/xgl200.0.04a.zip

Inside the zip is an exe, a glide .dll and a readme file. Simply unzip to your Windows/system directory. ***BUT!!*** before you double click the exe, you will need a newer V2 driver, as the one in the zip file is old. (I used V2-W9x-3.02.02).

Double click the exe and leave all the options as default. Start RedBaron, and go to preferences and you should see the Glide option already checked.

Do a fly now.....

BINGO!

Hope this works for you all, they may be some mileage in changing some of the options, I haven't tweaked yet.

One note of caution, the emulator also reproduces the wierd trippy colours. (Normally got rid of by limiting the texture memory to 2MB). If anyone knows how to fix this.....?

S!

------------------
RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#687906 - 02/07/02 04:29 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,568
castiglione Offline
Senior Member
castiglione  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,568
Houston, Texas, United States ...
URL couldn't be retrieved :-(.

------------------
"Forget it Ming, Dale's with me." - Flash Gordon


"Hello! How are you gentlemen?

You have no chance to survive, make your time!"
#687907 - 02/07/02 04:35 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,924
ArgonV Offline
Hotshot
ArgonV  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,924
College Station, Texas, USA
So this will work for those of us with GeForce cards? If so great! My Voodoo 2 was begining show show its age.


"Go Fly A Kite!"
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader
FS-WWI Plane Pack Site

Intel i9 10900k
Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Elite AC
64GB Corsair DDR4 2933 Vengeance RGB Pro
AMD XFX 7900 XTX Merc310 Black Edition
LG UltraGear 38GN95B-B 38" monitor
Corsair HX1200 PSU
1TB EVO 980 Pro M.2 PCIe x4 SSD
2TB EVO 980 Pro M.2 PCIe x4 SSD
Two 2TB EVO 860 SSDs
Sound Blaster ZxR
Win 10 x64 Pro
HOTAS Cougar #4069 w/Uber II Nxt mod #284 & UTM bushings
#687908 - 02/07/02 05:00 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
Quote:
Originally posted by FlashGordon2000:
URL couldn't be retrieved :-(.



Sorry Flash, they are preventing access. Hmm.

Try copying the URL and opening a second browser.

------------------
RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
#687909 - 02/07/02 05:03 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
Quote:
Originally posted by ArgonV:
So this will work for those of us with GeForce cards? If so great! My Voodoo 2 was begining show show its age.


ArgonV, well it worked for me! I had terrible trouble trying to run a Voodoo2 with my GeForce. Getting lock ups and CTDs all the time. This is easier, for me at least!



------------------
RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
#687910 - 02/07/02 06:30 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,924
ArgonV Offline
Hotshot
ArgonV  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,924
College Station, Texas, USA
Does it look better? I can run my Voodoo 2 just fine with my GeForce 3. I have the AMD Voodoo 2 drivers and a few other "hacks" installed, but it works without trouble. (I had to limit the texture memory to 2 tho...)

So with this Glide wrapper, does it look better than with a Voodoo 2? Can you turn FSAA on? And is it faster than having a Voodoo 2???



"Go Fly A Kite!"
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader
FS-WWI Plane Pack Site

Intel i9 10900k
Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Elite AC
64GB Corsair DDR4 2933 Vengeance RGB Pro
AMD XFX 7900 XTX Merc310 Black Edition
LG UltraGear 38GN95B-B 38" monitor
Corsair HX1200 PSU
1TB EVO 980 Pro M.2 PCIe x4 SSD
2TB EVO 980 Pro M.2 PCIe x4 SSD
Two 2TB EVO 860 SSDs
Sound Blaster ZxR
Win 10 x64 Pro
HOTAS Cougar #4069 w/Uber II Nxt mod #284 & UTM bushings
#687911 - 02/08/02 06:07 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
talhuman Offline
Member
talhuman  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
How exactly do you use a glide wrapper, do you need to install Voodoo drivers? Can you give me a 1 2 3 procedure?

#687912 - 02/08/02 10:05 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
Quote:
Originally posted by ArgonV:
Does it look better? I can run my Voodoo 2 just fine with my GeForce 3. I have the AMD Voodoo 2 drivers and a few other "hacks" installed, but it works without trouble. (I had to limit the texture memory to 2 tho...)

So with this Glide wrapper, does it look better than with a Voodoo 2? Can you turn FSAA on? And is it faster than having a Voodoo 2???



ArgonV, In my opinion it looks as good as a Voodoo2. However, if I had a Voodoo2, I would rather use that!

The real benefit for this wrapper is for those users who no longer have a Voodoo card, or those that can't have a dual video card set up.

FSAA can't be turned on, (the wrapper is over 2 years old) and I would say that it is actually slower than a pure Voodoo card, so your framerates may well take a hit.

[QUOTE}Originally posted by tallhuman:
How exactly do you use a glide wrapper, do you need to install Voodoo drivers? Can you give me a 1 2 3 procedure? [/QUOTE]

The wrapper simply translates/interprets calls to use Glide as a call to use the Open Graphical Language (OpenGL). Sorry, I can't give you a 1,2,3 procedure - how about a 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 step procedure?

1) Unzip to windows/system
2) Locate latest V2 Driver (see my earlier post)
3) Install Voodoo2 drivers
4) Double click the exe you unzipped at step 1
5) Leave settings as they are!
6) Run RedBaron3D
7) Go to preferences, Glide should be checked!

As I stated, this worked for my rig, I take no responsibility for any data loss, damage etc etc.

My Specs are (FYI)

P4 1.7
256 RAM
GeForce2 64MB
30GB HD
Win Me


------------------
RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
#687913 - 02/08/02 10:06 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 742
'Wee' Mac Offline
Member
'Wee' Mac  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 742
UK
Flippin' Heck Jervis!

I think you might be onto a winner here!

For a start it runs...

but....(and you knew it was coming)

The transparency doesnt work with my setup (athlon 900, 512mb RAM, Geforce 2MX , 21.81 hercules drivers and Windows 2K with SP2)

At present i can't see out of my cockpit....

This wrapper is so bloody close I want to cry....

We need a C++ bod to look at the source to see if anything can be done to rectify things.

We really should try and organise something -I'm sure theres some RB player who also knows something about C++ and DX/OpenGl programming

Chocks away!



------------------
Of course I've seen the b-b-b-b-bastards. I'm trying to w-w-w-work out what to do!
72 Squadron quote


Human history is a long procession of *******s being *******s
#687914 - 02/08/02 11:27 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,188
Mahoney Offline
Member
Mahoney  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,188
Twickenham, London, UK
Being a masochist, I just tried it with my V5500 - I was getting the same thing as you. The transparent areas of bmps were shwing up as grey.

There's also a problem with ZOrder; lots of things are hidden which shouldn't be and vice versa.

But it is close; it really shouldn't be beyond fixing.

Rob

------------------
Cpt Mahoney, RFC 266

#687915 - 02/09/02 10:40 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,967
Hentzau Offline
Member
Hentzau  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,967
Tampa, Florida USA
You guys might try grabbing Flyberts MP default skin replacements(about 1MB). They have modified forward views and you might be able to try either flood filling all the lime green for black or visa versa. http://www.flybert.net/mpdefalt.htm Keep us all updated as this is big news.

[This message has been edited by Hentzau (edited 02-09-2002).]

#687916 - 02/10/02 01:41 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 742
'Wee' Mac Offline
Member
'Wee' Mac  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 742
UK
Jervis:

the wrapper works for you with no transparency problems?

Whats this about using a voodoo driver? My understanding is that the dll included in the wrapper zipfile is the wrapper itself.

What file are you using from the voodoo 2 drivers you mentioned and what are you doing with them?

Can you please post your specs:

Graphics drivers, DirectX version, OS.

From this info we may be able to determine what makes thios wrapper run with no problems.

Regards

Wee Mac

------------------
Of course I've seen the b-b-b-b-bastards. I'm trying to w-w-w-work out what to do!
72 Squadron quote


Human history is a long procession of *******s being *******s
#687917 - 02/12/02 06:16 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 173
NECyclone Offline
Member
NECyclone  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 173
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
It must be close...I get sound when I start to fly but the screen in blank... I can hear the other plane flying by me and shoting but its like flying blind...which is really a test since my flying skills aren't all that great even when I can see


"Democracy is two wolves and a lamb deciding what to have for dinner. Liberty is a well-armed lamb." - Benjamin Franklin
#687918 - 02/12/02 06:54 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 522
Kamikaze* Offline
Member
Kamikaze*  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 522
Lancaster,CA, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Jarvis:
S! all.

Just to let you all know of a Glide emulator I found on the net that actually works

The file is called "XGL200 0.4a" and can be downloaded here:


Try this link if ya cant use the original one
http://www.zophar.net/utilities/glidewrapper.html

Have to try this with my GeForce2


Kamikaze
#687919 - 02/13/02 05:50 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Thanks for the info on the wrappers. I installed everything like you recommended, Jarvis including V2-W9x3.02.02, but when I started the game a message came up saying my drivers were old and might need to be updated. I could check the Glide box on options, but the graphics were messed up. Any suggestions?

#687920 - 02/14/02 11:49 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
OK, let me try a little consolidation.

My squadmate Mahoney, pointed out to me that the wrapper mentioned above has the glide2x.dll file as it's output. Therefore, putting an updated driver in should cause the wrapper not to run.

This is very confusing to me.

I searced my entire hard drive, and deleted EVERYTHING to do with glide, and glide wrappers. I then extracted ONLY the wrapper .exe file and copied the NEW V2 driver file (the V2-w9x.3.02 etc etC) onto my system. I then ran the wrapper and I was able to select Glide in the game! (Graphics were fine!).

So, I am stumped! Totally. It doesn't make sense, the game shouldn't run in Glide. The wrapper does nothing except create this glide.dll file THAT I THEN DELETED.

I am so confused! I am donating my PC to the X files team....

So, I can try and answer all your questions, but to be honest I think getting this wrapper to work is simply the luck of the draw. I am sure greater minds than me have tried and failed.

My specs (just so you can be baffled too!)
P4 1.7
256 MB RAM
60 GB HD
GeForce2 64MB
Windows Me
Direct X 8.0a
Glide2x.dll (from service pack V2-9x-3.02.02)
XGL 200 0.4a glide wrapper
NO VOODOO CARD INSTALLED!!!

Hmm. Any clues??

My other aquadmate Brigstock has suggested to me to install an old V2, and use a stripped driver that disables everything but Glide output so as not to conflict with the GeForce. I think that is the way to go, to be honest.

Anyway, I hope this was all useful to some people!

S!


------------------
RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
#687921 - 02/14/02 05:11 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 173
NECyclone Offline
Member
NECyclone  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 173
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Where..."exactly" do I go to get this Glide2x.dll (from service pack V2-9x-3.02.02)
file that you guys are talking about? I don't see it at the same site as the glide wrapper.


Help Obewan Kenobe...your our only hope


"Democracy is two wolves and a lamb deciding what to have for dinner. Liberty is a well-armed lamb." - Benjamin Franklin
#687922 - 02/14/02 05:22 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
Jarvis Offline
Member
Jarvis  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 344
East Sussex, UK
Quote:
Originally posted by NECyclone:
Where..."exactly" do I go to get this Glide2x.dll (from service pack V2-9x-3.02.02)
file that you guys are talking about? I don't see it at the same site as the glide wrapper.


Help Obewan Kenobe...your our only hope


After double clicking the V2-blah-blah-blah exe, about 5 files are unzipped. One of these files is the glide2x.dll.

I'm not sure where I downloaded the actual V2 file from, you could try this site

EDIT # 2 - here it is [url]
------------------
[URL=http://ds.dial.pipex.com/town/estate/pm63/html/RFC266.htm]RFC 266 - The first UK based RedBaron squadron


[This message has been edited by Jarvis (edited 02-14-2002).]

[This message has been edited by Jarvis (edited 02-14-2002).]


It is a good thing for an uneducated man to read books of quotations.

Sir Winston Churchill, My Early Life, 1930
#687923 - 02/15/02 06:44 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I just searched "3dfx drivers" with the specific driver name under google and it gave me a site that had it. Don't remember the URL- good luck.

#687924 - 02/20/02 04:41 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
vonManstein Offline
Junior Member
vonManstein  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Portugal
Anyone have the programmers email address? Maybe we could contact him and see what he could do, it wouldn't hurt

#687925 - 04/08/02 05:10 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
vonManstein Offline
Junior Member
vonManstein  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Portugal
Bump.. so close, yet so far.

I'm gonna have to start looking for a V2

#687926 - 04/09/02 03:07 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


S! ALL,

Ok, I tired this...I just dropped the glide2x.dll (version 2.43) into the Red Baron directory..no glide wrapper, and it ran.
It didn't work well for me, but it ran with corrupted graphics.
It seems that there is something in the version of the glide2x.dll. When I dropped in later versions, no go with RB (no glide option). When I switched back to version 2.43 it ran again.
So, if some clever guy out there can figure out why this works this way and fool the program into recognizing this file and getting a later version to run, perhaps we all can run RB in glide.
I have a Geforece 3 ti 500, and unfortunately 2.43 didn't work for me.

#687927 - 04/13/02 03:20 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 954
PatWilson Offline
Member
PatWilson  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 954
usually centered in somebody e...
Bump ... Hoping there was more news.


The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible.
#687928 - 04/18/02 02:01 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


It worked with corrupted graphics for me also, I'm praying. However I'm starting to feel that red baron is a dead horse at least for me as I upgraded graphics for IL2, and just can't stomach the direct draw graphics of the baron anymore. Pleas somebody fix this thing.

there's a new version of evoodoo out I believe version 3.0. don't know what it's about yet but it deals with glide3.dll I believe.

Salute
Chain

#687929 - 04/24/02 06:13 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Pathfinder Offline
Member
Pathfinder  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Romford, Essex, UK.
Does this work with NVidia TNT cards?

------------------
We are the Pilgrims master, we shall go alway's a little further. Over that last blue mountain, or that glimmering or angry sea....


It is far better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt

Never have a battle of wits with an unarmed person, they will only drag you down to their level & beat you with stupidity

Incoming Fire Has The Right Of Way!

Friendly Fire, Isn't!
#687930 - 04/25/02 07:27 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Pathfinder Offline
Member
Pathfinder  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Romford, Essex, UK.
No matter anyway.... I can't get it to work!!


It is far better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt

Never have a battle of wits with an unarmed person, they will only drag you down to their level & beat you with stupidity

Incoming Fire Has The Right Of Way!

Friendly Fire, Isn't!
#687931 - 05/01/02 03:17 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Well, as a GE force 3 owner, should I try out this newest incarnation of "glide wrappers," or just continue to wait for a miracle?

Boy, do I miss this sim...

Moondawggie

#687932 - 05/15/02 05:47 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


hi all.

i tried all out i can...not easy, because jarvis is writing very confusing.
he writes that he extracted the voodoodriver he downloaded and there where about 5 files inside ...???????? im sure there are more than 3 times as much.

he never talked about they greyed zone...where the cockpit is placed normally....does it works for him or not ???

he installed v2 drivers....what did he exact do ??? installing or only copying this 1 glide2x.dll .

all in all i can run the game with this wrapper, but i also have the grey zone whereso cockpit normally is...so like this its useless.

i tried 2 other glide2x.dlls form voodoofiles.com (i use the win98 and the win2k dlls). with this 2 dlls i couldnt use glide...option was greyed out in rb-settings


maybe, if all works at the thread starters mashine, then he can explain clear and exact what he did. looks like it is important wich glide2x.dll one uses and he forgets which he use. maybe he can send his dll to others and others can sent them to furthers.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0