Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#687925 - 04/08/02 05:10 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
vonManstein Offline
Junior Member
vonManstein  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Portugal
Bump.. so close, yet so far.

I'm gonna have to start looking for a V2

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#687926 - 04/09/02 03:07 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


S! ALL,

Ok, I tired this...I just dropped the glide2x.dll (version 2.43) into the Red Baron directory..no glide wrapper, and it ran.
It didn't work well for me, but it ran with corrupted graphics.
It seems that there is something in the version of the glide2x.dll. When I dropped in later versions, no go with RB (no glide option). When I switched back to version 2.43 it ran again.
So, if some clever guy out there can figure out why this works this way and fool the program into recognizing this file and getting a later version to run, perhaps we all can run RB in glide.
I have a Geforece 3 ti 500, and unfortunately 2.43 didn't work for me.

#687927 - 04/13/02 03:20 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 954
PatWilson Offline
Member
PatWilson  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 954
usually centered in somebody e...
Bump ... Hoping there was more news.


The lucky man is the man who leaves as little to chance as possible.
#687928 - 04/18/02 02:01 PM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


It worked with corrupted graphics for me also, I'm praying. However I'm starting to feel that red baron is a dead horse at least for me as I upgraded graphics for IL2, and just can't stomach the direct draw graphics of the baron anymore. Pleas somebody fix this thing.

there's a new version of evoodoo out I believe version 3.0. don't know what it's about yet but it deals with glide3.dll I believe.

Salute
Chain

#687929 - 04/24/02 06:13 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Pathfinder Offline
Member
Pathfinder  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Romford, Essex, UK.
Does this work with NVidia TNT cards?

------------------
We are the Pilgrims master, we shall go alway's a little further. Over that last blue mountain, or that glimmering or angry sea....


It is far better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt

Never have a battle of wits with an unarmed person, they will only drag you down to their level & beat you with stupidity

Incoming Fire Has The Right Of Way!

Friendly Fire, Isn't!
#687930 - 04/25/02 07:27 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Pathfinder Offline
Member
Pathfinder  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,660
Romford, Essex, UK.
No matter anyway.... I can't get it to work!!


It is far better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt

Never have a battle of wits with an unarmed person, they will only drag you down to their level & beat you with stupidity

Incoming Fire Has The Right Of Way!

Friendly Fire, Isn't!
#687931 - 05/01/02 03:17 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Well, as a GE force 3 owner, should I try out this newest incarnation of "glide wrappers," or just continue to wait for a miracle?

Boy, do I miss this sim...

Moondawggie

#687932 - 05/15/02 05:47 AM Re: Glide > OpenGL wrapper!!! It works!  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


hi all.

i tried all out i can...not easy, because jarvis is writing very confusing.
he writes that he extracted the voodoodriver he downloaded and there where about 5 files inside ...???????? im sure there are more than 3 times as much.

he never talked about they greyed zone...where the cockpit is placed normally....does it works for him or not ???

he installed v2 drivers....what did he exact do ??? installing or only copying this 1 glide2x.dll .

all in all i can run the game with this wrapper, but i also have the grey zone whereso cockpit normally is...so like this its useless.

i tried 2 other glide2x.dlls form voodoofiles.com (i use the win98 and the win2k dlls). with this 2 dlls i couldnt use glide...option was greyed out in rb-settings


maybe, if all works at the thread starters mashine, then he can explain clear and exact what he did. looks like it is important wich glide2x.dll one uses and he forgets which he use. maybe he can send his dll to others and others can sent them to furthers.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0