Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#686451 - 08/10/01 05:40 PM Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I have just bought RB 3D and was wondering if anybody knew how to get a Geforce2 running a 3dfx game.

I read sometime ago about a unified driver or something that would allow Nvidia owners to play 3dfx only games.

Anybody ever done this succesfully?

Thanks,

Dusty

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#686452 - 08/10/01 10:58 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Dustbag,
I advice is don't even think about it!
I tried a couple and they didn't work, I read all the posts I could find and they don't work.
I have a GeForce2 and my advice is get a Voodoo2 on the cheap, or two,from e-Bay.
Regards,
Poyungan.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686453 - 08/12/01 09:21 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi,

If I do install a Vodoo2 alongside my Geforce 2 am I likely to get any problems with my other games which uses D3D?

Thanks,

Dustbag

#686454 - 08/12/01 12:07 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
I haven't had my V2 running for very long. In that time I have played Battle of Brit, Mig Alley and RB3D. I have not had any problems I attribute to the Voodoo. You may want to check with somebody who has been using them for longer.
Regards,
Poyungan.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686455 - 08/14/01 11:07 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
I had a Voodoo 1 running with a TNT2 card for what seems like years. Never a problem till the voodoo1 went bad.

I put in a GeForce 2 Ultra and got a Voodoo 2 a few months ago and they have lived happily ever after. The voodoo2 install was the easiest hardware upgrade I've ever done. It was so painless, I couldn't believe that it was really installed. No massaging or begging or praying needed.

You can set the Voodoo2 to run only in glide with just a mouse click. That way you should never have a conflict.

[This message has been edited by Spin Doctor (edited 08-14-2001).]

#686456 - 08/15/01 08:47 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi,

I have managed to buy back my Voodoo2 card that I sold to a work mate and tried to install it last night.

The installation seemed to go OK but when I run RB3D the Glide option is still greyed out.

Can anybody give me some tips on how to ensure my Geforce2MX and Voodoo2 live happily together?

If you do have 2 graphics cards installed which one will be listed under the Display option in the control panel?

My system specs:

Abit KT7 Raid (3C Bios)
Athlon 900Mhz
Geforce2MX (v14.10 drivers)
Creative Labs 3D Blaster (v3.02 ref drivers)
SB Live Value
256Mb PC133 Memory
20Gb HDD
Windows ME
DirectX 8.0a

#686457 - 08/15/01 10:23 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Perhaps you now need to reinstall RB3D. Save all you campaign info first.

My Geforce2Pro is the card listed under display adapters and the voodoo is listed under game controllers etc. as a 3d accelerator.
Regards,
Poyungan.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686458 - 08/15/01 12:48 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi Poyungan,

I have the Geforce2 listed under Display adapters and the Voodoo2 under Sound etc..

I was more meaning the Display folder in the control panel, the one where you set the display properties. (e.g background, screensaver, settings etc...)

Thanks,

Dustbag

#686459 - 08/15/01 01:52 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
When you right click on the desktop and select properties you will get your video card setting tabs.

If you have two cards, you should have tabs for controlling both cards. I have no idea why your Voodoo 2 should be listed under sound.

Access your video tabs as described above and click on the tab for the voodoo 2. Make sure it is set for "glide", not "both" or "D3D".

This may be a dumb question, but did you get a "pass-through cable" with you card? The reason I ask is that I didn't get one with my Voodoo 2, But I'd had a Voodoo 1 before, so I already had one. It won't work with out one.

[This message has been edited by Spin Doctor (edited 08-15-2001).]

#686460 - 08/16/01 01:35 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Yes, I get two different tabs in the display settings, one for nVidia and one for Voodoo.
If you don't have this then I suspect the driver is not installed properly.

Spin Doctor, the Voodoo is listed in Device Manager under Sound,Video and Game Controllers, it dosen't mean that it is conflicting with the sound card.

If you do have it listed there it should be OK. I don't know why you don't have the second tab in Display Properties. Perhaps the driver is installed correctly but not the software for changing settings. Perhaps you should look at downloading the driver from http://www.voodoofiles.com and see how you go.
When I bought my Voodoo second hand, I didn't receive any drivers. The one from the Voodoo files works fine.
Sounds like you are very close to solving the problem.

Regards,
Poyungan.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686461 - 08/16/01 01:41 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Here is the Voodoo2 Windows 9x/ME driver location in the Voodoo files:-
http://www.voodoofiles.com/1843
Regards,
Poyungan


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686462 - 08/16/01 08:25 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi,

I have now managed to get the Voodoo installed without any crashes and RB3D now works in Glide mode.

I still only have the Geforce2 options in my Display tab though, all the messing I have done over the last days has left my system in a bit of a mess so I am planning to try a fresh install tonight.

If I want to play something in D3D or OpenGL (e.g. Battle of Britain) using the GF2 do I need to plug my monitor cable back into the Geforce2?

Thanks for all your help,

Dusty

#686463 - 08/16/01 02:28 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
If you don't have a pass through cable, then the answer is yes.

When you got your card, you should have gotten a cable that attaches between the two cards, then your monitor connects to the Voodoo card.

When you run a glide game, then the Voodoo is active. But when you run a D3D game the GeForce card will be active but the signal will just "pass through" the Voodoo card.

Otherwise, you will have to switch your monitor cable around all the time.

If you have the cable installed, then just play on, brother.



[This message has been edited by Spin Doctor (edited 08-16-2001).]

#686464 - 08/17/01 12:00 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
s!
I have no problems playing BoB or Red Baron and don't have to cahnge any settings to do so.
That URL I gave you for the driver says the driver has a display applet for adjusting settings. I suspect your software has not enabled this.
BTW, old hands have told me to use the applet to limit memory to 2MB in the glide settings as this averts some CTDs.
Regards,
Poyungan
P.S.
If you want to test if its working, download the Promised Land Beta Spring patch. Looks beautiful.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686465 - 08/17/01 12:10 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
I don't think he was asking about settings. He was asking about plugging the monitor into the different cards.

#686466 - 08/17/01 12:18 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Double_Tap Offline
Member
Double_Tap  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 893
Sunshine Coast, Australia
Quote:
Originally posted by Spin Doctor:
I don't think he was asking about settings. He was asking about plugging the monitor into the different cards.

S! Spin Doctor,
I realise that but I was wondering why he dosen't have the tab in the display settings.
Even if it is not "Passed through", wouldn't the driver install still put a tab there?
Regards,
Poyungan.


Gigabyte GA-Z77X UDH-3, i7 2600K, 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3, GeForce GTX 680 2GB.
Saitek Rudder Pedals
Cougar Hotas #08970 U2 #20
Thrustmaster Warthog
TrackIr 4 Pro
Windows 7 64 bit
#686467 - 08/17/01 08:43 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi all,

Yes I have a pass-through cable connecting the GF2 to the V2 so if your comments are correct then I do not have to switch my monitor cable between the 2 cards to ensure that my GF2 is used for non Glide games.

I still do not have a tab for the V2 in my display properties though, the drivers I am using are some hacked drivers called "Fast Voodoo 2".

p.s. How do you think this game compares to Flying Corps with regard to realism, campaign etc...

9am now and got to start work,

Dusty

#686468 - 08/17/01 04:37 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
Dustbag

If I were you, I would just use the drivers that Poyungan gave the link for, instead of the "fast" voodoo you are using. Hacked drivers are rarely worth the trouble they cause just to get a few extra FPS.

My FPS varies from 40 to 70 and I find that quite adequate for an old celeron 600.

As far as how Red Baron compares to Flying Corp, I don't know, but let's put it this way - Does anyone talk about Flying Corps anymore? Plus it was made by Rowan and they have yet, even at this late date, to make a sim that wasn't crawling with bugs.

Sorry Poyungan, I misunderstood what you were saying about the settings.

Salute!

[This message has been edited by Spin Doctor (edited 08-17-2001).]

#686469 - 08/17/01 10:41 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi Spin Doctor,

I have just finished re-installing Windows and all associated drivers and I now have my Geforce2 and the Voodoo2 listed under the Display icon in the control panel.

My final question relates to something you said earlier in this thread:

"You can set the Voodoo2 to run only in glide with just a mouse click. That way you should never have a conflict."

How do I do this?

Thanks,
Dusty

#686470 - 08/20/01 11:17 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
You may have figured this out youself by now, but you just access your settings tabs, select the one for voodoo 2 and click on the drop-down box located there. It has a setting for glide, D3D, or both.

Why did you have to reinstall your windows? From using those hacked drivers?

#686471 - 08/20/01 12:49 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I didnt have to reinstall windows but I find that after running the system for a few months a fresh install sometimes helps to quicken things up again.
I traced the problem to be the driver version I was using, I read on some 3dfx website that my version was incompatible with Windows ME.

I have seen the tab you refer to but I was under the impression that this allowed you to change things like Gamma levels and refresh rates that applied to D3D, Glide or Both.

#686472 - 08/20/01 04:36 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
Truth be told, I'm going off of memory for all this stuff, but I'd say if the card is working, then there shouldn't be a conflict.

#686473 - 08/22/01 05:24 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am currently using a Voodoo2 Geeforce combo, and I love it to death. The added advantages are well worth the sacrifice of an extra PCI slot.
Just puttin' in my two cents!
S!
Amish

#686474 - 08/22/01 11:39 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 610
Steve Day Offline
Member
Steve Day  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 610
Darlaston, West Midlands, Engl...
Dustbag,
I use a "voodoo tweaker" program to select the v2 in glide only mode. u will probably find that the voodoo card will override the tnt in d3d mode if u dont use something like this.
unfortunately i cannot remember the url for this program (it is freeware) but if u mail me at ste_day@hotmail.com i will mail it to u as it is only a small program.

Steve

#686475 - 08/23/01 12:00 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi Steve,

I have installed the Voodoo tweaker and was just wondering how I disable D3D?

Do I need to untick the box entitled "Enable DirectDraw Drivers"

Thanks,

Dusty

#686476 - 08/23/01 10:21 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yup, that's exactly how you do it... then your D3D games shouldn't even see it as an option.

I've got my Voodoo2 living happily with a GeForce256, and it's been running well on 3 diff't moboards over the last year. Works great once you get the drivers and such all hammered out.

S!

US94_1Lt Warlokk

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0