Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#686471 - 08/20/01 12:49 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I didnt have to reinstall windows but I find that after running the system for a few months a fresh install sometimes helps to quicken things up again.
I traced the problem to be the driver version I was using, I read on some 3dfx website that my version was incompatible with Windows ME.

I have seen the tab you refer to but I was under the impression that this allowed you to change things like Gamma levels and refresh rates that applied to D3D, Glide or Both.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#686472 - 08/20/01 04:36 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Spin Doctor Offline
Member
Spin Doctor  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,266
Maryland, USA
Truth be told, I'm going off of memory for all this stuff, but I'd say if the card is working, then there shouldn't be a conflict.

#686473 - 08/22/01 05:24 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am currently using a Voodoo2 Geeforce combo, and I love it to death. The added advantages are well worth the sacrifice of an extra PCI slot.
Just puttin' in my two cents!
S!
Amish

#686474 - 08/22/01 11:39 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 610
Steve Day Offline
Member
Steve Day  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 610
Darlaston, West Midlands, Engl...
Dustbag,
I use a "voodoo tweaker" program to select the v2 in glide only mode. u will probably find that the voodoo card will override the tnt in d3d mode if u dont use something like this.
unfortunately i cannot remember the url for this program (it is freeware) but if u mail me at ste_day@hotmail.com i will mail it to u as it is only a small program.

Steve

#686475 - 08/23/01 12:00 AM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi Steve,

I have installed the Voodoo tweaker and was just wondering how I disable D3D?

Do I need to untick the box entitled "Enable DirectDraw Drivers"

Thanks,

Dusty

#686476 - 08/23/01 10:21 PM Re: Glide wrapper for Geforce2  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yup, that's exactly how you do it... then your D3D games shouldn't even see it as an option.

I've got my Voodoo2 living happily with a GeForce256, and it's been running well on 3 diff't moboards over the last year. Works great once you get the drivers and such all hammered out.

S!

US94_1Lt Warlokk

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0