Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#676737 - 06/08/06 01:31 AM CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Anyone get this error on startup? I had OFP, and just got GOTY cause I lost my original cd-key. Anyway, I installed the GOTY, and ran 1.96 patch. Now I get

Cannot create 3D device:
Adapter 0 (my card info)
Resolution (my info)
Error D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE

Did I need to patch 1.90 and 1.91 first? The readme said nuthin bout that.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676738 - 06/08/06 03:00 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Ok, I rebooted and no longer get the 3D error. I used the -nomap -nosplash trick. I will resize my textures as you stated above, because now my machine reboots when I get to the main menu.

Update:
Changing textures didn't work. MS had me try turning down/off my video accelerator, that didn't work either.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676739 - 06/09/06 12:14 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Thanks, pvtkramer, it is a great game, I lost my original cd key, so I had to buy the game again. This is a new video card, nvidia 6200 PCI 256MB. I've got the latest driver, 84.21. I got into the first single mission, and got about 2 minutes into it when the game froze and my pc rebooted. I will see about lowering all prefrences and what happens.

Update:
I no longer get the original message. The game starts fine, but reboots my system after just a few moments in-game. I reinstalled the game, rebooted, patched 1.96, rebooted, but this new problem remains. Any ideas?


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676740 - 06/09/06 03:23 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
M'k, thanks for the help, i guess I'll try some other forums.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676741 - 06/13/06 05:11 PM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
121Nilsson Offline
Junior Member
121Nilsson  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Aloha!

Runt it with the -nomap in the shortcut. ie ofp.exe -nomap -nospash etc
It changes the way ofp loads the pbos to memory.

/121Nilsson

#676742 - 06/13/06 07:34 PM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 416
joeblow Offline
Member
joeblow  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 416
Canada
Think u should un/re-install from scratch

GOTY,
GOTY 1.96 Patch


Hardcore� - Remember me?
#676743 - 06/14/06 04:18 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Thanks guys, but neither of those (nomap, nosplash, re-install) seem to work. The new problem is a reboot of my entire pc about 30 seconds into the main screen. I haven't found a fix for this yet, but at least I can get that far.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676744 - 06/14/06 12:49 PM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 416
joeblow Offline
Member
joeblow  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 416
Canada
is it a reboot to the blue screen of death or just a clean reboot to windows?

I was thinking virus, but if you're getting the bsd, it could be video/sound card related i.e. drivers, you might want to try some older ones,
or lighten up on all settings, shadows off, everything normal, not high, and if that clears it, slowly add to it.

Are you running stock GOTY, or have you swapped out files or added mods etc?

Are there other demanding games you play that work? Could be your vid card is getting hot due to a lack of in case cooling.All fans clear of dust etc?


Hardcore� - Remember me?
#676745 - 06/14/06 04:30 PM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,581
Operator Offline
Senior Member
Operator  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,581
We're assuming that you already have reboot on BSOD turned off in settings.

#676746 - 06/18/06 02:02 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
-is it a reboot to the blue screen of death or just a clean reboot to windows?
It's a complete restart of my computer, just as if I had gone start-->turn off computer-->restart

-Are you running stock GOTY, or have you swapped out files or added mods etc?
Stock GOTY, patched to 1.96, no addons or mods, I just installed the thing.

-Are there other demanding games you play that work?
I play half-life and IL2, Brothers in Arms, so yeah they work.

-Could be your vid card is getting hot due to a lack of in case cooling.All fans clear of dust etc?
I blew and vacc'd my case throughly before installing a the new video card.

-We're assuming that you already have reboot on BSOD turned off in settings.
Uh, lost me here, dunno what BSOD is. Bios system over drive? I dunno.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676747 - 06/22/06 04:25 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Ok, I reverted to an earlier nvidia driver, now the game just locks up after a few minutes and then ctd's.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676748 - 07/11/06 04:21 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Still don't work, anyone?


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#676749 - 07/11/06 04:46 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,451
Nixer Online cool
Scaliwag and Survivor
Nixer  Online Cool
Scaliwag and Survivor
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15,451
Living with the Trees
I lost my original cd key, so I had to buy the game again

I did too! I mean I lost my Key. I contacted CodeMasters and they gave me a new Key. I'm not sure but I think I called em on the phone. I mean Hey, you have the GOTY edition and Key so explain the situation to them. They were very helpful with me.

You could also try the troubleshooting section of the BIS Forums. Try searching for your problem there.

I'd try Codemasters first.

Did you use Driver Cleaner when you changed NV drivers?


"I have but one lamp by which my feet are guided, and that is the lamp of experience. I know no way of judging of the future but by the past."
Patrick Henry 1775

I personally believe in the tooth fairy, Santa Claus and that deficit spending is sustainable forever. We really do need more Admirals in the Navy than ships and that millions of more poor immigrants will jump start the economy.

"There's a sucker born every minute."
Phineas Taylor Barnum

#676750 - 07/11/06 06:19 PM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Bars Offline
Member
Bars  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Today i fly a La-5F!
I had that problem with restarting - try this: TURN OFF hardware acceleration for your sound card, you can do that by: Start Menu --> Settings --> Control Panel --> Sounds and Audio Devices --> Speaker Settings --> Advanced --> Performance --> Set Hardware Acceleration to "None"


"Therefore, in Korea, we did not view the Americans as enemies, but only as opponents. Our motto in the air was 'Competition - with whomever.'"
#676751 - 07/14/06 05:19 AM Re: CANNOT CREATE 3D DEVICE  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Nixer: no, I didn't use a driver cleaner, just uninstalled the one I had, turns out the newest driver for the new card is the same one, go figure.

Bars, I will give that a try.

Thanks fellas.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Covid 19
by KRT_Bong. 04/04/20 03:38 PM
Boooo Hissss
by bones. 04/02/20 10:45 PM
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0