Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#660393 - 08/17/03 12:24 PM WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
PVT_Roger Offline
Member
PVT_Roger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
Davenport, IA U.S.A.
Hey guys!

I have just loaded WWII Fighters after having it off my computer for 3 years. Once I get in the game some of the text is corrupted, and I am unable to change the screen resolution, or even find an "in game" way of doing it. I therefore tried to change it in the ini file, but it goes back to default when I launch the game.

What am I missing?


Thanks in adavance for your help.

PR


Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#660394 - 08/17/03 02:43 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hello PVT_Roger,

What are your system specs? What version of Windows are you running? Which video card? Post that info here, and it'll make figuring out the problem a little easier. \:\)
TimeBandit

#660395 - 08/17/03 03:06 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
PVT_Roger Offline
Member
PVT_Roger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
Davenport, IA U.S.A.
Timebandit

Thanks for taking the time to try and sort me out. Here's my info...

Athlon XP2000
Windows XP
GeForce Ti4600


#660396 - 08/17/03 07:05 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,205
Skycat Offline
Hotshot
Skycat  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,205
Pennsylvania or Montana
I run the game with the Ti4600 and on XP home. I don't have text problems, so there must be a solution there for you. (Word of encouragement).

The game resolution can be changed through the museum's setup options. I'll give you a more complete report on this later ...


Remove before flight
#660397 - 08/17/03 07:12 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,199
the Dutchman Offline
Member
the Dutchman  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,199
Almere,Flevoland,the Netherlan...
Can't seem to find it back in "options" but you'll have to choose for the DirectX settings,OpenGL didn't support multiple resolutions.
Text/Buttons gets lost if you have certain Nvdia drivers installed,i'm runnin' it on an ATI now,and without ANY probs(except the OpenGL/DirectX option seems to have vanished.......?).
Corrupted ingame text could have something to do with antialiasing(mine does..) and don't you have any "blue streaks"?(known GForce prob..)

#660398 - 08/17/03 08:35 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
PVT_Roger Offline
Member
PVT_Roger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 324
Davenport, IA U.S.A.
Fellas

Thanks loads for the tips. \:\)

I have it running at 1600x1200 now, and the only text problems are minor. No tearing or at least I havent seen any yet).

I really appreciate the help. \:D

PR


#660399 - 08/18/03 08:06 PM Re: WWII Fighters with NEW video cards?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I used to run an Nvidia GForce card, and I had these weird lines sort of boxing the letters of the in-game text, until I went to the Nvidia tweaking utility and changed the "texel alignment". Trying to remember, I think it was at 4, and I changed it to 3. Hope that helps.
TimeBandit \:\)


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Actors portraying US Presidents
by PanzerMeyer. 04/19/24 12:19 PM
Dickey Betts was 80
by Rick_Rawlings. 04/19/24 01:11 AM
Exodus
by RedOneAlpha. 04/18/24 05:46 PM
Grumman Wildcat unique landing gear
by Coot. 04/17/24 03:54 PM
Peter Higgs was 94
by Rick_Rawlings. 04/17/24 12:28 AM
Whitey Herzog was 92
by F4UDash4. 04/16/24 04:41 PM
Anyone can tell me what this is?
by NoFlyBoy. 04/16/24 04:10 PM
10 Years ago MV Sewol
by wormfood. 04/15/24 08:25 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0