Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#657390 - 03/30/01 10:40 PM "Fly Now" Question  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Uroboros Offline
Member
Uroboros  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Brooklyn, NY
I know this is an old question, but is there anyway to change the plane that you're assigned to in the "Fly Now" mode?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#657391 - 03/30/01 11:45 PM Re: "Fly Now" Question  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I don't know for sure, but I'm willing to bet that if you open the FlyNow mission in the editor, you can change it. I've thought of that already; just haven't tried it.

Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum

Dan

#657392 - 03/31/01 12:58 AM Re: "Fly Now" Question  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Absolutely ! I remember reading about it...try a search for how.

Chief....

#657393 - 03/31/01 07:01 PM Re: "Fly Now" Question  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
Cirrus_SD Offline
Member
Cirrus_SD  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
Custom missions have been released that change the Fly Now mission to fly other planes and to other times of the day also.

#657394 - 04/03/01 09:44 PM Re: "Fly Now" Question  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Update the mission.dat file (?) to change planes


------------------
~Bill

#657395 - 04/04/01 12:38 AM Re: "Fly Now" Question  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


go to ww2 fighters/data/missions folder and locate file called "fly_now.mis", right click on it go to "properties" and make sure its NOT selected to "read only", if it is unselect it. now right click on the file again and select "open with". scroll down the list until you'll see notepad. make sure its NOT checked off to "always use this program to open this file". when you select notepad hit enter and it'll open the conetents of that mission. the first paragraph that will be indented contains the data about your plane. default is P51, you can change to any plane in the game. also don't forget to change the "weaponloadout" line a little below to the same aircraft. loadout example: FW190_FIGHTER is clean loadout, while FW190_BOMBER_DESTROYER is fw with gun pods, etc. hope this helps.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Brand New, 26 Year Old, House for Sale
by F4UDash4. 02/18/24 11:52 AM
E Commerce Results Filtering
by F4UDash4. 02/17/24 11:43 AM
MS to end W10 support in Oct. 2025
by Red2112. 02/15/24 09:44 PM
Your top 5 RPG's of all time?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/15/24 01:13 PM
Cold War Posters
by F4UDash4. 02/15/24 01:43 AM
Some twisted humor
by oldgrognard. 02/14/24 10:05 PM
MSFS 2020 Dune
by Red2112. 02/13/24 09:49 PM
Unfulfilled Combat Flight Sim Desires
by F4UDash4. 02/09/24 01:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0