Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#657378 - 03/30/01 10:29 PM What kind of framerates are you all getting?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 8,556
Li'lJugs Offline
Hotshot
Li'lJugs  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 8,556
St. Cloud MN USA
When I use the in game counter, I find I am only getting 10-15 FPS. That seems fluid enough to my tired old eye/brain combination, but I would have expected more from a two year old sim, and a fairly new computer.

Athlon 800
V5-5500
Win98SE
SBLive
256K RAM
7200 rpm HD
DX8.0

I do have everything on high, but again, with the combo of older game/newer machine, that just seems slow to me.

What about your FPS?


Hi, I'm Larry and this my brother Dayrle, and this is my other brother Dayrle.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#657379 - 03/30/01 11:44 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Good question. I'll check; I'm running a Voodoo3 3000, 256MB RAM, and a 1 GHz PIII. It's never been anything but smooth, so I've never checked.

However, I did read somewhere that the "frame rate" your looking at is not really the frames per second the game is running, but something else all together.

I'll double check.

Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum

Dan

#657380 - 03/31/01 01:22 AM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Ya gotta turn off the 3D clouds. Unless you have a Cray ! :^)

~Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Grant (edited March 30, 2001).]

#657381 - 03/31/01 01:34 AM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hiya Bill!

I have a gigahertz processor, his 800MHz isn't too far behind...I have all options up and running including 3D clouds and notice almost no hit other than an occasional stutter.

Might it be something else, or is the sim really that demanding?

Si Vis etc

Dan

#657382 - 03/31/01 06:56 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
Cirrus_SD Offline
Member
Cirrus_SD  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
This a demanding sim for sure even by todays standards. Jugs, if you are running your Voodoo5 5500 at 4x FSAA you may have to turn it down to 2x. If that's done already or doesn't help you might turn the cultural setting down in the sim's options because it adds more objects with the higher settings. If a particular mission has too many planes or ground objects, etc. it can make the mission almost unplayable. As Bill pointed out the 3D Clouds take a big hit on the frames but with your system your should be able to play most missions offline with the graphics set to full. Also the further you turn up the Gamma setting in the sim, the slower it runs but you may not have to adjust this at all since you are using a 3dfx card which is what WWII Fighters was written for.

#657383 - 03/31/01 06:58 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
Cirrus_SD Offline
Member
Cirrus_SD  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 217
I forgot to mention I don't know what effect DX8 will have on this older sim since I am not using it.

#657384 - 03/31/01 11:25 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 8,556
Li'lJugs Offline
Hotshot
Li'lJugs  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 8,556
St. Cloud MN USA
Cirrus_SD, yeah, I tend to run all Glide sims in 4xFSAA, else why have it?

But, of course, I realize that this does slow down the frame rate drastically. As I said, though, it really doesn't bother me too much, I suppose I lean more into the "eye candy" side of things.

[This message has been edited by Li'lJugs (edited 03-31-2001).]


Hi, I'm Larry and this my brother Dayrle, and this is my other brother Dayrle.
#657385 - 04/01/01 06:46 AM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


i got 15-20fps with highest detail, 3d clouds and 4x fsaa and 1024x768 resolution. oh and i also had a target window opened, if you close that window with f12 key frame rate doubles. and i have p3 866 with voodoo 5 5500. but i run the game in d3d mode to support higher detail skins. if you keep everything like it is but turn off 3d clouds you frame rate will triple. anyways i think those clouds are ugly. 8-)

#657386 - 04/01/01 10:58 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


When I go into "fly now", turn 90 deg. Climb to clear the clouds and level off, I get 28-32 FPS. This is with the cockpit back to show all instruments and joystick. No windows open, all options at max with 3d clouds on.

V5500 @ 2xfsaa @1024x768
P3 933
384 mb ram
mx 300 sound
lots of other stuff

Further testing reveals that I get no change in FPS going between Glide and D3d. When I go to 4X FSAA, the best I can do with the same senario above is 20 FPS. If I move cockpit to show only the top row of gauges, I get 30 FPS.

Barron out



[This message has been edited by Barron (edited 04-01-2001).]

#657387 - 04/02/01 08:20 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


forgot to mention i fly in chase (f5) view. changing between views will give different fps results.

#657388 - 04/03/01 09:48 PM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


This sim will eat up frame rates in a hurry, based on your option settings and speed of your hardware.

The Main Thing: at your settings is it playable and does it look good? If yes to both, then FPS really doesn't matter...

Also, FPS is a poor baseline for comparison here, in that too many variable come in to play.

~Bill

#657389 - 04/10/01 02:47 AM Re: What kind of framerates are you all getting?  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 974
Blond_Knight Offline
Member
Blond_Knight  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 974
If I might interject,

I really loved playing this again when I got my new 933 PC for Christmas, beat the pants off the performance I saw on my 266. BUT at 1280x960 full detail, I had to turn off the 3D clouds which cut the registering FPS from about 55-60 down to 20-30.
On the plus side I edited the culture value to 40...now the Adrennes forest is the bloody Ardennes forrest! w/o a big FPS hit.

------------------
See-Decide-Attack-Reverse


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Brand New, 26 Year Old, House for Sale
by F4UDash4. 02/18/24 11:52 AM
E Commerce Results Filtering
by F4UDash4. 02/17/24 11:43 AM
MS to end W10 support in Oct. 2025
by Red2112. 02/15/24 09:44 PM
Your top 5 RPG's of all time?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/15/24 01:13 PM
Cold War Posters
by F4UDash4. 02/15/24 01:43 AM
Some twisted humor
by oldgrognard. 02/14/24 10:05 PM
MSFS 2020 Dune
by Red2112. 02/13/24 09:49 PM
Unfulfilled Combat Flight Sim Desires
by F4UDash4. 02/09/24 01:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0