Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#555242 - 01/12/01 01:49 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Uroboros Offline
Member
Uroboros  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Bush:
Here's a follow-on to this MFD issue.

The MFDs are displayed to the lower left, center, and right of the HUD. They look and operate the same as if they were located down in the cockpit...with the exception that selection of MFD type and MFD operation are done with keystrokes, not the mouse.

One nice feature of the MFDs is that if you change the range scale on one, the others change also to keep the same sense of perspective.

The manner of MFD disply and operation is wholly consistent with the focus of this game. Your objective is to win a war, and your instrument is the Typhoon....contrast this with Falcon4 where the objective is to operate the F-16 and all of its avionics in a combat scenario. The difference may be subtle to some...but to others, very significant, and the main reason to play this sim.

Andy

[This message has been edited by Andy Bush (edited January 10, 2001).]


Thanx for the info. Being that you actually have the sim; your opinion holds a lot of weight. Thankfully it's been postive.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#555243 - 01/12/01 01:55 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Uroboros Offline
Member
Uroboros  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally posted by pcw:
Hi Andy
Did it occur to you that you may not want to change the scale on all MFDs at once. You may want different scales. Is this a fixed feature or can it be toggled on and off?
Peter


Forgive my ignorance, but it is really possible to have seperate MFDs in real fighters show different radar range scales? Isn't the range shown a function of of the radar itself?

#555244 - 01/12/01 03:35 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by Uroboros:
Forgive my ignorance, but it is really possible to have seperate MFDs in real fighters show different radar range scales? Isn't the range shown a function of of the radar itself?


Radar data is usually not duplicated on other MFD pages. In Falcon 4.0, the scan area of the radar is presented as an overly on the tactical type view on the right MFD (default). The radar MFD can be scaled independantly from the tactical view i.e radar range at 40 miles, tactical at 15 miles.

If they scale together and one goes into dogfight mode, the tactical views will also change to say 5 miles, which may not always be what the player is looking for. I might want to keep the radar in 5 miles dogfight mode, but be able to see a waypoint on the moving map 40 miles away for situational awareness.

This might not answer your question, but it is my opinion on the matter.

#555245 - 01/12/01 03:56 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Uroboros Offline
Member
Uroboros  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally posted by -Hotdog-:
Radar data is usually not duplicated on other MFD pages. In Falcon 4.0, the scan area of the radar is presented as an overly on the tactical type view on the right MFD (default). The radar MFD can be scaled independantly from the tactical view i.e radar range at 40 miles, tactical at 15 miles.

If they scale together and one goes into dogfight mode, the tactical views will also change to say 5 miles, which may not always be what the player is looking for. I might want to keep the radar in 5 miles dogfight mode, but be able to see a waypoint on the moving map 40 miles away for situational awareness.

This might not answer your question, but it is my opinion on the matter.


It does. Not having messed with Falcon 4 as much as with TAW, the MDFs in Typhoon function just the those in the latter. I can see the benfits of having the map/tactical MDF having it own range adjustment.

Perhaps someone should mention this to Steve and this can adjust this if it is not so; or perhaps later in a patch.

#555246 - 01/12/01 05:50 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,955
Andy Bush Offline
Site Emeritus
Air Combat Forum Moderator
Andy Bush  Offline
Site Emeritus
Air Combat Forum Moderator

Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,955
St Charles, MO
Uroboros

RL aircraft would usually have the ability to scale individual MFDs, depending on the sensor being used, if any.

So, any MFD using radar range input will display range depending on the radar range value selected by the pilot. But, a map display probably is not using radar range...instead, it gets its range value from other type of sensor, such as INS or GPS. In that case, the map display could show one range scale while the radar showed another.

Andy

#555247 - 01/12/01 11:47 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Uroboros Offline
Member
Uroboros  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 604
Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Bush:
Uroboros

RL aircraft would usually have the ability to scale individual MFDs, depending on the sensor being used, if any.

So, any MFD using radar range input will display range depending on the radar range value selected by the pilot. But, a map display probably is not using radar range...instead, it gets its range value from other type of sensor, such as INS or GPS. In that case, the map display could show one range scale while the radar showed another.

Andy


Now looking at the multiplayer screen shoot I notice that the map MFD also shows the location of planes. If that screen shot is representative of how the map MFD works in the campaign, then it's connected to the radar sensor to do that. That being that case I guess it couldn't use a different range scale while the radar data is superimposed on it.

Andy does the map MFD show (enemy)planes as shown in that picture?

#555248 - 01/15/01 05:47 PM Re: will Typhoon have a TIALD display?  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,955
Andy Bush Offline
Site Emeritus
Air Combat Forum Moderator
Andy Bush  Offline
Site Emeritus
Air Combat Forum Moderator

Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,955
St Charles, MO
Uroboros

As far as I can tell, the map does not show A2A targets, but it will include all A2G targets and navigational info.

A2A target details are shown on the radar and DASS MFDs.

Andy

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Brand New, 26 Year Old, House for Sale
by F4UDash4. 02/18/24 11:52 AM
E Commerce Results Filtering
by F4UDash4. 02/17/24 11:43 AM
MS to end W10 support in Oct. 2025
by Red2112. 02/15/24 09:44 PM
Your top 5 RPG's of all time?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/15/24 01:13 PM
Cold War Posters
by F4UDash4. 02/15/24 01:43 AM
Some twisted humor
by oldgrognard. 02/14/24 10:05 PM
MSFS 2020 Dune
by Red2112. 02/13/24 09:49 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0