Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4626535 - 05/14/23 07:37 PM Pic Wrong Resolution  
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
Bruce Canzoli Offline
Junior Member
Bruce Canzoli  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
Hi everyone,
lately i've been trying various campaigns and add-ons, so i have installed the 1942 Midway campaign (SightedMainBody) and FAW (Finnish Air War) on the 1.28c version and on Win10. FAW required a clean installation and i took care of that. With both Midway and FAW though, when i try to launch EAW (or in the case of Midway, launch any mission) i get a CTD and an error message that says "Pic Wrong Resolution". I didn't find helpful info in MarkEAW's Help Site so i'm asking here, what should i do?

Last edited by Bruce Canzoli; 05/14/23 07:38 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4626554 - 05/15/23 09:00 AM Re: Pic Wrong Resolution [Re: Bruce Canzoli]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,500
MrJelly Offline
Veteran
MrJelly  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,500
Montagnac, L'Herault, France
My guess is that it is a selection screen problem.
EAW 1.2 and versions of the code-group exes from 1.28 through to 1.28c used selection screens and menu files based on a 640x480 screen. 1.28E and later use a 1024x768 screen.
Midway was written for 1.2 and will run in 1.28c. I think that the final release of FAW was for 1.28e.


Fly EAW online at GameRanger: GameRanger Site

FaceBook Pages
UAW 160 downloads
EAW Club

Mark Twain: I am quite sure now that often, very often, in matters concerning religion and politics a man's reasoning powers are not above the monkey's.

I am now of an age at which I no longer need to suffer fools gladly
#4626557 - 05/15/23 09:35 AM Re: Pic Wrong Resolution [Re: Bruce Canzoli]  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 7,432
Moggy Offline
EAW Old Timer and Bodger
Moggy  Offline
EAW Old Timer and Bodger
Hotshot

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 7,432
A slit trench at RAF Gravesend
So far as Midway is concerned, where did you download it from, and whi h version of the exe are you using it with?

#4626562 - 05/15/23 12:09 PM Re: Pic Wrong Resolution [Re: Moggy]  
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
Bruce Canzoli Offline
Junior Member
Bruce Canzoli  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by MrJelly
My guess is that it is a selection screen problem.
Midway was written for 1.2 and will run in 1.28c.

I remembered incorrectly, Midway doesn't give the "Pic Wrong Resolution" error, it gives the "Incorrect data size on runways.dat" error, my bad. How can i make it work?

Originally Posted by MrJelly
1.28E and later use a 1024x768 screen. I think that the final release of FAW was for 1.28e.

Is there a way to make FAW work, like reverting back to standard 640x480 screens? If not i will try to install it on a 1.28e package, i can probably download one from MarkEAW's Help Site Mediafire Downloads.

Originally Posted by Moggy
So far as Midway is concerned, where did you download it from, and whi h version of the exe are you using it with?


I downloaded the "1942BattleOfMidwayCampaign.zip" package from the above mentioned Mediafire Downloads folder, here's the link: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/0e8990vqszo0n/EAW#pssbizx78m452
i installed it in a folder in the 1.28c folder and made a Dir.set, so i'm using it with the 1.28c exe.

#4626567 - 05/15/23 12:28 PM Re: Pic Wrong Resolution [Re: MrJelly]  
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
Bruce Canzoli Offline
Junior Member
Bruce Canzoli  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 20
I installed FAW in a 1.28e clean install and it worked, thanks smile

#4626593 - 05/15/23 05:17 PM Re: Pic Wrong Resolution [Re: Bruce Canzoli]  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 7,432
Moggy Offline
EAW Old Timer and Bodger
Moggy  Offline
EAW Old Timer and Bodger
Hotshot

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 7,432
A slit trench at RAF Gravesend
Bruce, I'm not sure how that download package of Midway was put together.

I suggest you try the last package I made for download, which is here:

http://mogggy.org/midway/midwayinstaller/midwayinstaller.htm

and run it with a clean install of 128C.

I've just tried it and it works.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Russell Morash was 88
by F4UDash4. 06/23/24 02:36 PM
Small airplane accident
by oldgrognard. 06/21/24 09:31 PM
Movies with the most enigmatic endings
by PanzerMeyer. 06/21/24 05:14 PM
Donald Sutherland - RIP
by PanzerMeyer. 06/20/24 06:23 PM
Mid Atantic Air Museum P-61
by KRT_Bong. 06/20/24 01:57 PM
Willie May's was 93
by F4UDash4. 06/19/24 01:44 AM
The Korean War Youtube series
by wormfood. 06/18/24 02:37 PM
Is 56 too old to learn how to play guitar ?
by WangoTango. 06/18/24 12:42 AM
Euro 24
by RossUK. 06/14/24 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0