Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4623778 - 03/28/23 07:40 PM Solved - Need help modding hud gauges  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
epower Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
epower  Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
So, I'm exploring the wonderful world of Nieuports for the first time and since the machines lack an altimeter, I thought I'd try modding the stock hud altitude gauge into something more historic. Here's an example of a British wrist altimeter:

[Linked Image]

Taking an initial rip at the relevant dds file, C:\OBDSoftware\WOFF\MODS\Altimeter\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields\aircraft\shared\hud_gauges, I was frustrated by failure. Am I correct thinking that I must save it as Linear DXT3 ?
I suspect there's also a need to muck about with the alpha channel, which I don't know how to do. I fear a deep rabbit hole. Anybody know of a tutorial?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks


Last edited by epower; 03/29/23 03:15 PM.
#4623849 - 03/29/23 03:18 PM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
epower Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
epower  Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
Figured it out. I had 'Generate Mip Maps' checked in the Paint.net save dialog. Unchecking that solved the problem.

For those of you keeping score at home, the hud_gauges.dds file should be saved in BC2 (Linear, DXT3) format. Error metric perceptual button checked.

#4624128 - 04/03/23 01:34 PM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,169
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,169
Sounds good, note the altimeter animations is "fixed" - but it looks like that one is of the right layout anyway (albeit in reverse).


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of epic, immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4624288 - 04/06/23 05:18 AM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
epower Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
epower  Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
Fixed indeed, Pol. Another day... several days actually, another rabbit hole.
Here's a teaser of a soon to be released mod.




Attached Files Antique Red Hash - Large Face2.jpg
Last edited by epower; 01/18/24 05:54 PM.
#4624307 - 04/06/23 01:22 PM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,169
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 8,169
Looking good epower. Everything worth doing in this takes too much time !

Last edited by Polovski; 04/06/23 01:22 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of epic, immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4624312 - 04/06/23 02:50 PM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 388
Becker01 Offline
Member
Becker01  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 388
Hallo @epower,

Congratulations!

I have tried to integrate a clock gauge in the hud instead of an other gauge, but without success. Additionally I'm not profi enough for such things. So I fly furthermore with "Z"-line in aeroplanes without a clock in the cockpit.

Greetings!

Last edited by Becker01; 04/06/23 03:42 PM.
#4624313 - 04/06/23 03:03 PM Re: Solved - Need help modding hud gauges [Re: epower]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
epower Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
epower  Offline
Artless Aide-de-camp
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 738
@Becker

Replacing one of the HUD gauges with a clock face would be fairly simple but the problem is getting the hands to keep time. I don't know if that's possible since the clock you see in the cockpit resides in a different skins file and has no referential entries in ViewUI.xml. I think the best you can do is modify the clock face.

The only alternative if you really want a clock would be to fly a mission without ever using the 'Pause' button. That way you could set a real world clock to the time of mission start. I suppose if you did pause, you could check the 'Z' key and reset your RL clock accordingly.

H & B!


Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Autographs
by F4UDash4. 05/18/24 06:34 PM
Boxing fans
by RossUK. 05/18/24 03:11 PM
Bud Anderson was 102
by F4UDash4. 05/18/24 01:14 PM
The guy in War Games passes at 92
by NoFlyBoy. 05/18/24 02:28 AM
V-22 (all variants) wings clipped.
by Blade_RJ. 05/17/24 11:33 PM
Unusual climate conditions during WWI.
by RedToo. 05/17/24 04:52 PM
WW2 allied railroad effort after D-Day
by oldgrognard. 05/16/24 12:06 AM
New Viper Demo team livery
by RossUK. 05/15/24 03:48 PM
Beate Uhse-Rotermund.
by RedToo. 05/14/24 03:47 PM
South Africa’s C-47 Dakotas Set For Retirement
by F4UDash4. 05/11/24 07:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0