Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4563172 - 04/08/21 02:57 PM Screenshots not working  
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
NotRelevant Offline
Member
NotRelevant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
On a clean BH&H2 install (patched to 1.01), no mods installed, when trying to use K to take a screenshot, the game freezes for a few seconds before resuming. On further presses of K this doesn't happen. After finishing mission/logging out, checking Documents/OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields reveals nothing but 3 empty folders (Campaigns/Missions/QuickCom). Checking the game directory there is nothing there either.

Anyone got any ideas? Other things to note, this is on Windows 10 and the game directory isn't default but rather games/OBDSoftware/WOFF, though I'm not sure if that has an impact on it?

#4563173 - 04/08/21 03:11 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Screenshots usually work fine and nothing has changed there.

The first pause could be depending on the type of drive the screenshots are going to, i.e. could be the hard drive is in power saving and needs to spin up but that doesn't explain why none appear.

Screenshots go to
C:\Users\<YOURNAME>\Documents\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields

if K doesn't work could also be another program is capturing K key - do you have resident programs running?

No the install folder has no bearing on that.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563175 - 04/08/21 03:21 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
NotRelevant Offline
Member
NotRelevant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
Strange then. I've tried changing the binding from K to other things, same result. A pause then nothing.

I don't have any other program running that could be using K to my knowledge. I do have Lightshot installed but it was disabled at the time.

I could try a reinstall?

#4563181 - 04/08/21 03:46 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Mmm some of these resident screen capture programs still have a driver running. Lightshot sounds like a candidate to me - may need to unstall to check.
Screenshots just normally work unless something else gets in the way as I say. I know Sweetfx, reshade lurking can cause issues with screenshots not working.
Did you remove WOFF UE/PE prior ?


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563188 - 04/08/21 04:21 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
NotRelevant Offline
Member
NotRelevant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
I did remove UE/PE completely prior to the install. I'll try to delete lightshot and do a reinstall while I'm at it to see if it helps, dont think I've had Sweetfx or reshade prior. Might also try adding WOFF to the Avast scan exemption list, since it has as of late liked to interrupt executables just to scan them, though it does usually notify when it does that. Maybe that'll do something.

#4563203 - 04/08/21 05:14 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
NotRelevant Offline
Member
NotRelevant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
Alright, well. I've reinstalled WOFF, deleted Lightshot and added an exception to Avast. At least one of these did something because now they do save, there's no temporary pause or anything.

#4563207 - 04/08/21 05:39 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Great stuff thanks for checking. I suspect the Lightshot hooked into the screen capturing but yeah good to know.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563748 - 04/11/21 10:43 AM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Fubat Offline
Member
Fubat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Light years older than I once ...
Hi Pol.

I am having the same trouble as NotRelevant. I have no screen capture software installed, but I am not seeing any screens being saved, just a quick freeze when K is pushed. As a side note in what format are they saved? I could then do a search and see if they are being dumped somewhere other than /Users/xxx/xxx.

I am still having the resolution issue I was having with PE/UE ( when monitor is set to default res 3840x2160, game displays incorrectly when the 3d world is entered, GUI is fine, to get round this I have to set screen res at 3840x1600 in Workshop ). Could this be the problem?

Regards.

Fube


Intel i9-10900X @5.0 Ghz
Intel Z490 Asus ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO WiFi
64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Evga Geforce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG43UQ 43" 3840x2160 VA 144Hz 1ms FreeSync/G-Sync HDR1000 LED Backlit Monitor
TIR 5 + Pro clip
TM Warthog Hotas & TM TPR Pedals
CL Soundblaster AE-5


#4563750 - 04/11/21 10:59 AM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 219
LtCasey Offline
Member
LtCasey  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 219
Darmstadt, Germany
Hi,

It might not solves the problem, as I encounter this myself, but I use ShareX, which does a wonderful job. No freeze at all.


"What the hell do I care, I know I got them!" Raul Lufberry

AMD Guy! Ryzen 5 3600, 5700xt, 32gb RAM, 2x nvsme Samsung 250gb (system) 500gb (Game) +100gb Backup Corsair ssd. Watercooled. Win 10 64bit.
#4563751 - 04/11/21 11:07 AM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Fubat Offline
Member
Fubat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Light years older than I once ...
Thanks for the tip Casey salute

Regards.

Fube


Intel i9-10900X @5.0 Ghz
Intel Z490 Asus ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO WiFi
64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Evga Geforce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG43UQ 43" 3840x2160 VA 144Hz 1ms FreeSync/G-Sync HDR1000 LED Backlit Monitor
TIR 5 + Pro clip
TM Warthog Hotas & TM TPR Pedals
CL Soundblaster AE-5


#4563826 - 04/11/21 07:42 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: Fubat]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 400
loftyc Offline
Member
loftyc  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 400
Originally Posted by Fubat
Hi Pol.

I am having the same trouble as NotRelevant. I have no screen capture software installed, but I am not seeing any screens being saved, just a quick freeze when K is pushed....

Fube

+1 here. Don't even know what Lightshot is, so I don't expect that I have it installed. just that initial freeze, and nothing in the folder.

#4563827 - 04/11/21 07:59 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Very odd, what Anti Virus do you all use? and what GPU?

They are saved as .bmp.

to C:\Users\<your logon>\Documents\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields

As a test can you try setting the properties of cfs3.exe in your ...\WOFF\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields\ folder. Right click on cfs3.exe, go to compatibility tab and set to "run this program as an administrator." Apply. Fly take a screenshot.

Attached Files 2021-04-11.jpg

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563847 - 04/11/21 10:36 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 219
LtCasey Offline
Member
LtCasey  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 219
Darmstadt, Germany
Avast is my AV. CPU is a Ryzen 5 3600 it worked in PE.

Last edited by LtCasey; 04/11/21 10:38 PM.

"What the hell do I care, I know I got them!" Raul Lufberry

AMD Guy! Ryzen 5 3600, 5700xt, 32gb RAM, 2x nvsme Samsung 250gb (system) 500gb (Game) +100gb Backup Corsair ssd. Watercooled. Win 10 64bit.
#4563900 - 04/12/21 09:32 AM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
This is not a WOFF issues we believe it's down to Avast blocking access for some reason.

As NotRelevant added an exception to Avast for WOFF and the screenshots worked this is likely to be the problem.

Can you try adding an exception to this please?


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563961 - 04/12/21 05:21 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 400
loftyc Offline
Member
loftyc  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 400
I had the same issue , using AVG for AV. an exception didn't work, but flat-out turning AVG off did the trick.

#4563981 - 04/12/21 07:18 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
NotRelevant Offline
Member
NotRelevant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 131
What exactly did you add an exception to, out of curiosity? When I done it, I added an exception both to the whole OBDSoftware folder and then individually to WOFF.exe file.

Last edited by NotRelevant; 04/12/21 07:18 PM.
#4563986 - 04/12/21 07:57 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Probably need to do both as NotRelevant says. Exclude the folders, and the two executables WOFF.exe and cfs3.exe

Or use a screenshot program. NVIDIA GeForce Experience takes screenshots using ALT+F1 (saves to the folder you define).
There are other great programs out there too some mentioned above no doubt.

Last edited by Polovski; 04/12/21 08:06 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563994 - 04/12/21 08:53 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Fubat Offline
Member
Fubat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 169
Light years older than I once ...
Pol,

Many thanks buddy, as you say this is not a WOFF error, just a straight up human error. I was searching C:\users\Docs.......... What a dope I was, yes there is a docs folder under users and it is indeed empty. Here comes the mycomputer F40 factor tho. My libraries are away from my C: drive....! When I searched for *.bmp files in libraries BAMMMM !!!!!!! There they all were ! Apologies for giving you headaches Pol. Thanks for sticking with us on this cheers

Regards.

Fube


Intel i9-10900X @5.0 Ghz
Intel Z490 Asus ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO WiFi
64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Evga Geforce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG43UQ 43" 3840x2160 VA 144Hz 1ms FreeSync/G-Sync HDR1000 LED Backlit Monitor
TIR 5 + Pro clip
TM Warthog Hotas & TM TPR Pedals
CL Soundblaster AE-5


#4564000 - 04/12/21 09:25 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 290
busdriver Offline
Member
busdriver  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 290
Originally Posted by Polovski

Or use a screenshot program. NVIDIA GeForce Experience takes screenshots using ALT+F1 (saves to the folder you define).


FWIW you can assign different key bindings in GeForce Experience. I assigned [PrtScn] and that works like a charm not having to remember. Oddly when taking screens of mission briefings or debriefings the captures are going in the Videos >> Desktop folder, while any in-game shots from the cockpit or chase position go into Videos >> Combat Flight Simulator 3.

#4564112 - 04/13/21 05:55 PM Re: Screenshots not working [Re: NotRelevant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,229
Quite right. Yes they will go to different folders as the WOFF manager is different to the runtime program and Shadowplay just chooses what it thinks is running for the folder to save to.

Ok Fubat that might explain that one smile


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
A long strange trip it's been
by rwatson. 05/03/21 04:31 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0