Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4562987 - 04/07/21 06:44 PM WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Switzerland
Hello everyone,

i need some support: Bought and installed WOFF 2 today successfully.
When it comes to the workshop and my input configuration, the problem starts.

I use:
- Joystick: Virpil Constellation Alpha on a Virpil WarBRD base.
- Throttle: HOTAS Warthog Throttle
- Throttle: Saitek / Logitech Throttle Quadrant
- Pedals: MFG Crosswind Pedals
- Trim: Saitek / Logitech Trim Wheel
- Track IR

Problem: When i am in the input configuration and want to bind the joystick axis to elevator or ailerions, it beeps and tells me "only joystick axis can be assigned!"

WTF?!

The input shows me correctly that the X-axis and Y-axis move, when i move the joystick, so the axis are recognized.
I tried with all other devices unplugged, only with the joystick plugged in.

I use this configuration with WOFF 1, IL2 1946, IL2 Great Battles, FSX, P3D, MSFS, DCS without any issues.
Why does WOFF 2 not allow me to bind my usual joystick x- and y-axis to the ailerons and elevators?

PC WIndows 10, 8600K, 32 GB Ram, RTX 3070, etc...

Any ideas?

Regards,
Jan


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | RTX 3070 | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | Virpil Alpha + Warthog Throttle | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4562988 - 04/07/21 06:47 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,342
Hellshade Offline
Hellshade
Hellshade  Offline
Hellshade
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,342
Florida
Not related or helpful but....how did you get an RTX 3070? lol

I hope you get the issues sorted out soon my friend.


Flying Wings Over Flanders Fields: Between Heaven & Hell II
videos at www.youtube.com/hellshade68

#4562990 - 04/07/21 06:50 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Switzerland
Bought it here in Switzerland in November 2020, for around 679 swiss franks at my local electronics dealer.
Wanted a 3080 but then decided now or never, this 3070 was in stock.
Price today, at the same dealer: 1299,- swiss franks.
Unbelievable.


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | RTX 3070 | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | Virpil Alpha + Warthog Throttle | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4562991 - 04/07/21 06:51 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 185
Fubat Offline
Member
Fubat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 185
Light years older than I once ...
@Palajan

This is just a stab in the dark, because I have just bought a Virpil WarBRD base (not yet installed), have you tried Gremlin?

Best of luck.

Regards.

Fube


Intel i9-10900X @5.0 Ghz
Intel Z490 Asus ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO WiFi
64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Evga Geforce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG43UQ 43" 3840x2160 VA 144Hz 1ms FreeSync/G-Sync HDR1000 LED Backlit Monitor
TIR 5 + Pro clip
TM Warthog Hotas & TM TPR Pedals
CL Soundblaster AE-5


#4562996 - 04/07/21 07:00 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Switzerland
@Fubat

thanks for the idea.
I never needed a 3rd party tool for any of the mentioned other flight simulators - always configured in each game options.
So no, not yet tried and i want to find other solutions first, before i install another tool just to correct some other issues...


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | RTX 3070 | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | Virpil Alpha + Warthog Throttle | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4562999 - 04/07/21 07:04 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 185
Fubat Offline
Member
Fubat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 185
Light years older than I once ...
@Palagan

Not really sure on this, but, I think you may need vjoy also. Take a look on YT and also Virpil site.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Fube


Intel i9-10900X @5.0 Ghz
Intel Z490 Asus ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO WiFi
64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Evga Geforce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
ASUS ROG SWIFT PG43UQ 43" 3840x2160 VA 144Hz 1ms FreeSync/G-Sync HDR1000 LED Backlit Monitor
TIR 5 + Pro clip
TM Warthog Hotas & TM TPR Pedals
CL Soundblaster AE-5


#4563012 - 04/07/21 07:55 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,299
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,299
I know some free head tracking software installs vjoy or virtual joysticks that can interfere - so I would avoid that if possible. Check for tools like that, or button scripts running.
Or as WM said in CA, check there's no button sticking etc.

also posted in CA;
It may be worth resetting devices to default - because by default those axis are assigned already.

Also, you must move the stick fully left/right or up/down to the max for the axis to be assigned.

Note pressing a joystick button, then going to the axis to assign it will say "Only Joystick axis can be assigned" but this is simply overridden when you move the stick fully to assign the axis.
If it does not, then a button or script is running as above, or a fault with buttons pressing.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4563054 - 04/07/21 11:11 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
Rick_Rawlings Offline
Senior Member
Rick_Rawlings  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
On an unrelated note, but under the same topic, the game seems not to recognize my trigger(!) of all buttons on my Thrustmaster 16000. Everything else is recognized just fine! Anyone else had this?


The older I get, the more I realize I don't need to be Han, Luke or Leia. I'm just happy to be rebel scum...
#4563056 - 04/07/21 11:33 PM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Rick_Rawlings]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 247
Redwolf Offline
Member
Redwolf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 247
Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
Originally Posted by Rick_Rawlings
On an unrelated note, but under the same topic, the game seems not to recognize my trigger(!) of all buttons on my Thrustmaster 16000. Everything else is recognized just fine! Anyone else had this?



Works fine for me - same joystick (and I didn't use previous config file nor even go to the joystick settings yet - worked fine out of the box for me).


Win10/ i5-7600/ 16GB RAM/ GTX1660 Super
#4563058 - 04/08/21 12:04 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
Rick_Rawlings Offline
Senior Member
Rick_Rawlings  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
Yeah, it's weird. When I pull the trigger, it is not even recognized that the button moved. I tried mapping fire to a thumb button, but then I was trying to blip and fire with the same thumb, which was proving to be untenable. Will have to go back to the spacebar until I get it worked out.


The older I get, the more I realize I don't need to be Han, Luke or Leia. I'm just happy to be rebel scum...
#4563061 - 04/08/21 12:13 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 582
epower Online grunt
Member
epower  Online Grunt
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 582
Rick, could it be that another controller has that trigger mapped? I have 4 controllers hooked up and went through to unbind all the extraneous settings.

#4563073 - 04/08/21 01:33 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,475
Fullofit Online content
Senior Member
Fullofit  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,475
Ajax, ON
Rick, maybe by some wonderful coincidence your trigger went west while you were installing BHaH2. Have you tried if it is functioning in any other sim?
I couldn’t get my rudder bound to my pedals. I’ve copied the line from WoFF and pasted it into BHaH2 key binding file in notepad. It works fine. If you still have the old file saved, you could try and copy it too. Fingers crossed.


"Take the cylinder out of my kidneys,
The connecting rod out of my brain, my brain,
From out of my arse take the camshaft,
And assemble the engine again."
#4563085 - 04/08/21 02:42 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Fullofit]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
Rick_Rawlings Offline
Senior Member
Rick_Rawlings  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,210
Originally Posted by Fullofit
Rick, maybe by some wonderful coincidence your trigger went west while you were installing BHaH2. Have you tried if it is functioning in any other sim?
I couldn’t get my rudder bound to my pedals. I’ve copied the line from WoFF and pasted it into BHaH2 key binding file in notepad. It works fine. If you still have the old file saved, you could try and copy it too. Fingers crossed.

I actually think it is this as it doesn't seem to be working in other sims either. I think the switch is broken... Thanks for the tips, though guys!


The older I get, the more I realize I don't need to be Han, Luke or Leia. I'm just happy to be rebel scum...
#4563088 - 04/08/21 03:10 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 582
epower Online grunt
Member
epower  Online Grunt
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 582
I stand to my glass steady for your unfortunate trigger. But on the bright side, an opportunity for new hardware!!! Very exciting.

#4563101 - 04/08/21 07:50 AM Re: WOFF BHAH II - Joystick not recognized [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 42
Switzerland
Update:

The hints regarding a button stuck was the correct one!

What was wrong:

The VIRPIL Constellation Alpha has a 4-Step-Trigger (!), means a lever switched forward (button 1), switched backward with contact to the trigger (Button 2), then the trigger itself (Button 3) and a second step on the trigger (Button 4).
If this lever is forward, it sets button 1 to "down" --> Means its pushed all the time --> Means, when i want the game to recognize an axis, the button permanently sends data and the game does not "see" the axis im moving...
When i bring everything in the standard position and all the buttons are shown as "up" - then it works.
So basically my fault with the buttons on my Joystick. Cant blame the game for it!


Last edited by Palajan; 04/08/21 08:58 AM.

Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | RTX 3070 | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | Virpil Alpha + Warthog Throttle | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
YouTube is weird.
by Dart. 06/16/21 09:00 PM
Steam Charts
by PanzerMeyer. 06/16/21 02:05 PM
U.S. Flag Day
by rwatson. 06/14/21 01:06 PM
Song lyrics you were sure of … but they were wrong.
by oldgrognard. 06/13/21 08:01 PM
Yakov's Still Got It!
by vonBaur. 06/12/21 08:25 PM
Resident Evil Village?
by DBond. 06/10/21 05:07 PM
Drama Queens
by carrick58. 06/08/21 12:35 AM
So hell has frozen over!
by PanzerMeyer. 06/06/21 10:18 PM
Operation Opera
by RossUK. 06/06/21 02:11 PM
6/6/44
by Sunchaser. 06/06/21 11:57 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0