Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4546794 - 12/02/20 04:01 AM M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
SippyCup Offline
Junior Member
SippyCup  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
Everywhere I looked, people have had the issue of the game crashing at the end of a mission in Glide mode, regardless of which wrapper was used. I just tried Creative ALchemy and the crash is gone. It seems this bit of software is overlooked and underappreciated, as it has gotten 3 older games running for me now.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4548735 - 12/16/20 02:09 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
New York, NY
I have also recently revisited M1TP2 and I am using DXWnd. However, the Glide option refuses to work and defaults to software and D3D has black terrain textures in some places (?). Any help or input would be greatly appreciated as M1TP2 despite its age seems to be quite an enjoyable fun to play. Spec is Win10 x64 with 4Gb GTX 1050ti.

Last edited by Polak; 12/16/20 02:24 PM.
#4548784 - 12/16/20 08:36 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
SippyCup Offline
Junior Member
SippyCup  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
Which glide wrapper are you using? I use nGlide for pretty much everything.

#4548798 - 12/16/20 11:27 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
New York, NY
Currently, I am using nGlide, but it does not seem to be working for me. Previously I was trying dgVoodoo2 also without any visible success. The graphics are pixelated and jaggy indicating that antialiasing is not working. In fact I may be in Software mode for all see and know. I have a fair comparison with other guys who play M1TP2 now in large screen size and their quality is much better. I can supply screens which compare this difference in quality. I maybe add this comment that I can see the difference in D3D mode but in D3D mode the ground textures are black in some places (it is quite strange effect).

Last edited by Polak; 12/16/20 11:36 PM.
#4548800 - 12/16/20 11:55 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: Polak]  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
SippyCup Offline
Junior Member
SippyCup  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
Hi Polak, here are my DxWnd settings. Hopefully they help. Bear in mind that on the dozen or so systems I tried over the years, all crashed at the end of a mission in Glide mode unless I was using a Creative sound card and using ALchemy.

[Linked Image]

#4548803 - 12/17/20 01:06 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
New York, NY
Thank you for trying to help. Still the same. I wonder if some special settings should be made in my Nvidia CPL specifically for M1TP2.?

#4548807 - 12/17/20 01:16 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: Polak]  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
SippyCup Offline
Junior Member
SippyCup  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
Forgot to mention, I'm using the 1.2 patch as well. My card is AMD.

#4548808 - 12/17/20 01:23 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
New York, NY
Do you have any problems with ground textures on AMD card in D3D mode? Mine are black close to the tank, further away they are more like normal.

Last edited by Polak; 12/17/20 01:24 AM.
#4548809 - 12/17/20 01:27 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: Polak]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,364
New York, NY
And if you actively play M1TP2 you are welcomed to our M1TP2 Discord channel in SmartWargames . Here is the invite: https://discord.gg/fp2D9sfT

#4548903 - 12/18/20 03:20 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
SippyCup Offline
Junior Member
SippyCup  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 87
Cheers! Been looking for excuses to sign up for Discord. Yes, I get graphical issues in D3D (ground is neon green and anything involving lighting is a black square) but never looked into it. It happens on my systems after Windows 7, but not sure if it's OS or hardware related. I just played in software mode for years, taking stabs at getting Glide working.

#4552795 - 01/19/21 04:55 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 on a modern PC [Re: SippyCup]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 541
Doggie Offline
Member
Doggie  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 541
Canada
It works for me. Had been testing for long, and eventually found a config which works on my rig without CTD at the end of mission therefore I can play the campaign.


Core i5 3570K, ASRock Z77 EXTREME4, 32GB RAM, RTX 2080 Super 8GB, 256 GB SAMSUNG SSD x 2, 2TB Seagate SATA3 x 2, Samsung Blue-ray Drive, CORSAIR RM850x Power Supply.

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Poorly written historical pieces
by oldgrognard. 02/25/21 07:28 AM
Fry's Electronics is no more.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/21 04:16 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0