Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
#4355013 - 05/02/17 07:58 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by Viper1970
Hello messyhead,

nice to see that someone is still working at the mod. Hope it will never die cause there aren't much combat helosims out there! That's why I built the helo-part of my pit mostly for EECH-Allmods 1.16.1 ( or in future 1.16.2 biggrin ) exclusive (the HOTAS section).

And here the problem begins. I don't want to shove you, but I need some information. EECH Allmods is the only one of my simulations (Falcon BMS 4.33.3, DCS 2.0, Strike Fighters Project 2 and maybe ARMA2&3) I absolutely want to use my pit with, which isn't able to do a free ingame configuration of keys and joystick axis. The keys aren't are real problem, cause most of the pit is fully programmable, but the axis are a problem.

I want to use some of my dials on my selfbuilt Helo-HOTAS for e.g. EO Zoom or PAN or some other stuff in the sim. I know you could use some axis for this, but at the moment not all is really useable or configurable, as you know. So I have to exclusively make those dials programmable with keyboard emulation, the way Thrustmaster did it with their antenna knobs on the old FLCS & TQS, the HOTAS Cougar or as far as I know also on some pots at the Warthog. This means I have to completely built very complex electronics to be able to do this, or leave a lot of functions real attack-helos have on the HOTAS, away.

In most of the other sims you could asign a simple analog axis to such compareable functions like EO zoom and PAN or Scan Size etc. Is there any chance that we will see a configurable ingame setting anywhere in future which allows to configure axis functions freely? What I really mean is, is it even possible with the code of the original EECH?

I don't want to make the pit more complex as it already is, or I should say I would like to make it a bit simpler just using only available stuff you could buy instead of building electronics by my own. Sadly there is only one company which makes something compareable like the digital programmable pots of the TM gear, and they only sell their really expensive parts in the USA, which makes it even a bit more expensive for people in Europe.

I already thought about buying a used Cougar or Warthog to cannibalize it and use it's entrails for my Cockpit biggrin , but doing so with a 500$ HOTAS isn't a very clever solution and the other way around the board you could buy in the USA is even cheaper. At the moment I try to convert my old stuff (FLCS&TQS), of which I have a bunch, to use it with my pit for being compatible with older simulations like EECH. Drawback is that it is really complex to get those old electronics running on modern computers and you have always to dualboot with a plain DOS to program them. Not a very smart solution, but the only one at the moment for me, if I still would be able to program pots in a digital mode for use with older sims.

I could renounce to play some of my old sims like Janes Longbow 2 etc. in my pit, but clearly never EECH Allmods! The other side is, as things stay at the moment, my pit isn't finished the next two years, so if there is a possibility that EECH Allmods 1.16.3 or 1.16.4 biggrin ( seen from the code side - not if some is willing to do it just now ) will have the ability to configure your controllers a bit more comfortable, there is no need to built such a electronics nightmare!




I'll be honest, beyond getting my cockpit working in the game, I can't guarantee what else I'll be able to modify. I'm not a programmer - well not in C anyway. Java I know a little bit, but that's for making web apps.

I can make a list of things that I'd like to fix/update/add, but not sure how much of it I could do. Working on getting my cockpit merged into 1.16 from 1.15.4 has shown me that there is a lot of the game code that I don't know about. So it would be a lot of exploratory experiments, and see how it goes.

#4355348 - 05/04/17 04:06 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello messyhead,

thanx for your reply! O.k. I understand. I'm also no programmer, thats's why I sometimes have to ask some stupid questions biggrin .

At the moment I try to get my HOTAS and pit running with the use of evilC's UCR (Universal Control Remapper) the successor of UJR (Universal Joystick Remapper).
This is an excellent piece of software, also still some functions missing. Could be a real alternative in future for user which couldn't spent hundreds of dollars for a HOTAS like the Thrustmaster Warthog. One of the main advantages of those expensive HOTAS, besides their finishing, was always a good configuration software like TARGET.

With UCR it is possible to configure keystrokes to joystick axis and buttons. Very interesting tool for EECH Allmods pilots. Hope some new functions will be implemented. I've contacted the programmer about some usefull features and hope he will include some of them in an update, maybe. It's still in an very early stage.

Last edited by Viper1970; 05/04/17 04:08 PM.

Main System: Ryzen 9 3900XT / RTX 3090 / 64Gb Ram / HP Reverb G2

Second System: Ryzen 5 2600X / RTX 2060 / 32Gb Ram

Retro System: Athlon X2 3000Mhz / GeForce AGP 6800 GT / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI / 2GB Ram
#4363523 - 06/12/17 10:33 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
For anyone following this, I've updated the first post with updated instructions, as this is now working on v1.16.

#4364260 - 06/16/17 10:02 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello messyhead,

thanks a lot for your work on the blackhawkpit. Couldn't test it at the moment, cause I'm still busy with my homepit getting all the instruments working in all the simulations I want to use.

Is it possible somewhere in future, that we will see a 1.16.2 or a 1.16.1 Fix2 with your blackhawk cockpit and rapotas great new models already included?

Cheers Viper


Main System: Ryzen 9 3900XT / RTX 3090 / 64Gb Ram / HP Reverb G2

Second System: Ryzen 5 2600X / RTX 2060 / 32Gb Ram

Retro System: Athlon X2 3000Mhz / GeForce AGP 6800 GT / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI / 2GB Ram
#4364582 - 06/18/17 09:13 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by Viper1970
Hello messyhead,

thanks a lot for your work on the blackhawkpit. Couldn't test it at the moment, cause I'm still busy with my homepit getting all the instruments working in all the simulations I want to use.

Is it possible somewhere in future, that we will see a 1.16.2 or a 1.16.1 Fix2 with your blackhawk cockpit and rapotas great new models already included?

Cheers Viper


I was thinking of including Rapota's models in a future release, but I think some of the LOD models for them need some work.

#4374364 - 08/14/17 11:00 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
I saw in you cockpit Unacceptable texture size. For example 33x33 112x111 200x200,
From what I know eech Allowed only " equal" resolution ie 128 x 64 256x1024 128x32.Others can cause ctd even.
So much from me, cockpit first class, masterful work smile


edit one button 2 texture 2408 x 1771 resolution? eek rich ...

Last edited by blackshark; 08/15/17 07:21 AM.
#4374405 - 08/15/17 08:08 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Bavaria, near Munich
I have the pilot cyclic with his hand about 5m right in front of the window. Have seen that this has happend to someone else. Is there a fix for it?


Main System: Ryzen 9 3900XT / RTX 3090 / 64Gb Ram / HP Reverb G2

Second System: Ryzen 5 2600X / RTX 2060 / 32Gb Ram

Retro System: Athlon X2 3000Mhz / GeForce AGP 6800 GT / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI / 2GB Ram
#4374406 - 08/15/17 08:17 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by blackshark
I saw in you cockpit Unacceptable texture size. For example 33x33 112x111 200x200,
From what I know eech Allowed only " equal" resolution ie 128 x 64 256x1024 128x32.Others can cause ctd even.
So much from me, cockpit first class, masterful work smile


edit one button 2 texture 2408 x 1771 resolution? eek rich ...


All the textures need revisited before the final release. Are you saying you're getting a ctd because of the textures?

Originally Posted by viper1970
I have the pilot cyclic with his hand about 5m right in front of the window. Have seen that this has happend to someone else. Is there a fix for it?


Yeah, I'm not sure why this is happening. I mentioned it on the notes on page 1 of the thread. It didn't happen when I did the 1.15.2 version, but is happening in the 1.16 version.

I've had a summer off from doing any work on this, so I'll hopefully start looking at it in the next few weeks.

#4374423 - 08/15/17 11:09 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 790
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. than it's a known problem with the version. I thought it maybe has to do with the sh... system I only have available at the moment for testing. Only Intel graphics card cuss2

Yes in 1.15.4 Clickable Cockpits mod it's running o.k. at my laptop also.

Last edited by Viper1970; 08/15/17 11:10 AM.

Main System: Ryzen 9 3900XT / RTX 3090 / 64Gb Ram / HP Reverb G2

Second System: Ryzen 5 2600X / RTX 2060 / 32Gb Ram

Retro System: Athlon X2 3000Mhz / GeForce AGP 6800 GT / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI / 2GB Ram
#4374489 - 08/15/17 04:30 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Originally Posted by messyhead
Are you saying you're getting a ctd because of the textures?


Because of these texture not,but generally this is fact.May not always, but in a specific time.

#4375462 - 08/20/17 11:28 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
gillbo74 Offline
Junior Member
gillbo74  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
South Oz
Hi Guys, I have a floating joystick in the middle of my Blackhawk cockpit. I am running version 1.16 and have installed as per instructions.....

Any thoughts????

Cheers

#4375498 - 08/20/17 05:39 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: gillbo74]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by gillbo74
Hi Guys, I have a floating joystick in the middle of my Blackhawk cockpit. I am running version 1.16 and have installed as per instructions.....

Any thoughts????

Cheers


I've mentioned that in the first post, that I know it's there and needs fixed.

#4375573 - 08/21/17 06:09 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
messyhead, check animation frames. sometimes you may not notice wrong element position in the first frame.

#4375681 - 08/21/17 03:52 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by thealx
messyhead, check animation frames. sometimes you may not notice wrong element position in the first frame.


Ah, ok. I'll check that next time I'm working on it.

#4552211 - 01/14/21 04:25 AM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,014
Reticuli Offline
Member
Reticuli  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,014
Dayton, OH, USA
The UH cockpit old version was nice and functional. Simple and modern. Seems like with some widening and a fifth middle, fixed MFD set to engines it could easily be adapted to Chinook, too.


The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#4552415 - 01/15/21 03:58 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
AndyB Online content
Member
AndyB  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Messyhead,

Thanks for all your work on the Blackhawk.

I just tried it on 1.16.0 and when I got to the "Generating Campaign" screen it hangs. If I "ALT TAB" back to the desktop there is the following error message:

ASSERT object> OBJECT_3D_INVALID_OBJECT_INDEX

(d:\workspace\eech-dev-master\aphavoc\source\entity\special\regen\regen.c:219)

Does any of that make sense to you ?

Cheers,

Andy

PS I did go through the previous post but couldn't see anything like that.


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4552444 - 01/15/21 05:44 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,738
Originally Posted by AndyB
Hi Messyhead,

Thanks for all your work on the Blackhawk.

I just tried it on 1.16.0 and when I got to the "Generating Campaign" screen it hangs. If I "ALT TAB" back to the desktop there is the following error message:

ASSERT object> OBJECT_3D_INVALID_OBJECT_INDEX

(d:\workspace\eech-dev-master\aphavoc\source\entity\special\regen\regen.c:219)

Does any of that make sense to you ?

Cheers,

Andy

PS I did go through the previous post but couldn't see anything like that.


Can you get 1.16.0 to work without my model, or flying another helo?

#4552449 - 01/15/21 06:08 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
AndyB Online content
Member
AndyB  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Messyhead,

It was working fine before I copied the files over, but now it doesn't work with any of the helicopters.

Wierd !!

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4552450 - 01/15/21 06:11 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
AndyB Online content
Member
AndyB  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
Ayrshire, Scotland
I just copied the original Cohokum.exe and the game.cfg back in to the directory and overwrote yours and the game works fine.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4552452 - 01/15/21 06:15 PM Re: Blackhawk Cockpit - initial release for testing [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
AndyB Online content
Member
AndyB  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 645
Ayrshire, Scotland
Copied your Cohokum.exe back in to the folder and ran it - same error at the same point, even if I select the comanche to fly.

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The bank robber
by Bill_Grant. 03/03/21 09:14 PM
Boca Chica Shiny Express...
by Nixer. 03/03/21 05:53 PM
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0