Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4551446 - 01/08/21 11:36 PM How to change joystick inputs ?  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
Hijongpark Offline
Junior Member
Hijongpark  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
I bought VKB gladiator NXT flight stick because my previous cheap extreme 3D pro isn't good enough for this game. but once I plugged it, I had a problem with the joystick's trigger.

The gladiator NXT has 2 stage trigger. but EECH is defining the 2nd trigger as changing weapon, so I'm forced to waste a weapon when I try to change weapons, and If I accidently press the trigger too hard it changed the weapon when I didn't mean to do that.

I want to change or disable 2nd trigger as changing weapon, but I can't find anything in eech.ini or option to change the joystick input. how to change it ?

#4551482 - 01/09/21 06:52 AM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: Hijongpark]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,014
Reticuli Online tunes
Member
Reticuli  Online Tunes
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,014
Dayton, OH, USA
Sorry, I don't know that joystick. I only have Saiteks.


The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#4551500 - 01/09/21 12:26 PM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: Hijongpark]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,737
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,737
Originally Posted by Hijongpark
I bought VKB gladiator NXT flight stick because my previous cheap extreme 3D pro isn't good enough for this game. but once I plugged it, I had a problem with the joystick's trigger.

The gladiator NXT has 2 stage trigger. but EECH is defining the 2nd trigger as changing weapon, so I'm forced to waste a weapon when I try to change weapons, and If I accidently press the trigger too hard it changed the weapon when I didn't mean to do that.

I want to change or disable 2nd trigger as changing weapon, but I can't find anything in eech.ini or option to change the joystick input. how to change it ?





There isn't any way to do that within the game. You'd have to use an external button mapping program, if there isn't one with your flight stick, something like joytokey might be useful.

https://joytokey.net/en/

#4551571 - 01/09/21 11:19 PM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
Hijongpark Offline
Junior Member
Hijongpark  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by messyhead
Originally Posted by Hijongpark
I bought VKB gladiator NXT flight stick because my previous cheap extreme 3D pro isn't good enough for this game. but once I plugged it, I had a problem with the joystick's trigger.

The gladiator NXT has 2 stage trigger. but EECH is defining the 2nd trigger as changing weapon, so I'm forced to waste a weapon when I try to change weapons, and If I accidently press the trigger too hard it changed the weapon when I didn't mean to do that.

I want to change or disable 2nd trigger as changing weapon, but I can't find anything in eech.ini or option to change the joystick input. how to change it ?





There isn't any way to do that within the game. You'd have to use an external button mapping program, if there isn't one with your flight stick, something like joytokey might be useful.

https://joytokey.net/en/



I already use that software, and joy2key isn't helpful at all when I want to just disable 2nd trigger input.

is it not even possible to simply disable joystick button inputs in EECH ?

#4551573 - 01/09/21 11:27 PM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: Hijongpark]  
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 93
PatrykW Offline
Junior Member
PatrykW  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 93
Gillingham
I would imagine that you need to use VKB's software to configure your joystick, I think this was always the case with any HOTAS devices and other more complex input devices. The app itself is "dumb" and it relies on what is sent to the app as such. When I was flying using my Saitek I had to configure keys in the Saitek app. That allowed me to customize all keys.

This might point you to the right place:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nEJk0yytoXw

Last edited by PatrykW; 01/09/21 11:30 PM.
#4551861 - 01/11/21 07:52 PM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: Hijongpark]  
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 50
bunik Offline
Junior Member
bunik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 50
Belarus
Originally Posted by Hijongpark

is it not even possible to simply disable joystick button inputs in EECH ?

look at EECH.INI
this line removes the bindings of the joystick buttons

Attached Files 63462.JPG
#4551862 - 01/11/21 07:55 PM Re: How to change joystick inputs ? [Re: Hijongpark]  
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 50
bunik Offline
Junior Member
bunik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 50
Belarus
for bind I use Xmapper (I have VKB too)


Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0