#4545565 - 11/20/20 09:09 AM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 258
bolox
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 258
|
In no particular order:-
The Day Today (modern news shows seem to have taken it as a template :hahaha ): Daria Band Of Brothers Yes Minister/ Prime Minister Spitting Image (orig) Blackadder Sopranos I Claudius House Of Cards (UK version) and of course Fawlty Towers
"There are two things that are infinite: The Universe and Human Stupidity. And I'm not even sure about the Universe." - Einstein
|
|
#4545572 - 11/20/20 10:17 AM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,763
BD-123
Old Scroat
|
Old Scroat
Senior Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,763
Naunton Beauchamp Worcestershi...
|
Concur with many of the UK members lists, 'Band of Brothers' would always be top of my list. Other UK productions to add: Piece of Cake Inbetweeners Thick of It Bluestone 42
|
|
#4545582 - 11/20/20 12:19 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: Timothy]
|
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,480
PanzerMeyer
Pro-Consul of Florida
|
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,480
Miami, FL USA
|
9. Westworld - Lots of shows have delved into the artificial intelligence theme but I think WW does it best. Not sure if I will continue watching. Season 3 was not very good and seemed like a rip off of Fight Club like Picard was a rip off of Mass Effect. The show was very much reinvented for season 3 so I can totally understand why some viewers didn't like it. HBO renewed the show for season 4 but right now it's anyone's guess when that will actually be released between the current pandemic and the notorious reputation the show has gotten for having huge gaps of time between seasons.
“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
|
|
#4545583 - 11/20/20 12:21 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: Mr_Blastman]
|
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,480
PanzerMeyer
Pro-Consul of Florida
|
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,480
Miami, FL USA
|
Miami Vice is forever awesome. It definitely cemented itself a spot in American pop culture but just like the majority of other 80's shows, the acting performances and plots haven't aged well. There is definitely some cheese/camp in the show.
“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
|
|
#4545619 - 11/20/20 05:27 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1,523
BuckeyeBob
Member
|
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1,523
Ohio, USA
|
Definitely showing my age here, but any list of top miniseries has to include these two:
Roots Centennial
“With Major Lawrence, mercy is a passion. With me it is merely good manners. You may judge which motive is the more reliable.”
|
|
#4545621 - 11/20/20 05:35 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,633
James McKenzie-Smith
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,633
Vancouver, BC, Canada
|
In alphabetical order, 10 of my faves. Note that these lists are pretty flexible, as it is actually pretty difficult to compare things like Archer and Chernobyl. Apart from being TV shows, they tick completely different boxes, and depending on one's mood, that can make things end up on this list or drop off. So, this is just today's, although five or so of these would have pretty much permanent positions no matter how I feel.
Archer Chernobyl Derry Girls I, Clavdivs Mapp and Lucia (1985) Narcos Peep Show Pride and Prejudice (1995) Raffles Sherlock Holmes (1984)
On another day, Generation Kill, Fawlty Towers, House of Cards (UK version), White Gold, Absolutely Fabulous, Beau Geste (1982), Private Schulz, Marco Polo, as well as quite a few others might appear. There are lots of shows that would make the grade but for a few problems. Au Service de la France/A Very Secret Service would make it for season 1, but season 2 kind of sucks, pushing it off the list, by way of example. The Mandalorian is looking good for a look in on this list in a few years, but we will see how it goes.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exodus
by RedOneAlpha. 04/18/24 05:46 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|