#4545466 - 11/19/20 02:58 PM
Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
|
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,483
PanzerMeyer
Pro-Consul of Florida
|
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,483
Miami, FL USA
|
What are your top 10 shows and mini-series of all time? I'm talking about shows that you've seen multiple times, where you probably own the entire bluray set and where you can probably answer almost any trivia question about it if asked. I decided to include mini-series as well because there's a certain WWII era mini-series that a bunch of people always seem to mention even when the topic is strictly long running shows. Here is my list: 1. "Rome" (HBO series)- In my opinion this has not been surpassed by any other show when it comes to the Roman Republic/Empire setting and I don't think it will be surpassed in my lifetime. 2. "Babylon 5" - To the best of my knowledge this was the first US sci-fi series to have a completely mapped out 5 year story arc from the beginning. 3. "The X-Files" - The show lost steam in the final 2 seasons but the first 7 seasons are absolute gold. David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson were truly lightning in a bottle. 4. "Battlestar Galactica" (2003 reimagined series) - It was pure brilliance how a cheesy 70's sci-fi show for kids was updated and transformed into a dark, serious and profound commentary on humanity. 5. "John Adams" (HBO miniseries) - Paul Giamatti's tour de force alone in the lead role makes this miniseries worth watching. 6. "Game of Thrones" - Sheer brilliance until the last season when unfortunately the narrative got rushed. 7. Star Trek TOS - Some incredibly well written stories and I don't think I need to say much about the pop culture impact of this series. There's also the triad of Shatner, Nimoy and Kelley who were "lightning in a bottle" on screen. 8. Band of Brothers (HBO miniseries) - Probably the greatest ensemble cast for any miniseries in US television. 9. Westworld - Lots of shows have delved into the artificial intelligence theme but I think WW does it best. 10. Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Absolute comedy gold with brilliant riffing of some truly terrible movies spanning from the 1930's through the 1990's!
“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
|
|
#4545471 - 11/19/20 03:22 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 13,316
DBond
Strategerizer
|
Strategerizer
Veteran
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 13,316
NooJoyzee
|
1: Band of Brothers
2. Breaking Bad
3. Game of Thrones
4. Simpsons
5. Sopranos
6. Curb Your Enthusiasm
7. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
8. Better Call Saul
9. Columbo
10. (Tie) Mystery Science Theater 3000 and Extreme Elimination Challenge (for the lulz)
This list could have gone a hundred ways but those picks work for me.
No, now go away or I shall taunt you a second time!
|
|
#4545473 - 11/19/20 03:25 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,119
Chucky
Veteran
|
Veteran
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,119
UK
|
In no particular order...
1. Red Dwarf - Lost count how many times I've re-watched this.
2. Big Bang Theory - I know it tailed off after about Season 5 but I still enjoyed it from first to last episode.
3. It Ain't Half Hot Mum - Has to be one of the best non-PC comedies out there.
4. Dad's Army - 'Don't tell him Pike'!
5. I.T Crowd - Graham Linehan hits it out of the park with this one.
6. Father Ted - Drink! and Feck off! (Graham Linehan again)
7. Black Books - (Bill Bailey, Dylan Moran and Tamsin Greig) It's Graham again.
8. 'F' is for Family - Bill Burr's animated adult comedy.
9. Futurama - Go Bender! Probably my favourite animated series.
10. Struggling now, may update later.
EV's are the Devils matchbox.
|
|
#4545476 - 11/19/20 03:35 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,506
DM
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,506
Prague
|
Game Of Thrones True Detective Fleabag IT Crowd Father Ted Black Books The Haunting Of Hill House Cheers Chernobyl Rick & Morty
Last edited by DM; 11/19/20 03:36 PM.
"They might look the same, but they don't taste the same."
|
|
#4545480 - 11/19/20 03:41 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: DM]
|
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 13,316
DBond
Strategerizer
|
Strategerizer
Veteran
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 13,316
NooJoyzee
|
Cheers was brilliant and was among my final cuts. It was the first show to move away from the traditional way sitcoms were shot. You know how in most of them if a family is sitting around a table having a meal or whatever, that all four of them will be crammed on to one side of the table, because the director wants all actors to be shot frontal. But Cheers changed the game by shooting the scene from all angles, so that some shots were over a shoulder, or partially obscured by an actor in the foreground, their backs facing the camera. It gave the show a sense of authenticity that was innovative for it's time, a sort of hand-held, man-among-the-crowd vibe that is everywhere now. But at the time is was totally new.
No, now go away or I shall taunt you a second time!
|
|
#4545491 - 11/19/20 04:53 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,620
Mr_Blastman
Hotshot
|
Hotshot
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,620
Atlanta, GA
|
In no particular order, here are some of the highest quality four star shows I have watched:
Breaking Bad Game of Thrones Mister Robot Babylon 5 The X-Files Curb Your Enthusiasm The Sopranos Oz Twin Peaks (edit I forgot this one)
Slightly lower quality but still exceptional 3.5 star shows:
Battlestar Galactica (the second half of season 3 - ugh) The Expanse Twelve Monkeys (I'm torn because I /really/ love this show, so I could fit in both categories)\ Star Trek TOS and TNG Rick and Morty (too much politics in later seasons and no excuse for so few episodes)
Bonus shows:
Dream On (fantastic HBO early 90s comedy) The Andy Griffith Show (timeless) The Twilight Zone Columbo (especially the 80s Sunday Night two hour shows)
Last edited by Mr_Blastman; 11/19/20 06:51 PM.
|
|
#4545496 - 11/19/20 05:37 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,119
Chucky
Veteran
|
Veteran
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,119
UK
|
Lieste has jogged my memory.
10 - Blackadder.
EV's are the Devils matchbox.
|
|
#4545499 - 11/19/20 06:08 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,271
Sluggish Controls
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,271
Hong Kong
|
“Fawlty Towers” tops it all on my list, and then in no particular order Chernobyl Band of Brothers Big Bang Theory Baa Baa Black Sheep Columbo True Detective Sherlock Twin Peaks
"Major Burns isn't saying much of anything, Sir. I think he's formulating the answer..." - Radar - M*A*S*H
|
|
#4545502 - 11/19/20 06:17 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,735
David Kennard
Member
|
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,735
Northern Virginia, USA
|
Seinfeld
The Andy Griffith Show (the Barney B&W years)
Game of Thrones
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Late Night With David Letterman (the NBC years especially)
The X-Files
Monty Pythons Flying Circus
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Mini-Series: Lonesome Dove
& a current favorite: The Expanse
Last edited by David Kennard; 11/19/20 06:19 PM.
"I'm a hundred miles away son, ready to strike"GPL Racing: Average Drivers ClubSimHQ Motorsports: SimHQ MotorsportsEVGA Z170 Classified K MB, Intel i7-6700K CPU, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2 GPU, EVGA 850 G3 PSU, Bitfenix Dawn TG Case, Windows 10, 32gb T-Force Delta RGB DDR4 3600MHz Memory, 500gb WD Black SN750 NVMe Boot Drive
|
|
#4545507 - 11/19/20 06:54 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 11,077
semmern
Veteran
|
Veteran
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 11,077
Oslo, Norway
|
Band of Brothers - needs no further elaboration.
From the Earth to the Moon - many of the same crew involved as with BoB. Spectacularly well done on a storytelling level, in conveying the awesome technological leap the Apollo program was, and very good on an emotional level, too. The Apollo 1 and LM episodes are standouts for me.
Justified - Has there ever been a cooler main character than Raylan Givens? Not in my book. The ending of the first season is one of the best season endings of any show, IMO. Graham Yost wrote the screenplay, like he did for BoB and FTETTM, so it’s no wonder those three shows all are brilliant.
The Pacific - Again, mostly the same crew, and Yost again. Not as good as BoB, but I found a second viewing after having read Eugene Sledge’s and Bob Leckie’s books to be much more satisfying. It certainly conveys the horrors of a war in an environment that rots leather belts away and against a fanatical enemy very well, though it isn’t as involving on a personal level as the shining star that is Band of Brothers.
M*A*S*H - It certainly varied in quality over all its seasons, but the acting, slapstick humour and quality of the story was always very good. Who can watch Radar announcing Col. Blake’s death without emotion? Or the last episode? Sherman T. Potter was a standout for me. Gruff but warm. And shooting his Jeep when it broke down as if it was a horse. Hilarious!
Only five, but that’s all I can think of for now.
In all my years I've never seen the like. It has to be more than a hundred sea miles and he brings us up on his tail. That's seamanship, Mr. Pullings. My God, that's seamanship!
|
|
#4545520 - 11/19/20 09:46 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 13,872
F4UDash4
Veteran
|
Veteran
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 13,872
SC
|
Stargate SG1/Atlantis (best scifi franchise ever) Star Trek (all, but DS9 is best) Firefly Farscape Person of Interest Battlestar Galactica (2003) Breaking Bad From the Earth to the Moon Horatio Hornblower (mini series) M*A*S*H Band of Brothers The Pacific Magnum PI Chuck
"In the vast library of socialist books, there’s not a single volume on how to create wealth, only how to take and “redistribute” it.” - David Horowitz
|
|
#4545525 - 11/19/20 10:41 PM
Re: Your top 10 all time shows/mini-series
[Re: PanzerMeyer]
|
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Timothy
Hotshot
|
Hotshot
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Phoenix - Ft. Carson
|
9. Westworld - Lots of shows have delved into the artificial intelligence theme but I think WW does it best. Not sure if I will continue watching. Season 3 was not very good and seemed like a rip off of Fight Club like Picard was a rip off of Mass Effect.
Keep Calm and Check CanopyThere are no ex-paratroopers, only ones off jump statusLearn Economics at: http://www.mises.orgCarthago delenda est
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exodus
by RedOneAlpha. 04/18/24 05:46 PM
|
|
|
|
|