Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4140412 - 06/28/15 05:35 AM Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows)  
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Marty2SimsHQ Offline
Junior Member
Marty2SimsHQ  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Hello @ll

I'm a Gamer (most oldgames) and Hobby programmer and Adminstrator (at work).
In my free time i try to fix old games to run on modern Systems. Now it is one of them,
the updates of old games to fix to run without CD. The most updates for the German
Versions from the Old Games era are forgot.

Hidden NoCD from the Developer, Lonbows 1 & 2, all version
I searched the inet for Infos about Longbow but the NoCD's doesn't Play janes Book and
Movies. So i tried self. At my research with Longbow 1 i discovered a 'CDEMU.ini' in
the Code. This tells me 'CD-Emulation'. Then i had to figure out what in this text file
is available.
The Result: The Header of the Ini says CDEmulate and the Content is CD00[num].

Solution - Create a textfile CDEmu.ini in the Longbow 1 Game Directory.
Click to reveal..
Snip -----:
[CDEmulate]
CD001=C:\Janes\Longbow1 (<- No backslash at the end)
CD002=C:\Janes\Longbow1
CD003=C:\Janes\Longbow1 (<- only if you have the Gold Version)
Snip -----:


Thats all i copied the last files (Movies, etc.. to the Game Directory)
and voila Longbow 1 plays without erros full from HD. Janes book and Movies are working.

This works with the 3CD Version (adding CD003= in the ini) and with the Anthology/Gold,
3DFX and ... the same technic works with Longbow 2 biggrin

This info was well hidden in the code. Not even the Process Monitor has notified about
the file is missing.


Memory Problem: Lonbows 1, all version
The Problem with Longbow 1 on Modern Maschines with more as 365,72MB Ram. It's a Memory
bug. LB1 says 'Not enough Memory' 0x000008.

Edit:
I found a Ini command named [Backdoors] with a value HEAP_PERCENT in combination
with GlobalMemoryStatus for the ini CA.ini.

It exists a few GlobalMemoryStatus Messages in:
- LBWin.exe (Only the DirectDraw Version)
- wrap.dle
- tutor.dle

Source of the Memory Bug:
Click to reveal..

.text:10002DD0 push ebp
.text:10002DD1 mov ebp, esp
.text:10002DD3 sub esp, 6Ch
.text:10002DD6 mov [ebp+Buffer.dwLength], 20h
.text:10002DDD lea eax, [ebp+Buffer]
.text:10002DE0 push eax ; lpBuffer
.text:10002DE1 call ds:GlobalMemoryStatus
.text:10002DE7 push offset FileName ; ".\\ca.ini"
.text:10002DEC push 7 ; nDefault
.text:10002DEE push offset KeyName ; "HEAP_PERCENT" (< Heap Size in Percent?)
.text:10002DF3 push offset AppName ; "Backdoors"
.text:10002DF8 call ds:GetPrivateProfileIntA
.text:10002DFE mov ecx, 0Ah
.text:10002E03 sub edx, edx
.text:10002E05 mov [ebp+var_C], eax
.text:10002E08 mov eax, [ebp+Buffer.dwTotalPhys]
.text:10002E0B imul eax, [ebp+var_C] (Integer Multiply)
.text:10002E0F div ecx
.text:10002E11 push eax ; dwMaximumSize
.text:10002E12 call sub_10008590

call sub_10008590
.text:10008590 dwMaximumSize = dword ptr 4
.text:10008590
.text:10008590 push esi
.text:10008591 push edi
.text:10008592 mov esi, 0C00000h
.text:10008597 call sub_100085E0
.text:1000859C test eax, eax
.text:1000859E jnz short loc_100085A5
.text:100085A0 xor eax, eax
.text:100085A2 pop edi
.text:100085A3 pop esi
.text:100085A4 retn


If i set dwMaximumSize (Heap_Percent to 0 or 70 in the ini) the game works without Crash.
Other Values e.q. 32, 64 or 80 Crash the Game

Solution - Memory Bug Fix Lonbows 1, all version:
Click to reveal..

Add this to the CA.ini (Gold Version and Anthology 3DFX Version)
Snip -----:
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0
Snip -----:

Add this to the CA.ini (Anthology DirectDraw Version)
Snip -----:
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=70
Snip -----:
I have both version Gold and Anthology, both patched to 3DFX and 1.04F and the Executable Files are different
from Gold 1.04F <-> Anthology 1.04F and the 3DFX Version too. The Gold Version has problems with Movies.


Alternate for the Memory Bug you can use 'Thorium's Gamefixer' if the solution not work for you CG Baord for Infos
The Download link is offline. you can get here
Run Longbow 1 with GameFixer "C:\Janes\Longbow1\lbwin.exe" -memoryfix TotalPhys=33554432.
This works, i have 16GB. For 3DFX, put the the nglide.dll's in the game Directory and set the Compatibility to
WinXPSP2.



If any has the skill to remove or Bypass the Memory bug , search for the 'GlobalMemoryStatus'

greetings Marty

Last edited by Marty2SimsHQ; 06/29/15 04:51 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4140547 - 06/28/15 06:48 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 850
KeyCat Offline
Member
KeyCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 850
Sweden
Nice find and thanks for sharing! LB2 is one of my all time favorites.

/KC


>> It's all about teamwork! <<
#4140676 - 06/29/15 04:21 AM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Marty2SimsHQ Offline
Junior Member
Marty2SimsHQ  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
I have updated the thread with a memory Fix for modern system smile

#4541165 - 10/17/20 12:33 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Kindred Offline
Junior Member
Kindred  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
UK
Gamefixer link is dead. Any chance of a working link? Thanks!


kindred
#4541167 - 10/17/20 12:44 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,105
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 12,105
UK
Hi Kindred. This thread is 5 years old so don't get your hopes up. You could try sending Marty a PM (personal message).


EV's are the Devils matchbox.
#4541175 - 10/17/20 02:38 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,383
PanzerMeyer Offline
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Offline
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,383
Miami, FL USA
At least this necro-thread revival seems legit. wink


“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
#4541197 - 10/17/20 06:02 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Timothy Offline
Hotshot
Timothy  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Phoenix - Ft. Carson

Last edited by Timothy; 10/17/20 06:03 PM.

Keep Calm and Check Canopy

There are no ex-paratroopers, only ones off jump status

Learn Economics at:
http://www.mises.org
Carthago delenda est
#4541204 - 10/17/20 06:55 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Nov 2019
Posts: 6,529
NoFlyBoy Online content
Hotshot
NoFlyBoy  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Nov 2019
Posts: 6,529
Asking for CD when I try to run it. It the read me in the Extra folder it says also it needs CD.


[Linked Image]
#4541239 - 10/18/20 03:59 AM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Timothy Offline
Hotshot
Timothy  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 8,543
Phoenix - Ft. Carson
I'm not sure. Check the rest of the thread. Might have an answer there.


Keep Calm and Check Canopy

There are no ex-paratroopers, only ones off jump status

Learn Economics at:
http://www.mises.org
Carthago delenda est
#4541260 - 10/18/20 10:40 AM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Timothy]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 5,534
Alicatt Offline
Hotshot
Alicatt  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 5,534
Ice Cold in Alex or Eating in ...
Yeah, that works for me with the original CD.
On Win10 x64, i9 9900k, 64GB RAM, RTX2080s

Last edited by Alicatt; 10/18/20 10:42 AM.

Chlanna nan con thigibh a so's gheibh sibh feoil
Sons of the hound come here and get flesh
Clan Cameron
#4541570 - 10/20/20 12:25 PM Re: Janes AH-64D Longbow 1 & 2 without CD, Legit (Windows) [Re: Marty2SimsHQ]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Kindred Offline
Junior Member
Kindred  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
UK
It's OK Chucky, as I've managed to get the game working using DXWind. Thanks anyway! smile

Last edited by Kindred; 10/20/20 12:26 PM.

kindred

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CD WOFF
by Britisheh. 03/28/24 08:05 PM
Carnival Cruise Ship Fire....... Again
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:58 PM
Baltimore Bridge Collapse
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:51 PM
The Oldest WWII Veterans
by F4UDash4. 03/24/24 09:21 PM
They got fired after this.
by Wigean. 03/20/24 08:19 PM
Grown ups joke time
by NoFlyBoy. 03/18/24 10:34 PM
Anyone Heard from Nimits?
by F4UDash4. 03/18/24 10:01 PM
RIP Gemini/Apollo astronaut Tom Stafford
by semmern. 03/18/24 02:14 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0