Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4539291 - 10/03/20 08:14 AM D3DERR_DEVICELOST  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
I was playing EECH the other day, and it was working fine.

Now when I try to start it, I'm always getting this error

Unable to create direct3d device object: D3DERR_DEVICELOST

I did a search and couldn't find anything about this on the forums. Does anyone know how to fix it?

My laptop has 2 graphics cards. An integrated AMD graphics chip, and a Geforce GTX 1650 Ti. I've tried starting the game using both. I've also tried deleting game.cfg

#4540670 - 10/13/20 05:59 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 94
PatrykW Offline
Junior Member
PatrykW  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 94
Gillingham
Did you manage to get round this issue? Is this happening when you start the normal exe or the debugging one?

#4540684 - 10/13/20 08:18 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
I was still getting it the last time I tried. It was happening on the main and debug exe.

#4540775 - 10/14/20 11:37 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Have you looked for newer drivers for the graphics cards ?

Have you set the graphics back to 640 x 480 to try that ?

cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4540829 - 10/14/20 03:06 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
Yeah, I deleted game.cfg which resets everything, and my drivers are always up to date. I tried it with the Nvidia card, and AMD chip, but it's the same for both.

#4540992 - 10/15/20 05:37 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
To be honest, up to date drivers looks like a good reason for the issue. Maybe it's latest Win10 update with shared memory?

#4541135 - 10/17/20 04:35 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
It worked, now it doesn't. So the game's now broken for me. I've a new laptop, that the graphic drivers are always up to date with, and I update Windows if there is one. I'll try and find a fix, but at the moment, I'm unable to play or do any development work.

#4541136 - 10/17/20 04:43 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
I changed from fullscreen to windowed mode, and it loads. But it won't let me change the resolution from 800x600. Is that a limitation of windowed mode? I can't remember. If I switch back to fullscreen, I get the error again.

#4541138 - 10/17/20 04:58 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
Ok, got it working again. This looks like something to do with export_mfd.

I was playing with the MFDs exported to my laptop screen, and playing the game on my monitor. It was working fine, and I'd loaded the game a few times with these settings. But now it's stopped working. If I change export_mfd=0 then it worked again. As soon as I change export_mfd=1, I get this error. These are the settings I was using.

Code
MEMEXPORT=0                               # export cockpit information to a shared memory area (0 = off, 1 = on) (def = 0)
export_mfd=1                              # enables MFD export on multimon systems (0 = off, 1 = on) (def = 0)
export_mfd_adapter=0                      # graphic adapter for MFD export screen (0 = first, 1 = second, ...) (def = 0)
export_mfd_screen_width=1920              # resolution of export screen (n = pixels horizontally) (def = 640)
export_mfd_screen_height=1080             # resolution of export screen (n = pixels vertically) (def = 400)
export_mfd_left_pos=0,0,960,960           # left MFD position   (def = 0,0,256,256)
export_mfd_right_pos=960,0,1920,960       # right MFD position (def = 384,0,640,256)
export_mfd_single_pos=0,0,256,256         # single MFD position (Havoc, Hind and Black Shark only) (def = 0,0,256,256)

#4541139 - 10/17/20 05:04 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
Problem solved, and it's my mistake, but I'll leave this here in case anyone gets this error and inadvertently does the same as I did.

When I switched to use my monitor, I selected "Use second screen only" in the display settings. It worked when I set it to Extend (I didn't try Duplicate, but that might work too). I suppose that's why it's not finding a second display for the exported MFDs. Maybe the error handling needs to catch the error and display something more meaningful.

Ok, back to flying biggrin

Last edited by messyhead; 10/17/20 05:14 AM.
#4541149 - 10/17/20 11:08 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Messyhead,

It's interesting that the game wouldn't run in fullscreen mode but does in windowed mode. That was a problem I had initially. I now have to run in windowed mode all the time.

I know it worked in full screen mode in previous versions of the game as I had 1.15.2 in my put and it ran full screen mode.

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4541163 - 10/17/20 12:29 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
BANITA
Unregistered


But windowed mode its not solution,~30% less fps frown

#4541168 - 10/17/20 12:57 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
Originally Posted by AndyB
Hi Messyhead,

It's interesting that the game wouldn't run in fullscreen mode but does in windowed mode. That was a problem I had initially. I now have to run in windowed mode all the time.

I know it worked in full screen mode in previous versions of the game as I had 1.15.2 in my put and it ran full screen mode.

Andy


The way I was thinking of it, was that with the 2nd monitor off, there's nowhere to display the exported MFDs, and that's why the error was being shown in fullscreen.

In windowed mode, it creates a window for the game, so maybe doesn't do the same check. I'm not sure what would happen to the exported MFDs in windowed mode, I didn't try it.

#4541180 - 10/17/20 02:55 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
I agree Banita.

The game is slower, but I never got it to run in full screen mode with the two monitors as it used to no matter what I did.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4541184 - 10/17/20 03:20 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
This is getting stranger by the minute.

I tried switching off data export and MFD export. Then enabled full screen mode - it worked !! getting around 50fps without too much ground stuff around.

Switched back on data export and tried again - just the same - working.

Switched back on MFD export and tried again - working perfectly, and both MDFs are displayed correctly on my 2nd monitor.

Still getting around 45fps.

I seriously don't understand this !!!!!

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4541186 - 10/17/20 03:45 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
BANITA
Unregistered


for many many years there is something strange with resolutions, refresh, vsynch. It is not working as it should. But no one has found the reason yet.

#4541257 - 10/18/20 10:09 AM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
blamebanita Offline
done gone
blamebanita  Offline
done gone
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,818
Originally Posted by AndyB
This is getting stranger by the minute.

I tried switching off data export and MFD export. Then enabled full screen mode - it worked !! getting around 50fps without too much ground stuff around.

Switched back on data export and tried again - just the same - working.

Switched back on MFD export and tried again - working perfectly, and both MDFs are displayed correctly on my 2nd monitor.

Still getting around 45fps.

I seriously don't understand this !!!!!

Andy


Yeah, that's the same for me. I think it must somehow store your previous settings, then if you change it, you need to switch off/on MFD export to get it to work again. I thought deleting game.cfg would reset it, but it doesn't.

#4541312 - 10/18/20 05:21 PM Re: D3DERR_DEVICELOST [Re: blamebanita]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Thing is, I'm pretty sure I did all that the first time around when it didn't work. It was only when Thealx suggested I switch to windowed mode that it worked.

I wonder if, as you say, it stores previous settings and it's when you switch between windowed and full screen modes that they get reset.

Very strange way to work if that is it.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk

Moderated by  blamebanita, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0