Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4538031 - 09/22/20 06:48 PM Help please !!!!  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Guys,

I haven't had EECH on my main machine for a long while as I tend to keep it for CAD etc. I normally do any flying in the pit.

I thought I'd see what the latest update looked like before installing it on the pit, so went to install it on the main PC. I get a CTD. Error message is "Error creating d3d device 2: DDERR_INVALIDOBJECT"

It did use to run. My PC is:
Intel i7 running at 2600
14Gb of ram.
Radeon HD7700 series graphics card with 2 DVI outputs and 1Gb of DDR5 ram onboard.
I have 2 HP E231 monitors connected but tried disabling the second one - that didn't help.

Operating system is Windows 7 64 bit.
My copy of EECH is one from GOG that I purchased a long time ago. I am running it as administrator and have set the compatibility to Windows 7. Also tried XP (SP3).
I do have ESET anti virus and Malwarebytes both running, but I've always had them on it.

I've tried the usual:

deleted the game.cfg file
edited the eech.ini and set graphics back to basic.

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538034 - 09/22/20 07:15 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
Hi, Andy. which version is it - 1.16.1 or 1.16.2?

have you copied files from pit machine, or installed from scratch?

some links
https://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/3835589/Searchpage/1/Main/378163/Words/%2BDDERR_INVALIDOBJECT/Search/true/what#Post3835589
https://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/4328059/Searchpage/1/Main/410800/Words/%2BDDERR_INVALIDOBJECT/Search/true/re-problem-running-with-latest-install-of-eech-1-6#Post4328059

#4538035 - 09/22/20 07:15 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 94
PatrykW Offline
Junior Member
PatrykW  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 94
Gillingham
Would like to help but this actually might be linked to latest updates so folks releasing those should be able to help. I have not tried EECH in ages myself (busy at work and loads of other things happening).

#4538104 - 09/23/20 11:22 AM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the prompt replies.

It's the original GOG version before any updates. Don't know what version but the CVS file is GWUT1110.

I'm installing from scratch from the GOG download.

Will have a look at the links you supplied.

Thanks,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538106 - 09/23/20 11:25 AM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
You could probably update to at least 1.16.0, as it known to support modern video drivers

#4538107 - 09/23/20 11:36 AM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Thealx,

I will try and update as you suggest.

I just downloaded OpenAL and installed that. No change.

Also downloaded and updated DirectX. Same.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538118 - 09/23/20 01:19 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Thealx,
I installed the update to 1.16.0 and tried again, but the same result.

Interestingly, the error message is now "INVALIDPARAMS".

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538139 - 09/23/20 04:39 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Guys,

I updated my graphics drivers (Radeon menus are absolute #%&*$# BTW).

I then ran the DEBUG.EXE file (after deleting the debug.log file) and have attached it here.

Could someone have a look at it please ?

Thanks,

Andy

Attached Files
DEBUG.txt (59 downloads)

Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538142 - 09/23/20 04:48 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,380
I have no idea how graphics initialization works, so can't explain this error.

Strange things:

Acquiring keyboard @ 1.00
Failed to acquire keyboard device @ 1.00
Unacquiring keyboard @ 1.10

looks like a problem with keyboard. maybe you have some special devices connected?

release_video_screens: start @ 1.10
release_video_screens: stop @ 1.10
Calling IDirect3DDevice9_TestCooperativeLevel @ 1.10
Cooperative level of d3d device: D3DERR_DEVICENOTRESET @ 1.10
Resetting d3d device @ 1.10
recreate_video_screens: start @ 1.10
recreate_video_screens: stop @ 1.10

game trying to capture screen without success. have you tried both window and fullscreen mode?

ensure that you have DirectPlay component installed (it can be checked from Windows components list)

#4538155 - 09/23/20 06:35 PM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Thealx,

Yeah, I thought the thing with the keyboard was a bit strange too. It's just a basic Kensington USB keyboard.

I do have a USB3 board fitted, but the keyboard is plugged in to the motherboard USB which is USB2.

I do have two 1920x1080 monitors and both are using DVI connections.

Interesting - just tried it in windowed mode as you suggested and it WORKED !!!!!

Guessing it must be something to do with the dual head card.

Will persevere further.

Thanks,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4538219 - 09/24/20 11:06 AM Re: Help please !!!! [Re: AndyB]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 680
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Thealx,

Last night I set it up for 1920x1080 resolution and all highest detail and played about in free flight for half an hour and it worked perfectly.

I don't understand why it doesn't work in full screen mode with the twin DVI monitors.

When I think about it, the previous setup was using older 26" monitors and I think they were using DVI in analog mode. Pretty sure they had DVI to VGA cables.

Anyway, thanks again for all the help.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Gas prices going up
by wormfood. 05/14/21 06:52 PM
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0