Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 10 of 12 1 2 8 9 10 11 12
#4536271 - 09/08/20 02:25 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
kilosierra Offline
Member
kilosierra  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
The very north of Germany
As for the replayability:

You might want to test FSEconomy, brings some sense, why to fly, I liked FSX a lot, but seldom flew it until I found FSE. Haven`t tested it with FS2020 but according to Y/T it should.

https://www.fseconomy.net/


i7 6700k @ 4,5 GHz
GTX1070
Asus Z170 Pro Gamer
16 GB RAM
500 GB Crucial CT500MX200 SSD
Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Samsung SyncMaster BX2450 LED
W10 64
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4536274 - 09/08/20 02:42 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Allen Offline
Hotshot
Allen  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Ohio USA
I finally put in some serious time today.

Used global Ultra graphics setting (modified one item to my normal preference = 2xAA and 100 cars on roads setting).

On 4K monitor. At native 4K setting -- 4 FPS!

On same monitor but "in game" setting at native 2K (1440p) and using AMD RIS (Radeon Image Sharpening) to give simulated 4K on the monitor -- smooth 35FPS (varied 31 to 38) -- very acceptable frame rate and nice graphics to my eyes.

Flew around my suburb area and major city (as does everyone else theirs) at from 500 to 1000 ft altitude above ground. Very good reproduction of buildings and roads (cars often in wrong places). Found my house -- looked realistic from 500ft up. Generally trees thicker than they really are in my area.

So far so good because what I wanted was a realistic view of the world on a 4K monitor at reasonable frame rates.


RX5700XT 50th Anniversary - 3 monitors = 23P (1080p) + 43"L (2160p) + 23P (1080p), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 32GB RAM@3.2GHz, Gigabyte X570 AORUS Pro WIFI MB, (2x M.2 SSD on MB + 2xSSD + 5x HD) = 26TB storage, Rosewill 1050W PSU, Rosewill Thor V2 Case, ASUS AC86U router, VKB Gladiator WW2 Stick, Pedals, Ripjaws KM780 RGB KB, AORUS Thunder M7 Mouse, W10 Pro
#4536290 - 09/08/20 04:43 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
Seems pretty good from what I've seen on You Tube. We have to be realistic about what to expect. It's a big jump from what we've seen, but it's really just a stepping stone. It shows where flight sims can, eventually, go. You will, one day, not be able to distinguish game from reality.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4536298 - 09/08/20 05:40 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Airborn
Does it use any sort of DRM? In other words, do you need to be connected to the web in order to fly?


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4536299 - 09/08/20 05:56 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Red2112]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Allen Offline
Hotshot
Allen  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Ohio USA
Originally Posted by Red2112
Does it use any sort of DRM? In other words, do you need to be connected to the web in order to fly?


I'm just getting started in a serious way. So, I may have missed something.

However, its my understanding that it does download more realistic graphics for your flight area (anywhere on Earth) if its is connected to the internet. And, when first installed and used, it asks the user to "sign up" for the downloads.There was no "extra charge" for this -- its included in the price.

You pick your Graphics Settings (only need to do this once and it remembers for all flights) and Departure Airport. Then, the download starts, if your graphics settings require it.

Mine took 6 or 7 minutes (at 100 GBbps internet connection) to startup after I selected Ultra. I assumed it was downloading the "Ultra" information -- but I don't know for sure. After the first download, I could "Restart" the flight with less time taken. I assume it stored some of the information it had downloaded.


P.S. I assume if you fly far enough from the departure airport, you will need to be on-line to download new terrain data while in-flight.

Last edited by Allen; 09/08/20 06:59 PM. Reason: P.S.

RX5700XT 50th Anniversary - 3 monitors = 23P (1080p) + 43"L (2160p) + 23P (1080p), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 32GB RAM@3.2GHz, Gigabyte X570 AORUS Pro WIFI MB, (2x M.2 SSD on MB + 2xSSD + 5x HD) = 26TB storage, Rosewill 1050W PSU, Rosewill Thor V2 Case, ASUS AC86U router, VKB Gladiator WW2 Stick, Pedals, Ripjaws KM780 RGB KB, AORUS Thunder M7 Mouse, W10 Pro
#4536339 - 09/08/20 10:41 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Allen]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Airborn
Originally Posted by Allen

P.S. I assume if you fly far enough from the departure airport, you will need to be on-line to download new terrain data while in-flight.


That´s what I was affraid of. So in a nutshell yes, or at least if you want decent quality scenrey I presume.

Thanks Allen thumbsup


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4536378 - 09/09/20 08:57 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
kilosierra Offline
Member
kilosierra  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
The very north of Germany
Yes,

you are right. I think you can fly completely offline, but you only get a generic scenery. But the scenery files can be cached, you can assign a specific folder for it. If you know where you want to fly, there is another option, you can pre-download the scenery.

And you can limit both bandwidth and amount of downloaded data in a given time-frame (day, week, month etc.)

Greets

Karsten


i7 6700k @ 4,5 GHz
GTX1070
Asus Z170 Pro Gamer
16 GB RAM
500 GB Crucial CT500MX200 SSD
Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Samsung SyncMaster BX2450 LED
W10 64
#4536381 - 09/09/20 10:17 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,972
Airborn
Thanks Kilosierra for the info.

What I see is a clear move to have practically everything dependent on a online connection. While they monitor your lifestyle...

That´s what it´s going to end to in the future.

But for now, and due to all that is going on worldwide (people out of jobs etc.), not everybody will be able (pay for) have a internet provider.

In this model (mechanic), you are paying for 3/4 the product, unless you have a internet connection to get the other 1/3 or even 1/2 depending on how you look at it. Like in these MMO games, your paying for something that may never be yours, AKA server down end of the game! Aside from all the under the hood info that travels back and forth were no matter what they say we don´t have control over. Yes I know, your paying for a license, not a product, but this is just taking it one step further IMHO.

Microsoft has never been stupid, and there´s always more then one purpose (if not more) to there engineering.

Anyhows, just my opinion.


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4536386 - 09/09/20 11:19 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,281
Mark Aisthorpe Offline
Crazy Courier
Mark Aisthorpe  Offline
Crazy Courier
Senior Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,281
London UK
The devs Asobo have stated that the Sim has over 2 petabytes of scenery.
You'd need a hell of a lot of HDD/SSD's if you wanted to run it in the highest detail offline.


Asus Maximus XI Hero
i9-9900K
32Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR4 3200MHz
MSI RTX 2080Ti Ventus
Corsair H115i
Corsair RM850X PSU
Phanteks Evolv X
Asus VG32G Monitor 2560x1440
Win 10
#4536486 - 09/10/20 11:16 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,287
Johan217 Offline
Member
Johan217  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,287
Gent, Belgium
If I understand it correctly, FS2020 uses 2 types of scenery. Photogrammetric (buildings rendered individually from 3D Bing Maps data) and Procedural (autogen buildings). After playing around with manual cache settings, it seems to me that the manual cache is only useful for Photogrammetric scenery, but not for Procedural: caching my home town of Ghent (procedural area) creates a file of not even 1 MB. The city of Brussels (photogrammetric area) on the other hand is about 3GB. When you are running the sim online, the cache may improve performance but it will not make things look better. If you fly offline, you are probably going to need the cache to see the details.

For photogrammetric areas, I find that I have to increase the Object Level of Detail setting to at least 150 to have cities not look like Dresden in 45, and even then the draw distance feels a bit short. It works for buildings, but not so much for bridges, harbour cranes and ships (go see Norfolk and see what they did to the poor Eisenhower ;)). For this reason I usually prefer to fly over the procedurally rendered areas when down low. I do notice quite a lot of rivers running uphill, however...

(edit) @HeinKill: Just flew over London, which is not photogrammetric scenery apparently. I have to agree with you that it does look quite horrid. Must be the first time they made Brussels looks nicer than London in FS :-)

Last edited by Johan217; 09/10/20 01:19 PM.

Undercarriage lever a bit sticky was it, Sir?
#4536542 - 09/10/20 04:59 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Allen Offline
Hotshot
Allen  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Ohio USA
In flying around my area (Northern Ohio USA near Lake Erie shore) at Ultra graphics settings and low altitude, it seemed that the aerial photos used for reproducing the buildings and terrain were a few years out of date. Buildings built during the last few years are not showing up.

The aerial photos are based on "Bing Maps". I checked Bing Maps on-line. Bing Maps on-line uses the same "out of date" photos. It matters to an automobile driver trying to find a new building in an unfamiliar area (e.g. a new large Hospital building -- missing in Bing Maps). But it matters less to a pilot flying over at 6000ft.

I compared Bing Maps to Google Maps on-line (side by side). Google Maps uses relatively "up to date" aerial photos in my area. Things missing in Bing Maps were there in Google Maps in my quick look.

The older maps are not "disqualifying" as they show "almost everything" -- and you won't notice what's missing from 6000ft.

However, there is room for improvement in the aerial photos used by MSFS2020.


RX5700XT 50th Anniversary - 3 monitors = 23P (1080p) + 43"L (2160p) + 23P (1080p), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 32GB RAM@3.2GHz, Gigabyte X570 AORUS Pro WIFI MB, (2x M.2 SSD on MB + 2xSSD + 5x HD) = 26TB storage, Rosewill 1050W PSU, Rosewill Thor V2 Case, ASUS AC86U router, VKB Gladiator WW2 Stick, Pedals, Ripjaws KM780 RGB KB, AORUS Thunder M7 Mouse, W10 Pro
#4536591 - 09/11/20 05:51 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Allen]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
FishTaco Offline
Forever Cromulent
FishTaco  Offline
Forever Cromulent
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
Perth, Western Australia
Allen,

If you get the chance, you should take a look at the Reddit forums regarding the sim.

I won't get into a copyright debate, but some people have been pushing out some awesome looking scenery that they have created from Google Earth. There's a lot of talk about it, and a lot of areas have been created. No cease and desist from Google YET. Also, the way that these guys have found to export makes surprisingly small files for the amount of detail that they are getting.
As well as that, adding scenery or repaints is a hundred times easier than what we had to do in FSX.

Cheers,

Andrew.


Kindest regards,

AJ

"If you know the enemy and know yourself, your victory will not stand in doubt; if you know Heaven and know Earth, you may make your victory complete." - The Art of War - Sun Tzu
#4536599 - 09/11/20 09:58 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: FishTaco]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Allen Offline
Hotshot
Allen  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Ohio USA
Originally Posted by FishTaco
As well as that, adding scenery or repaints is a hundred times easier than what we had to do in FSX.


Thanks for the information!

I planned to mod MSFS2020 at some point -- a wintertime activity. I did a quick visit to the Reddit site (I see the forums have merged). Its now linked in my browser's Game Modding bookmarks folder.


RX5700XT 50th Anniversary - 3 monitors = 23P (1080p) + 43"L (2160p) + 23P (1080p), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 32GB RAM@3.2GHz, Gigabyte X570 AORUS Pro WIFI MB, (2x M.2 SSD on MB + 2xSSD + 5x HD) = 26TB storage, Rosewill 1050W PSU, Rosewill Thor V2 Case, ASUS AC86U router, VKB Gladiator WW2 Stick, Pedals, Ripjaws KM780 RGB KB, AORUS Thunder M7 Mouse, W10 Pro
#4536626 - 09/11/20 01:40 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,221
Discord Offline
Member
Discord  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,221
Toronto,Canada
Just installed this and tried to play it, basically it crushed my PC which is admittedly rather dated other than the new video card. I was holding off to build a new system for Star Citizen but at the rate that is going I may as well consider a new build for Christmas as from I can tell the game is fantastic, I was able to actually fly over my house and make it out in the sim, which, was really great, I actually recognized individual trees around me that were rendered in game.


One day the West will fall. But if the Liberty for which we fight is taken up by the world then the West will not have failed.
#4536634 - 09/11/20 02:35 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,287
Johan217 Offline
Member
Johan217  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,287
Gent, Belgium
Soon we'll be seeing headlines like "man divorces wife after discovering lover's car parked on driveway in Flight Simulator" :-)

Last edited by Johan217; 09/11/20 02:36 PM.

Undercarriage lever a bit sticky was it, Sir?
#4536708 - 09/12/20 12:39 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Johan217]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Allen Offline
Hotshot
Allen  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,546
Ohio USA
Originally Posted by Johan217
Soon we'll be seeing headlines like "man divorces wife after discovering lover's car parked on driveway in Flight Simulator" :-)


I flew low over my house -- and there it was -- my car parked in the driveway smile Just kidding biggrin It really is parked there today though.

I see the Software Developers Kit is "built in" to MSFS2020. Its a download -- I downloaded. It also seems that it works well with Blender 3D modeling software (they say). Good!! Blender is what I use for modding 3D models.

Some SDK aspects still seem "under development". But, yes this will be easier than FSX and XPlane (on paper). In a way, I'm glad they are still perfecting the "built-in" modeling software -- that way I won't mind waiting for cold weather to start (i.e. after golf season).


RX5700XT 50th Anniversary - 3 monitors = 23P (1080p) + 43"L (2160p) + 23P (1080p), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 32GB RAM@3.2GHz, Gigabyte X570 AORUS Pro WIFI MB, (2x M.2 SSD on MB + 2xSSD + 5x HD) = 26TB storage, Rosewill 1050W PSU, Rosewill Thor V2 Case, ASUS AC86U router, VKB Gladiator WW2 Stick, Pedals, Ripjaws KM780 RGB KB, AORUS Thunder M7 Mouse, W10 Pro
#4536718 - 09/12/20 05:21 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
FishTaco Offline
Forever Cromulent
FishTaco  Offline
Forever Cromulent
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
Perth, Western Australia
Note:

MAJOR update of the sim is due in about 10 days.


Kindest regards,

AJ

"If you know the enemy and know yourself, your victory will not stand in doubt; if you know Heaven and know Earth, you may make your victory complete." - The Art of War - Sun Tzu
#4536756 - 09/12/20 05:47 PM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Johan217]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,727
HeinKill Offline
Senior Member
HeinKill  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,727
Cloud based
Originally Posted by Johan217
(edit) @HeinKill: Just flew over London, which is not photogrammetric scenery apparently. I have to agree with you that it does look quite horrid. Must be the first time they made Brussels looks nicer than London in FS :-)


Yes it's very much a mixed bag... apparently there are about 350 cities photogramettrically (not a word) mapped. There is a full list here, not surprisingly perhaps some smaller US cities are mapped, but in the UK only Southampton and Portsmouth! Happily I found Copenhagen where I live is mapped and done very nicely.

https://www.fanbyte.com/guides/a-co...ties-in-microsoft-flight-simulator-2020/

Had some fun flying around sites from my novels (without being shot down).

Little Diomede Island, Bering Strait, Alaska

[Linked Image]

White beach navy base Okinawa

[Linked Image]

Kobani in Syria

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

Cape Canaveral launch complexes

[Linked Image]

Kennedy

[Linked Image]

Baikonur, Kazakhstan

[Linked Image]

Titov Space Test Center Moscow

[Linked Image]

State University Moscow

[Linked Image]

Kremlin is also there but looks pretty naff and Moscow is not photogrammetric so there is no St Basils on Red Square

[Linked Image]

You need a pretty stable and solid connection to pull the photogrammetric data down it seems. A few times I have got a bandwidth warning... all in all not bad though with my predilection for flying bush planes I am discovering a lot of texture glitches in the terrain so that what looks like a nice flat field or plain to land on often ends up being ... not.

And the Icon A5 is fast becoming a favorite for its ability to put down on land or water BUT has anyone else noticed that if you run it to a stop on a lake or river it simply won't take off again. It is like it is autodeploying an anchor! You can run engines up to full throttle until they burn out but the little bugger won't budge.







Last edited by HeinKill; 09/12/20 05:57 PM.

[Linked Image]
#4536805 - 09/13/20 06:08 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: Roudou]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
FishTaco Offline
Forever Cromulent
FishTaco  Offline
Forever Cromulent
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,637
Perth, Western Australia
Heinkill,

re; the Icon A5.....are you remembering to drop the water rudder?

I've reported already to the team that you cannot taxi from water onto land. Hopefully they will fix this.


Kindest regards,

AJ

"If you know the enemy and know yourself, your victory will not stand in doubt; if you know Heaven and know Earth, you may make your victory complete." - The Art of War - Sun Tzu
#4536807 - 09/13/20 08:22 AM Re: New Microsoft Flight Simulator announced ! [Re: FishTaco]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,727
HeinKill Offline
Senior Member
HeinKill  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,727
Cloud based
Originally Posted by FishTaco
Heinkill,

re; the Icon A5.....are you remembering to drop the water rudder?

I've reported already to the team that you cannot taxi from water onto land. Hopefully they will fix this.


Thx FT! I just looked in the commands manu for 'water rudder' and can't find it, but will keep looking

H

EDIT found it (ctrl + w)

PS Has anyone been able to get the game speed keys to work? I am on a laptop and have tried all variations of r and + or - and get no response...

And thx KS! This looks interesting. The website is down, but if it is msfs 20 compatible it sounds great!

Originally Posted by kilosierra
As for the replayability:

You might want to test FSEconomy, brings some sense, why to fly, I liked FSX a lot, but seldom flew it until I found FSE. Haven`t tested it with FS2020 but according to Y/T it should.

https://www.fseconomy.net/




[Linked Image]
Page 10 of 12 1 2 8 9 10 11 12

Moderated by  RacerGT, Stormtrooper 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
A Perspective On Time Passing
by Arthonon. 04/21/21 04:06 AM
Never heard of these Viet Nam raids
by Nixer. 04/21/21 12:38 AM
How to send a fax
by Timothy. 04/20/21 10:52 PM
Ingenuity did its first flight
by kilosierra. 04/19/21 12:08 PM
Avenger Emergency landing
by KRT_Bong. 04/18/21 01:39 PM
Picard S2 preview is teeming with Easter Eggs
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 02:01 AM
This is a great question! It's making me hungry.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 12:35 AM
NHL Playoffs are coming
by WangoTango. 04/17/21 07:49 PM
24 hrs. after Pfizer #2...
by MarkG. 04/16/21 06:18 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0