Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4532221 - 08/01/20 11:49 AM BMS 4.3.3 and win 10 issue  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
hwang33kimo Offline
Junior Member
hwang33kimo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
Hi guys,
I update my computer to win 10 and install BMS 4.3.3.
The installation goes well and I can start instant action without trouble

After I press ESC and e to quit instant action, it went back to the instant action page but the keyboard are not responding.

The mouse is moving but nothing happens when I lest click the mouse.
The keyboard is not responding at all.

The background music is still on and runs smoothly.

Can anyone tell me what is going wrong?

I have read something about resolution conflict between the game and win 10, but I am not sure if this is the reason.

Last edited by hwang33kimo; 08/01/20 01:00 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4532515 - 08/04/20 03:25 AM Re: BMS 4.3.3 and win 10 issue [Re: hwang33kimo]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 360
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 360
Kansas City, Missouri
Does it behave differently in TE or Campaign modes? Or do you only fly instant action. I assume it wasn't behaving like this with your previous version of Windows.

Would be worth your time to have a look just to see if all modes are effected or not. Instant Action has been in a sort of broken state for a long time,
and BMS team makes no efforts for improvements here. You could try installing in Win7 compatibility mode. Run as Admin.

4.33 is no longer supported since the release of 4.34 so you probably won't get much help over at the BMS forums, but nothing ventured...nothing gained.

Hope you get it sorted!


[Linked Image]
#4532818 - 08/06/20 11:44 AM Re: BMS 4.3.3 and win 10 issue [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
hwang33kimo Offline
Junior Member
hwang33kimo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 32
Thank you for the reply Schnidrman.

I have find out the answer.

I installed a Chinese WIN 10 and the default input is Chinese keyboard.

Everything goes fine once I add a US keyboard as another input method.

Hope this will help others with similar problem.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0