Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4522328 - 05/25/20 07:12 PM Re-installing Cliffs 4.57  
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Jack_of_Spades Offline
Junior Member
Jack_of_Spades  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Hi. As i had problems with my former Cliffs 4.57 Steam installation i had to reinstall all of it.

Now i got some 'beginner' questions. ( i am quite familiar with Great Battles, and a little with RoF.)

1) Is it possible to install Cliffs WITHOUT steam (were i bought it). IMO it's the steam procedures that screwed up my former installation.

2) I found some Team fusion MOD files, 4.0. and 3.0. Do i need them to get better graphics etc?
With IL2 Sturmovik GB you got the JSGME mod installer, is there a version for Cliffs, or some other MOD tool available for Cliffs? OvGME maybe?

3) the fonts in the Mission Editor are kind of weird, is it possible to change that in to something more readable?

4) in my former installation folder there was a missions and a mission folder. The new installation only has missions as folder. Can i just copy my old stuff into that?

Thanks, J

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4522332 - 05/25/20 07:41 PM Re: Re-installing Cliffs 4.57 [Re: Jack_of_Spades]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,614
theOden Offline
Member
theOden  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,614
Steam is a must, sadly.
Skip the old Cliffs of Dover and look for the same but that ends with "Blitz" - should be free for all old Dover customers and that brings you all old Team Fusion mods and some more.

#4522337 - 05/25/20 07:56 PM Re: Re-installing Cliffs 4.57 [Re: Jack_of_Spades]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 430
Vaderini Offline
Member
Vaderini  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 430
Originally Posted by Jack_of_Spades

4) in my former installation folder there was a missions and a mission folder. The new installation only has missions as folder. Can i just copy my old stuff into that?

What files are inside that mission folder? The Steam "Blitz" one has a missions folder with a "single" map (inside it are Free Hunt, Bomber Intercept, etc..) and a "multi" map which consists of "Co-op" and "Dogfight"

#4522343 - 05/25/20 08:08 PM Re: Re-installing Cliffs 4.57 [Re: Vaderini]  
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Jack_of_Spades Offline
Junior Member
Jack_of_Spades  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
That's the situation now, and in the mission (without s) i had a quick folder and a campaign folder with campaign_de and campaign_gb subfolders ... all were empty, maybe some error thus.

The missions folder has a few divided into Multi ans Single, indeed as you described ....so that must be the right one then.

#4522366 - 05/25/20 09:49 PM Re: Re-installing Cliffs 4.57 [Re: Jack_of_Spades]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 430
Vaderini Offline
Member
Vaderini  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 430
Ah!

Those are now in the parts/bob/mission folder! Perhaps they've changed the lay-out of the files for the upcoming North Africa campaign?

#4522408 - 05/26/20 07:38 AM Re: Re-installing Cliffs 4.57 [Re: Jack_of_Spades]  
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Jack_of_Spades Offline
Junior Member
Jack_of_Spades  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Sorry for not replying earlier; been offline a while.

Yep, they are there in the new installation, plus a training folder & it's content i never saw earlier.

Just started the game first time. Saw that a new folder 1C Softclub was created under ... C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover.
It seems all the stuff from the game folder has been copied there automatically and there's both a mission and a missions folder there, rather confusing.

Feel a bit like a confused user confused : For the Joystick settings (confUser.ini) which folder is cosidered in the game;
C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover,
OR the (same?) one in the game folder: ...\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz. ??


PS been setting up steam and enabled 'steam beta update' for Teamfusion stuff. Beta is enabled OK, but there's no teamfusion beta to select and enable under Blitz game properties - beta.


ADDED
: All seems to be working again, the only thing that flabbers me is that my warthog settings, which were not working anymore at some point, now were, and i did not have to re-address them or set them up again. Beats me LoL. It's as if they were saved somewhere secretly. i did remove all the old game and documents stuff first. There must me some roaming or local hidden place i think i have overlooked. Any tips thus welcome. Now the wait is on Tobruk!



Thanks, J.

Last edited by Jack_of_Spades; 05/27/20 02:19 AM. Reason: added

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
F-35 Crash
by F4UDash4. 05/28/24 11:56 PM
Most Common 4-Digit Pin Numbers
by F4UDash4. 05/28/24 09:59 AM
Dick Bong Aircraft Found
by F4UDash4. 05/27/24 02:01 AM
Spitfire Crashes.
by RedToo. 05/25/24 04:06 PM
USS Slater Destroyer Escort at War
by wormfood. 05/24/24 06:20 PM
Sunk US WW2 sub found after 80 years
by DM. 05/24/24 08:16 AM
Movie Box Office visits?
by PanzerMeyer. 05/21/24 05:42 PM
The Old Pilot
by KRT_Bong. 05/21/24 12:30 PM
Il Plastico
by wormfood. 05/20/24 11:22 PM
WWII Photos Realistically Colorized
by F4UDash4. 05/20/24 09:04 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0