Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4517364 - 04/20/20 07:19 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,407
Fullofit Online content
Senior Member
Fullofit  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,407
Ajax, ON
Thanks Jara!


"Take the cylinder out of my kidneys,
The connecting rod out of my brain, my brain,
From out of my arse take the camshaft,
And assemble the engine again."
#4517695 - 04/22/20 11:55 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,056
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,056
Vancouver Island, Canada
Originally Posted by JJJ65
Originally Posted by Becker01
Hallo @JJJ65,

a short question:
Mode-Enabler okay, after facilities-mods 0,1,2,4 okay.
But is it possible to use it without ME? What would be the consequence?

Thanks for answer!

No, Mission Editor is responsible for placement of historically correct planes and units on airfields before each campaign mission. Without ME you will not get correct planes on airfields.


A possibly dumb question: If the mod works only with the Mission Editor, would it simplify things to bundle the two together? Perhaps i am missing a wrinkle, but seems easier if it was all wrapped together in ME and people can then hit the button to realistically populate airfields or not? Just thinking out loud duck

Nice work!!

#4519584 - 05/05/20 05:18 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
IMPORTANT NOTICE for users of this mod - Global Layer mod by Xavier Jouve is fully incompatible with this mod because it overwrites all global layers and libraries. Never use both mods simultaneously!

#4519617 - 05/05/20 11:53 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,491
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,491
Thanks Jara for the heads up..As much as I like what Xav is doing,I for one will be sticking to your mod, if there ever made compatible then il certainly take a look at Xavs Global layer mod.
Cheers Adger


They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.
#4520042 - 05/07/20 05:06 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 247
Redwolf Offline
Member
Redwolf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 247
Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
Originally Posted by JJJ65
IMPORTANT NOTICE for users of this mod - Global Layer mod by Xavier Jouve is fully incompatible with this mod because it overwrites all global layers and libraries. Never use both mods simultaneously!


? Elevation mod (*terrain mod*) or Landcover mod ? - was only planning using the elevation mod and not the others. Just looking for clarification of "Global Layer mod." Thanks.


Win10/ i5-7600/ 16GB RAM/ GTX1660 Super
#4520053 - 05/07/20 06:34 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
Global Layer Mod here

#4520054 - 05/07/20 06:34 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: Redwolf]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 594
VonS Offline
WWI Flight Sims on a Mac
VonS  Offline
WWI Flight Sims on a Mac
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 594
Originally Posted by Redwolf
Originally Posted by JJJ65
IMPORTANT NOTICE for users of this mod - Global Layer mod by Xavier Jouve is fully incompatible with this mod because it overwrites all global layers and libraries. Never use both mods simultaneously!


? Elevation mod (*terrain mod*) or Landcover mod ? - was only planning using the elevation mod and not the others. Just looking for clarification of "Global Layer mod." Thanks.


The elevation/terrain mesh mods are essentially compatible with most other mods in WOFF. Also compatible is the water mod and landcover modification patch (ver. 1.032).

The one that is incompatible is the other one called "global layer" and that is at ver. 1.0 I think.

(I do have a further comment, however - if running the landcover modification patch (1.032), without the global layer modification - trench lines may begin to look "interesting," depending on what year of war you are flying in. Often, in 1915, with the landcover patch installed, but without the global layer - I see a mixed combination of green pastures, trenches, shell holes, etc., sometimes even a town or two located right next to the patch trench lines. Will disable Jara's historically populated airfields mod and will enable ver. 1.0 of the global layer - to see if the classic trench lines are then restored, but simply moved further west or east.)

EDIT: Have now test flown with both the global layer and land cover mods installed - trench lines move approx. 10 km to the west of where they usually are in WOFF, and the mixture of trench indentations and green meadows remains, as in my note above - more subtle to spot than the continuous/linked trench lines seen in stock WOTR. Looking forward to more developments with this.

Happy flying all,
Von S

Last edited by VonS; 05/08/20 07:32 AM. Reason: Added info.

// See WOFF on a Mac post for installation instructions regarding WOFF UE/PE/BH&H2 on Macs (https://tinyurl.com/WOFFonMac) // VonS WOFF/WOTR mods. are tweaks of files that are © OBD Software. // FE2 Tweaked FMs & Realism Pack (https://tinyurl.com/FE2fms) // FE2 Representative Vids. (https://tinyurl.com/fe2onamac) //
#4522135 - 05/23/20 07:30 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Originally Posted by JJJ65
WOFF PE Realistically Populated Airfileds mod v1.1 released, download available here .
Revised and fixed 1917 airfileds - thx to Fullofit for pointing it out.


Hi JJJ, I am getting an error "Caution - Mod Not Found!" when running ME and selecting static only. The PE version 1.1 is installed. I'm not using Xjouve's global layer mod. Any ideas what's broken? I've tried reinstalling both ME and the RPA mods a couple of times without success....

thnks!


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522138 - 05/23/20 08:02 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
Hi Harry. Are you sure all mods IAW attached readme file are enabled? ME shows this caution when it does not find modified airport names in global layer csv file ( WOFF Senery/Period/campaign year/global_layer/global_layer.csv). Can you send me one of your global_layer.csv files to check compatibility?
BTW, your flying Fridays videos are great. I am looking forward to next episode. thumbsup

#4522148 - 05/23/20 10:00 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Originally Posted by JJJ65
Hi Harry. Are you sure all mods IAW attached readme file are enabled? ME shows this caution when it does not find modified airport names in global layer csv file ( WOFF Senery/Period/campaign year/global_layer/global_layer.csv). Can you send me one of your global_layer.csv files to check compatibility?
BTW, your flying Fridays videos are great. I am looking forward to next episode. thumbsup


Thanks JJJ, glad you enjoyed it!

I'll take a look and get back to you. It's quite possible I have other mods wrongly installed.


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522155 - 05/23/20 11:17 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
I had installed wrong. My bad. Sorry to have bothered you!


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522179 - 05/24/20 04:48 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
NP, I am glad if it works.

#4522200 - 05/24/20 02:30 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Works perfectly now, thanks! One question I have been meaning to ask for a while now: there are two choices with your mod, static and full. With the full option selected, the mission plane count goes up significantly. Why is that? I had always thought that the difference was simply whether the historically populated flights were in the air or not, but I think perhaps the real difference is that the static option doesn't load the actual 3D models??

Anyhow, ME is such a great mod. Really excellent work Jara, thank you!


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522217 - 05/24/20 05:22 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
Static - historically correct static planes are placed in front of hangars, but not ready to take off;
Full - static planes (as above) + historically correct planes ready to take off (GAI) or planes preparing to land

#4522227 - 05/24/20 07:03 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Originally Posted by JJJ65
Static - historically correct static planes are placed in front of hangars, but not ready to take off;
Full - static planes (as above) + historically correct planes ready to take off (GAI) or planes preparing to land


Thanks Jara. So the WOFF campaign engine is aware of these additional GAI squadrons and will (if triggered by player proximity) put them into action?

I guess a related question: do you cull your additional historical planes' flights along with the campaign generated flights if the player uses that feature of ME to reduce plane counts?

Sorry for all the questions. I've been meaning to get all this stuff straight so that I can talk about it on the Twitch channel without being wrong / stupid smile

Last edited by HarryH; 05/24/20 07:03 PM.

System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522233 - 05/24/20 07:27 PM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
1) Yes, they can be triggered and put into action. However, the trigger distance will keep as a secret wink .
2) Honestly, I am not sure if these additional planes are being culled confused I will have to look into it and adjust the code accordingly. Good question, Harry. Thx for pointing it out.

#4522248 - 05/25/20 01:55 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Thanks Jara.

As a general comment, I think it would be really cool if it were possible to see in realtime how many planes / flights will be culled while adjusting the range slider, prior to accepting the result and starting the mission.... my wish list item for the future smile


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4522272 - 05/25/20 05:44 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,997
Czech Rep.
Unfortunatelly, that would be programmatically very, very difficult to implement.
But back to your previous question - yes, the GAI planes on airfields are culled too. It means, that on airfields located further from player's flight path than selected distance are not placed any GAI flights. Only static planes (inside and in front of hangars).

#4522392 - 05/26/20 01:57 AM Re: WOFF PE Realistically populated airfields mod [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
Excellent, thanks! That's just perfect.


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
A long strange trip it's been
by rwatson. 05/03/21 04:31 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0