Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4523906 - 06/05/20 04:41 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Witchy Woman Offline
Junior Member
Witchy Woman  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
usa
Originally Posted by Polovski
Witchy Woman- it's possibly something to do with lack of GPU memory. If it's a laptop it may be using the wrong GPU (Intel) and it needs to be force to use the NVidia or whatever dual GPU is in there.


Nope, not possible. I build my own pc's. I am running a 8 core amd 3900x with a GTX 2070 on a 2TB SSD and 64GB of Gskill memory. xwing Hahahaha

The 2.0 version has issues as the 1.0 color works fine.

Last edited by Witchy Woman; 06/05/20 04:43 AM.
#4523935 - 06/05/20 12:12 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: Witchy Woman]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,256
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,256
Originally Posted by Witchy Woman
Originally Posted by Polovski
Witchy Woman- it's possibly something to do with lack of GPU memory. If it's a laptop it may be using the wrong GPU (Intel) and it needs to be force to use the NVidia or whatever dual GPU is in there.

Nope, not possible. I build my own pc's. I am running a 8 core amd 3900x with a GTX 2070 on a 2TB SSD and 64GB of Gskill memory. xwing Hahahaha

The 2.0 version has issues as the 1.0 color works fine.


OK that sounds fine then wink

The mod isn't mine so was just trying to help - I know for fact the original map years ago it used to cause memory errors for some hence the suggestion, but if it's not that great, all you have to do is work you what else it is biggrin
Hardware has moved along a lot.

It seems to work for others suggests something else - of course it may even be a combination of things on your PC that isn't on other people's.
For example, you could be running other GPU tools, MSI Afterburner, or maybe directX enhancements tools sweetfx etc, or other settings on the Nvidia card that others aren't. Just a thought.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4523943 - 06/05/20 02:02 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
HarryH Offline
Member
HarryH  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,339
I’ve had this issue a couple of times with Xav’s maps. Uninstall / reinstall (sometimes multiple times) has fixed it. It may also be connected to an issue I’ve experienced with maps in general: I have the map on off assigned to a button on my joystick and if I hit that button accidentally during the mission loading I will get an error which prevents the mission from launching. It’s very hard to fix.


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4523954 - 06/05/20 03:17 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: Witchy Woman]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
xjouve Offline
Member
xjouve  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
Originally Posted by Witchy Woman


The 2.0 version has issues as the 1.0 color works fine.


The weird thing is that the only difference between both is the size. smile Apart from that, both are photoshop created dds images (well, textures actually). I may be wrong, but the fact that v1.00 and v2.00 consist in different layers is not relevant IMHO, as layers are all merged prior to generate the dds.

Last edited by xjouve; 06/05/20 03:19 PM.

Best Regards,
Xav.
#4524041 - 06/06/20 01:14 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,423
Fullofit Online content
Senior Member
Fullofit  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,423
Ajax, ON
Is it 24-bit or 32? Maybe save it as 24-bit. Just a thought.


"Take the cylinder out of my kidneys,
The connecting rod out of my brain, my brain,
From out of my arse take the camshaft,
And assemble the engine again."
#4524180 - 06/07/20 03:36 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Witchy Woman Offline
Junior Member
Witchy Woman  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
usa
Really weird. I reinstalled the color 2.0 and its still black, just a red front line. 1.0 still works perfect.

#4524193 - 06/07/20 05:36 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1,021
BuckeyeBob Offline
Member
BuckeyeBob  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 1,021
Ohio, USA
Welcome to the forum, Witchy Woman! New lad, er, woman, buys the drinks!

You said you reinstalled version 2.0, and it still doesn't work. Did you try redownloading the mod and then reinstalling? Perhaps you have a corrupted download?

#4524234 - 06/07/20 02:21 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
xjouve Offline
Member
xjouve  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
Did you try B&W v2.00?


Best Regards,
Xav.
#4524306 - 06/08/20 01:24 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
Witchy Woman Offline
Junior Member
Witchy Woman  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 42
usa
Hi thanks for welcome,

I did notice the 2.0 color map has a black background in the dds imaage but the other three have white backgrounds. Maybe thats the problem with it?

#4524346 - 06/08/20 06:33 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
xjouve Offline
Member
xjouve  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
Here is the map in photoshop. If you get black borders, then you might have a corrupted download as BuckeyeBob suggested.

[Linked Image]


Best Regards,
Xav.
#4524347 - 06/08/20 07:10 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
xjouve Offline
Member
xjouve  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
[v3.00 available]

v3.00 Color vs B&W comparison

[Linked Image] [Linked Image]

Main feature:

- Used old Michelin map to increase details over the western front area

This is an update of v2.00.


Best Regards,
Xav.
#4524351 - 06/08/20 08:19 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Bremont Offline
Junior Member
Bremont  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Just curious,

Does this new inflight map represent the actual roads, rivers and towns etc as seen in game? In other words, is the in game world the same as the map?

#4524353 - 06/08/20 09:04 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
xjouve Offline
Member
xjouve  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 173
Hi Bremont,

  • Regarding roads / railroads: yes. The main ones on v3.00 maps are indeed quite similar to those ingame as CFS3 roads network is fairly good.
  • Regarding towns: no. There are towns in stock CFS3 theater, but their location is not very good, not far off BTW. You may wish to use one land cover mod here
  • Regarding rivers: no. Stock CFS3 theater is almost river-less, therefore, you may wish to use a water mod here


Last edited by xjouve; 06/08/20 09:05 AM.

Best Regards,
Xav.
#4524521 - 06/08/20 10:11 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Bremont Offline
Junior Member
Bremont  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks xjouve,

If the maps match the terrain, it should then be possible to navigate authentically by visually following ground features, or by headings, time & landmarks.
So my next question is how to disable the moving aircraft symbol on the inflight map? which is like having onboard GPS and not very WW1. Impossible to get lost with that thing displayed.

#4524532 - 06/08/20 10:57 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 512
cptroyce Offline
Member
cptroyce  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 512
XJ
Can you briefly post how to zoom you maps (which are great), and also where and what does deleting the ui.xml file do?
Thanks

#4524574 - 06/09/20 02:53 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: Bremont]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,057
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,057
Vancouver Island, Canada
Originally Posted by Bremont
So my next question is how to disable the moving aircraft symbol on the inflight map? which is like having onboard GPS and not very WW1. Impossible to get lost with that thing displayed.

Look for "Map Waypoints" setting in the workshop.

#4524593 - 06/09/20 08:33 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Bremont Offline
Junior Member
Bremont  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks 77_Scout,

I just tried with Map Waypoints selected off. It does remove the GPS aircraft indicator which is fine, but it would be useful to retain the route waypoints, as in real world navigation one would always draw a line on the map before setting off .
I suppose this would require a mod to achieve. Failing that it would have to be a printed laminated map and a chinagraph pencil.

Cheers,
B.

#4524714 - 06/09/20 08:02 PM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: Bremont]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,057
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,057
Vancouver Island, Canada
Originally Posted by Bremont
Failing that it would have to be a printed laminated map and a chinagraph pencil.

Cheers,
B.


That's what I do ... I use RAF_Louverts maps on paper, put map into a clear plastic sleeve, then draw with dry-erase marker. I find navigating this way to be very immersive and challenging. Hope you find something that works for you!!

#4524771 - 06/10/20 04:54 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: xjouve]  
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 349
orbyxP Offline
Member
orbyxP  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 349
Washington State
xjouve, I am not clear on what I need to install (via jsgme) to get all of your MODs working together. Can you give me some guidance on which to download to get all of your MODs?

Especially what prerequisites I need to install e.g. JJJ's populated airfield MOD requirement.

Last edited by orbyxP; 06/10/20 04:56 AM.
#4524776 - 06/10/20 05:23 AM Re: Inflight Map Mods [v3.00 available] [Re: orbyxP]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,001
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,001
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by orbyxP


Especially what prerequisites I need to install e.g. JJJ's populated airfield MOD requirement.


Just read an included Readme file from Populated Airfield Mod package - there are described all the prerequisities needed and the proper sequence how to install it.
Then apply xjouve's mods in order according to their numbers, i.e. XJ0, XJ1, XJ2, etc.

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Gonna run right out and buy a Japanese Car...
by Nixer. 05/16/21 01:22 AM
Arras, WWI Colorized
by Nixer. 05/16/21 12:50 AM
Gas prices going up
by wormfood. 05/14/21 06:52 PM
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0