Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4078605 - 02/14/15 05:08 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
There are still many problems that the community hopefully could help sort out. New ways fixes etc. My fix on front page isn't the best. If you have a fix please post the steps or files..

Last edited by john84; 02/14/15 07:55 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4140079 - 06/27/15 12:34 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
I now have the turretless tank / invisible land problem.. frown bumping for a fix








Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 12:42 AM.
#4140088 - 06/27/15 01:14 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
Dxtory seems not to be workign with it anymore. If we can figure out the graphics problem causing it we can fix the game, is it clipping?

can't remember what i did to get it to work, maybe i added a graphics .dll file or something in the folder.

Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 01:18 AM.
#4143582 - 07/06/15 08:53 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
Individual patch tries:

I have tried installing a clean base copy of panzer commander 1.0

then after that installed a patch called 1.0 - 1.1 This version (along with 1.0) is the highest I can go without graphics problems using dxtory.

Installing 1.0 - 1.2 or 1.1 - 1.2 is were trouble starts with graphics.

It seems SSI botched the 1.2 graphics and 1.3, either that or an .exe issue. what they did or added I don't know.

Last edited by john84; 07/06/15 09:21 PM.
#4244925 - 03/31/16 09:28 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 249
Got 1.3 and 1.4 working again with dxtory as explained on front page.. Having a turret popping blast. Here are Some Tiger II's with some JS tanks.




Italian career


Last edited by john84; 03/31/16 09:38 AM.
#4505154 - 01/27/20 05:33 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 21
Donken Offline
Junior Member
Donken  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 21
Sorry for upping an old thread but any more news on this one? I tried today to get it working, Got it stable on Win10-x64, but i have the same problem as Worghern, Turret is not visible and terrain is clipping!

#4521072 - 05/16/20 05:24 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2020
Posts: 1
robru Offline
Junior Member
robru  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2020
Posts: 1
I noticed that mods like the 1.4 patch and the Skypack as well as later scenarios are difficult to locate online. I recently found all my old files for the 1.4 patch, scenarios, and Skypack for the game and wonder if these couldn't be hosted somewhere for the benefit of those who would like to try this game or longtime fans who would like to see it not disappear as seemingly has Alex Hakkenburg (sp?) who created most of these.

#4521109 - 05/16/20 04:13 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 636
SkyHigh Offline
Member
SkyHigh  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 636
Ireland
I, for one, would be interested. Haven't played this game for many years. What is the Skypack?

#4521260 - 05/18/20 05:14 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: Donken]  
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Agathosdaimon Offline
Member
Agathosdaimon  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Melbourne, Australia
Originally Posted by Donken
Sorry for upping an old thread but any more news on this one? I tried today to get it working, Got it stable on Win10-x64, but i have the same problem as Worghern, Turret is not visible and terrain is clipping!


what a coincidence i have just been working on finding a fix for this one on the weekend and with the help of another forum thread over VOGONS https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=44052
i have gotten it fixed and running on windows 10 - no crashes and no invisible textures! finally after all these years
-
and whats great is that you have now two options for getting Panzer Commander to work - i was trying with DXWND, but just couldnt solve the textures issue, so i raised it on the dxwnd discussion forum (this was before i foudn the VOGONS thread) and Gho there, the creator of dxwnd has discovered the cause of the texture issue and DXWND can solve it (along with using a ddraw.dll file that you can get from either the ddwrapper mentioned in the VOGONS thread or grabbing it from the Dgvoodoo wrapper zip file.
https://sourceforge.net/p/dxwnd/discussion/general/thread/8ad18d1f4f/?limit=25#3046

you can even use dxwnd to have the game recognise a disk image rather than the physical disk - i have hte physical disk, but if choose to just use an image instead i have to select in the i/o section of dxwnd to hide empty drives.

i hope you will have much success now with getting panzer commander working

(if you go with the VOGONs thread option then also just note to keep the option of forcing directdraw emulation set to '0' in the config file for the wrapper if you wish to use hardware graphics acceleration in the game and not software mode)

#4522351 - 05/25/20 09:00 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Paris, France
Incredible...You make my day biggrin

Finally ! It's WORKING !!!!


Hi Agathosaimon,


Thank you !


I'm using Gho's PzC.dxw and tip "No HAL device" option in Directx(2) tab; haven't success to make it to run with acceleration option....


Antec P193, Evga Supernova 1000 G1+ - 1000w, HexaCore Intel i7 8770k@3700 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA Z370 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 32Go DDRIV-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 2080 SUPER (8192 Mo DDR5 VRAM), IIYAMA G-Master Black Hawk G2730HSU [27" x3], Windows TEN x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced Gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G935 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#4522886 - 05/29/20 03:36 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Agathosdaimon Offline
Member
Agathosdaimon  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Melbourne, Australia
hi yeah, its weird i actually did get it working with acceleration going for a moment using the DDwrapper option but now i cant seem to replicate it so i dont know what happened there, will just have to stick with directdraw software mode for now
- unless i get dxtory which sounds like a way to fix it all but its expensive to buy

#4522918 - 05/29/20 03:17 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Paris, France
Hi Agathos,


Idem. I can't play it correctly in fullscreen. Acceleration has never worked for me. But It runs . This is the first step after all....I tried many, many things but nothing to do. Could you tell me what did u use to make it work without ctd ?


Thanks for your help.


PS: i'm trying to make it work with M1tp2 but douldn't find the way to make it work with high resolution...


Antec P193, Evga Supernova 1000 G1+ - 1000w, HexaCore Intel i7 8770k@3700 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA Z370 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 32Go DDRIV-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 2080 SUPER (8192 Mo DDR5 VRAM), IIYAMA G-Master Black Hawk G2730HSU [27" x3], Windows TEN x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced Gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G935 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#4524175 - 06/07/20 02:39 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: Worghern]  
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Agathosdaimon Offline
Member
Agathosdaimon  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 398
Melbourne, Australia
for me i had to use the CDrom for Panzer Commander outside of DXwnd

if you get it working through Dxwnd there is a option to hide empty cd drives so then you can use a CD rom image

M1 TP2 is working very well through Dxwnd now too - there is a youtube vid showing this and the person has the dxwnd m1tp2 config file they use for it and it works and works fine with Glide option too (you must have nglide installed of course)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQgzIAn2gcs&t=530s

Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CATS... IN... SPACE...
by Chef. 09/25/20 11:01 AM
Flight Testing In The Real World
by bolox. 09/23/20 12:42 PM
MEN ARE JUST HAPPIER PEOPLE
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 11:06 PM
U.S. Space Force funny gaffe
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 02:20 AM
Microsoft have bought Bethesda
by WangoTango. 09/21/20 02:23 PM
Death Stranding
by Chucky. 09/21/20 11:49 AM
The most compelling anti-heroes?
by PanzerMeyer. 09/21/20 03:55 AM
didn't know they did this to airplanes.
by NoFlyBoy. 09/21/20 02:20 AM
B-25 Damaged in Crash Landing
by F4UDash4. 09/20/20 04:48 PM
I will be on vacation
by NoFlyBoy. 09/19/20 05:57 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0