Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2913313 - 12/04/09 03:17 PM Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
Miami, FL USA
I recently upgraded to Windows 7 and now when I launch F4:AF I get graphics corruption and pauses/stutters. Do you recommend that I run F4 in Win XP compatibility mode? Has anyone else had this issue?

I'm using the latest Nvidia driver release and I'm running a 9800 GTX+ card.

Thanks in advance. smile


“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2913360 - 12/04/09 04:28 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 383
Ed_1 Offline
Member
Ed_1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 383
NYC, USA
Originally Posted By: PanzerMeyer
I recently upgraded to Windows 7 and now when I launch F4:AF I get graphics corruption and pauses/stutters. Do you recommend that I run F4 in Win XP compatibility mode? Has anyone else had this issue?

I'm using the latest Nvidia driver release and I'm running a 9800 GTX+ card.

Thanks in advance. smile


I would recommend installing path being C\ or C:\Games\ , not under program files path.

Make sure in setup/graphic that the mode is D3D HAL ,not T&L one .

Ed

Last edited by Ed_1; 12/04/09 04:28 PM.
#2913585 - 12/04/09 09:46 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: Ed_1]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
MigBuster Offline
Member
MigBuster  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
UK
on Win 7 (64), intel i7, Geforce 220 F4:AF 1.013

1. installed outside program files / (x86) folders

2. Changed from T&L mode in graphics - (it crashed after ~2 minutes) with it on

3. Another fix for other graphics anomolies in the UI (and using AA) with NVIDIA cards was - create a text file called BFops.cfg, insert: set g_bForceSoftwareGUI 1
stick in root F4:AF folder.


Now works fine for me maxed out and with Hitiles and other skins back in

oops should say the knee map is screwed - no fix yet - lucky i hardly use it

Last edited by MigBuster; 12/04/09 11:31 PM.
#2914050 - 12/05/09 03:50 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
Miami, FL USA
Thanks for the tips guys. I'll try them out today.


“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
#2914078 - 12/05/09 04:42 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 110,234
Miami, FL USA
Falcon 4 runs great now. I reinstalled the game and made sure it was not under Program Files and I also changed the graphics to T&L from HAL T&L. Oh, and FSAA does indeed work fine except for the lap map.

Thanks again. smile

Last edited by PanzerMeyer; 12/05/09 04:42 PM.

“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
#2915405 - 12/07/09 06:53 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 341
hag Offline
Member
hag  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 341
I loaded Falcon Allied Force and updated via the .exe download from Lead Pursuit without any issues at all. I let falcon install in the default area and have run it under HAL T&L and T&L. I have not ( but will now that I've read it ) messed with FSAA. The sim looks so good at 1920x1200 I hadn't thought of enabling FSAA.

HOTAS: X45 with the latest 64bit drivers from Saitek.com

System:
i7@4.0 Ghz
12G X.M.P. Ram
ATI 4890 latest drivers
Win7 Ultimate 64 bit

Hag

PS Are the ones having issues running the RC1 version of Win7 or the full retail version?



-=72VFW=-
#2915629 - 12/07/09 11:56 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 383
Ed_1 Offline
Member
Ed_1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 383
NYC, USA
Originally Posted By: PanzerMeyer
Falcon 4 runs great now. I reinstalled the game and made sure it was not under Program Files and I also changed the graphics to T&L from HAL T&L. Oh, and FSAA does indeed work fine except for the lap map.

Thanks again. smile


Glad it's working for you now .

Ed

#2915913 - 12/08/09 01:25 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: Ed_1]  
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 237
The Blackbird Offline
Member
The Blackbird  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 237
Belgium
The BFops.cfg trick solved my UI problems with FSAA on. My config: Win7 x64 and ATI 4870 with latest Catalyst drivers. GREAT! smile Now I can get back to some flying again.

Last edited by The Blackbird; 12/09/09 11:37 AM.
#2926905 - 12/26/09 02:43 AM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: The Blackbird]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 23
Maizpan Offline
Junior Member
Maizpan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 23
Alaska
Did anyone crack the code on how to get the kneeboard map back?

#3002294 - 04/27/10 10:31 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: Maizpan]  
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Wolf_388th Offline
Junior Member
Wolf_388th  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Clearwater, Fl.
Thank for the info. Created a text file called BFops.cfg and it fixed the problem.
I set the graphics to D3D HAL. All works. map kneeboard not there but the right kneeboard was working.

Thanks Again!!!
Wolf_GFA

#3799833 - 06/21/13 08:12 AM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Viper1930 Offline
Junior Member
Viper1930  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
I've just upgraded to Win 7 (yes a little late I know...) and had the same old problems as you guys have discussed here. Graphics-wise so far my F4AF is working as it should. Sure I can put up with a psychedelic left kneeboard map, BUT I cannot print the mission briefings as I could with my previous Vista 64. Any ideas please... this is a little annoying as I use the briefing sheets for notes etc.

#3800058 - 06/21/13 06:28 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
MigBuster Offline
Member
MigBuster  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
UK
I went to ATI to fix the kneeboard map for a while - might be fixed in later NVIDIA drivers anyway

Pass on the printing - used to make a few notes myself - is the text legible?



I ditched this for Falcon 4.0 BMS 4.32 which was released in 2012


'Crashing and Burning since 1987'
#4164371 - 09/02/15 04:36 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 24
mongoose44 Offline
Junior Member
mongoose44  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 24
Anyone having a problem with Win 7 and actually installing F4.0? I have installed it b4 but uninstalled to do a clean new on and the install.exe not loading?

#4164506 - 09/02/15 10:57 PM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
MigBuster Offline
Member
MigBuster  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
UK
Can you confirm you are talking about Falcon 4.0 Allied Force or Falcon 4.0?



btw you don't install Falcon 4.0 for BMS you just point the installer at the disk


'Crashing and Burning since 1987'
#4501603 - 12/26/19 02:13 AM Re: Windows 7 and Falcon 4: AF [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
__lomax__ Offline
Junior Member
__lomax__  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Trying to get F4AF running on large screen.

Have installed Falcon4 AF on i7 notebook (1.8GHz). Running smooth all the way

Have a Intel HD 4400 onboard graphics.

When I use my 24inch screen however, after startup I will only see part of the GUI - independent on that screen's resolution. I can only use the upper left 2/3 of the GUI. It will always change resolution so that the problem exists.

Have tried the BFops.cfg trick but no success.

Is it possible to run F4AF on a large screen? Wasn't there a way to run it windowed?..

EDIT: Solved this here: https://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads....ns-for-falcon-4-allied-force#Post4503959

Last edited by __lomax__; 01/18/20 08:43 PM.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
HITMAN 2, et al
by DBond. 02/17/20 01:52 PM
I didn't know this. Women Top Guns.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/17/20 03:46 AM
Betelgeuse
by Red2112. 02/16/20 11:35 PM
Heck just a good jam
by rwatson. 02/16/20 01:57 PM
EPIC Games = epic PITA
by Dunolde. 02/15/20 09:05 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0