Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4499889 - 12/10/19 11:44 PM All games lock up  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 126
sunray461 Offline
Member
sunray461  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 126
Korea
Hope to get a little help please.
I have the full spectrum of the Third wire games All patched up and have used them for years on a legacy computer running Win7 Pro with service pack one 64 bit. This system is a computer I built and has been running smoothly for about 10 years. My problem is that all of the Games start and spool up until I select "FLY" for any type of mission and the game locks up in a black screen and must be stopped using the Task Manager. They worked great until about three weeks ago. I tried recovering the system to a period prior to the lock ups to no avail.
I'm hoping this is an old problem and someone can recommend a fix


Intel Core i7-4820K 4.0 Ghz
aSUS Rampage IV Gene
32GB DDR3 GSkill RipS
GeForce GTX 760
Samsung 840 EVO MZ-7TE500BW 500GB SATAIII
Windows 7, 64 bit
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
Sony 40" LCD TV (all settings tweaked full)
BenQ 30" LCD
Track IR 5
Logitech G-940 Flight System
Saitek Foot Pedals
R.A.T. 9 Logitech Gaming Mouse
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4500067 - 12/12/19 04:13 PM Re: All games lock up [Re: sunray461]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 258
Wizard43 Offline
Member
Wizard43  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 258
Canada
Give this a try. In settings, if your graphics detail level is set to unlimited, try changing it to high.

Wizard

#4500108 - 12/12/19 09:50 PM Re: All games lock up [Re: sunray461]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,682
rwatson Offline
Senior Member
rwatson  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,682
New Concord, Ohio
another try is rename or move your Users saved games/Thirdwire folder I had troubles awhile back and that worked just don't delete it I just renamed it to XXXThirdwire


Russ
Semper Fi
#4501227 - 12/22/19 08:42 PM Re: All games lock up [Re: Wizard43]  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 126
sunray461 Offline
Member
sunray461  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 126
Korea
Changing the graphics level did the trick. I recently updated my graphics card drivers and I guess the new drivers didn't like that setting


Intel Core i7-4820K 4.0 Ghz
aSUS Rampage IV Gene
32GB DDR3 GSkill RipS
GeForce GTX 760
Samsung 840 EVO MZ-7TE500BW 500GB SATAIII
Windows 7, 64 bit
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
Sony 40" LCD TV (all settings tweaked full)
BenQ 30" LCD
Track IR 5
Logitech G-940 Flight System
Saitek Foot Pedals
R.A.T. 9 Logitech Gaming Mouse

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0