Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4493579 - 10/19/19 10:35 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Thanks Red. The Titan looks very nice. The Aurora MR looks too 'utilitarian' and I've never liked the looks of it to be honest.

*edit* I now own a Titan smile

Now if I could just land on a planet occasionally...




Last edited by Chucky; 10/19/19 10:35 AM.

“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4493585 - 10/19/19 11:51 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
Your welcome Chucky, glad to be of help thumbsup

I think you will be happy with the Titan. It was my second choice, and who knows, I might still get one some day.

As for landing on a planet, I too still need to do that. Looking for which planet to do so, and hope I can also pull out my guns so I can at least try them out! As soon as I do so, I´ll let you know how and where.

Here´s my trip to Lorville. You can tell I have never been there LOL...



It has a very cool cyberpunk look/feel to it, love it!

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493608 - 10/19/19 01:18 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
Ok here´s where you can find/buy the multi-tool...



Darn it! I was in this shop, and thought they only had outfits! Any how, back to Lorville!

This tool is going to be quite important in the upcoimng v3.8 (as a cutting tool), and will be needed for some missions (lock-picking etc.). So might as well get one now.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493747 - 10/20/19 11:50 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
I got auto-land figured now. They seem to have changed it slightly from what it was. There used to be a laser line you had to fly over.

Gear down,get inside the 'landing box',press and hold 'N'. No more untidy parking and the occasional crash smile

You know,I used to hate this game and would take pleasure in adding snarky comments to SC videos on YT. Now I'm beginning to see its potential.

Last edited by Chucky; 10/20/19 11:52 AM.

“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4493762 - 10/20/19 01:06 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
Originally Posted by Chucky

You know,I used to hate this game and would take pleasure in adding snarky comments to SC videos on YT. Now I'm beginning to see its potential.


Yep, same here.

Glad the auto land is working for you thumbsup


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493788 - 10/20/19 04:15 PM Re: So far... [Re: Red2112]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Originally Posted by Red2112


Glad the auto land is working for you thumbsup


Yup,I now look like a seasoned professional rather than the clueless idiot in space I really am wink


“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4493817 - 10/20/19 07:31 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
BTW Chucky, I landed on Yela today. It´s very close to Port Olisar, wont take you more then 5min to get there. You should be able to land there too. I also pulled out my guns, and yeah they work there. Anywhere that´s a armistice zone wont let you draw a weapon.


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493922 - 10/21/19 03:45 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Wow! I've just landed at Area 18. Took the tram (I didn't know it levitated) and I'm at the Plaza. This is so impressive! Just one thing,do I need to go back to my ship to log out? If I just quit where will the game put me next time I load in?

*edit* I managed to get back to my ship once I figured out which hanger I'd left it parked. You could get lost here.

Last edited by Chucky; 10/21/19 04:05 PM.

“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4493928 - 10/21/19 06:18 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
I havent been to Area 18 yet, but at Lorville you can rest/sleep at a lodging quarters, dorm or whatever they call it there. Yesterday I went back to Lorville to buy a multi-tool, on departure from the hanger I some how exploded in mid air (outside of the hanger), when I logged in again, I found myself in bed at the dorm in Lorville. You don´t need to pay anything to sleep there, but it is a bit buggy to actually get into the room. You do spawn there by default if your ship is docked there.

Traded my 325a for a Cutlass Black smile2

Had issues with it because I didn´t know that the engines don´t revert to horizontal position once you get going, you have to manually change them with the "J" key.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493937 - 10/21/19 07:13 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Area 18 is the most impressive thing I think I've seen in a video game...ever. What surprised me was that my GTX970 didn't implode trying to render it.


“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4494114 - 10/22/19 06:16 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 226
wormfood Offline
Member
wormfood  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 226
Minnesota
Area 18 is awesome, I fly there all the time. I have some screenshots as well, but they're too big to post here.

Also if you're having trouble getting to a location, sometimes you can ask in chat and hitchhike. Some people will also loan you a ship to try out. Doesn't always work, but it doesn't hurt to ask.

#4494118 - 10/22/19 06:35 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,832
Mr_Blastman Offline
Senior Member
Mr_Blastman  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,832
Atlanta, GA
I don't have enough of my 16 gigs of ram to enjoy Area 18. My hard disk loads nonstop, pausing and unpausing.

Last edited by Mr_Blastman; 10/22/19 06:35 PM.
#4494353 - 10/24/19 12:10 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
That's a fair point Blastman. My SC experience with 8 gigs of ram was not good. I eventually upped it to 16 and bought a dedicated SSD for games.

I think I had to lower the detail level to mitigate the stuttering.


Last edited by Chucky; 10/24/19 12:16 PM.

“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4495265 - 10/30/19 07:48 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Wow! I both love and hate this game banghead

I keep getting a javascript error when I run the launcher. Not sure why,I did try looking for the answer. Then I noticed I had 2 instances of the launcher running in the task manager. Removing both and starting again seems to resolve this,bearing in mind I only tried running it once.

I didn't realise I could run multiple collect and deliver missions so I found 2 that had identical collect and delivery destinations. After a comedy of errors which i won't go into I arrive at Hurston. The drop off isn't a QD destination so I pick one that is closer and enter QD.

Got flown straight into the planet. explode


“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4495612 - 11/01/19 08:01 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 226
wormfood Offline
Member
wormfood  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 226
Minnesota
Chucky,
Unless it's an emergency and you need to get out fast, kill your momentum before going into QD. Otherwise you'll get spit out going at least as fast as you entered it. I don't know how much of that is a bug, but it makes space flight very dangerous.

#4495614 - 11/01/19 08:09 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
It's like E:D in that respect smile Took me a while to learn to zero the throttle before making a FSD jump.

In an effort to get around that #%&*$# javascript error I did a clean re-install,all 50 gigs of it. So far so good...


“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4496021 - 11/04/19 10:27 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,243
UK
Had to fire off a ticket to support about this #%&*$# launcher error. It's back.

When you get interdicted by the police,as I did tonight,they said something like 'I hope you're proud of yourself'. I assume that one of the boxes I was carrying they didn't like. However they let me leave and I can see no downside to this. My criminal status stays neutral.

Can I outrun them and get back into QD or will that trigger a criminal record?

Last edited by Chucky; 11/04/19 10:27 PM.

“In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.”
#4496037 - 11/05/19 12:27 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,832
Mr_Blastman Offline
Senior Member
Mr_Blastman  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,832
Atlanta, GA
I always run from the cops. If they trigger a criminal record, I kill them. Simple as that.

#4496067 - 11/05/19 09:35 AM Re: So far... [Re: Mr_Blastman]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
Originally Posted by Mr_Blastman
I always run from the cops. If they trigger a criminal record, I kill them. Simple as that.


biggrin


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4496068 - 11/05/19 09:37 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Red2112 Online content
Member
Red2112  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 676
Airborn
Chucky,

Your "X" key is your air-break. That will slow you down fast.

CIG has to fix the criminal record thing soon. Main reason is that they want to implement the bounty hunting / jail mechanics (prison gameplay) very soon v3.9 - v4.0. As it is, crime-stat can be triggerd by many stupid things (bugs) that should not be. Crashing your ship for example.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Memphis Belle in Color
by NoFlyBoy. 11/13/19 05:30 AM
Warner Brothers Studio Evacuated
by vonBaur. 11/11/19 03:28 PM
Veterans Day
by oldgrognard. 11/11/19 01:30 PM
U.S.S. Grayback has been located, after 75 years.
by CyBerkut. 11/11/19 06:36 AM
naval action
by coasty. 11/11/19 02:33 AM
Dart, are you OK?
by KraziKanuK. 11/10/19 08:58 AM
Watchmen
by DM. 11/09/19 08:50 PM
Random musical questions.
by DM. 11/09/19 07:22 PM
Pause. Reflect. Remember.
by F4UDash4. 11/09/19 05:16 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0