Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
#4492626 - 10/12/19 02:51 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
Well after posting a thread on the Elite Steam forums asking if Open is populated worth a darn to try again and being attacked by the vicious, carebear troll mob, subsequently getting my thread locked by a carebear mod, I think I'll try 3.7 out this weekend.


Unfortunately I only have a crappy 300i, which literally burns through all the ammo to blow up a single tier 0 bounty hunter target.

#4492671 - 10/12/19 09:25 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Upgrade options to a 325a or a Avenger Titan.




Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4492716 - 10/13/19 09:41 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
UK
Is the hanger module broken? It's the first time I've used it and I don't see any interaction points on the ground. I watched a couple of YT videos but one was a year old and the other 2 years old. Has something changed?


'Behind every modern strong, empowered female character lies the corpse of the male character she mugged for the costume'.
#4492717 - 10/13/19 09:56 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Same here Chucky, it used to work that way but not now. Or they might have changed how to spawn your ship, don´t know...


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4492723 - 10/13/19 12:01 PM Re: So far... [Re: Mr_Blastman]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Originally Posted by Mr_Blastman
Well after posting a thread on the Elite Steam forums asking if Open is populated worth a darn to try again and being attacked by the vicious, carebear troll mob, subsequently getting my thread locked by a carebear mod, I think I'll try 3.7 out this weekend.


Unfortunately I only have a crappy 300i, which literally burns through all the ammo to blow up a single tier 0 bounty hunter target.


You can "Reclaim" your pledge if you so like. This is what I did when SC first started out, bought the Aurora, melted that, bought something else that I don´t recall, melted that and bought the F7C-R. Here´s how...

How to relaim a pledge in Star Citizen

In a nut shell, you get back what you paid for (no upgrades) and can use that money to buy another ship if your not happy with what you bought. You will lose what ever LTI you had in your older pledge.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4492740 - 10/13/19 03:53 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Originally Posted by Chucky
Is the hanger module broken? It's the first time I've used it and I don't see any interaction points on the ground. I watched a couple of YT videos but one was a year old and the other 2 years old. Has something changed?


I did get the LiveWorks AR to show up while clicking on one of the nodes, but said "No Items To Display". So I guess there´s a bug somewhere...

How to use the Hanger Module

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4492742 - 10/13/19 04:10 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
The 300i is okay, but the fixed guns drive me nuts. I figured out you can change pipper mode from floating reticle lead indicator where you put pipper on target, to leading reticle lead indicator where you put crosshairs on pipper, and that made all the difference in hitting with my fixed weapons. I went from missing every shot to hitting often. I'm taking down 10k bounties now, but #%&*$# the ships cost a ridiculous sum to buy. Glad you can rent them now! That's far more palatable.

I'm Mister-Blastman in game if anyone wants to find me.

Last edited by Mr_Blastman; 10/13/19 04:10 PM.
#4493229 - 10/16/19 09:14 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
UK
Just encountered my first griefer.

He was at Grim Hex destroying any ship that spawned,including mine 2 or 3 times. However some guy noticed the chat asking for help and he came along and chased him off long enough for us to get away. I watched it unfold,it was pretty awesome.

Anyway,bug or not a bug time...

Twice now I have taken a delivery mission to drop off a package at a stash house. Whilst in my ship the delivery icon is present but once on foot it disappears. Entering the stash house there is nowhere apparent to drop off the parcel. I did watch a YT video where a guy puts the parcel on one of the shelves to complete the mission but I've tried everywhere. I'm going to say it's a bug,any thoughts guys?


'Behind every modern strong, empowered female character lies the corpse of the male character she mugged for the costume'.
#4493233 - 10/16/19 09:56 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
Eh, I got wasted trying to enter a cave my first time. A guy flew up to my ship and wasted it in some high dollar ship of his own. Then he hunted for me on the ground using his ship's guns and finally got me.

So I respawned and flew back...

Sucker had landed. So I blew his ship up, stranding him there. Then I went into the cave to hunt him down. Sadly I never found him, but I knew he was never leaving. > : )

Last edited by Mr_Blastman; 10/16/19 09:58 PM.
#4493305 - 10/17/19 03:36 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Hey Blastman..

You can customize your 300i if you like. I upgraded my Mustang Beta to a 325a and customized with the XC package (Mil grade B). I had to reclaim it because the color I choosed at first (scarlet red) was way to RED LOL. Looked like a space pimp! Did think it was the "Red Barchetta" of space for awhile smile2

I finally made it to Lorville yesterday with the 325a awesome place but bugged when I tried to sleep over, but some how I woke up in the dorm. I initialy flew there with the Mustang but was not aware of the no-fly zone so crashed, and was unfortunate to get the bug that spawns your ship with missing parts! You either submit a ticket so they can reset your account, or melt your ship and buy it again. This bug was on earlier version and seems to be back with 3.7 again. I decided to upgrade to the 325a and glad I did. My F7C-R stays home till I know my way around, just in case. It´s roll is still not implemented in-game so it will be safer in my hanger for now.

Did watch a vid on mining yesterday, so the dude making the video landed next to a caves area where a Cutlass was landed with it´s side doors opened. He went into the cave to later find a dead dude laying on the floor, must have been the Cutlass owner. While in the cave he heard another ship so he hauled a** to get out of there and fly away. I guess it´s a commun practise, cave stalking that is!

Did pick-up some body armour and a SMG with some game credits, you all using armour?

Been waiting since 2013 to say...Iam finally have fun with Star Citizen! About freaking time! Must say it´s quite immersive indeed, even with it´s bugs.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493306 - 10/17/19 03:44 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Chucky...

In my case, if I start SC without admin rights, I can then spawn one ship at a time in my hanger. Try that see if it works.

Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493317 - 10/17/19 04:58 PM Re: So far... [Re: Red2112]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
UK
Originally Posted by Red2112


Been waiting since 2013 to say...I am finally have fun with Star Citizen! About freaking time! Must say it´s quite immersive indeed, even with it´s bugs.

Red


Same here. I was going to write the game off at one point.

So far,I haven't dabbled with personal equipment although I did find some sort of assault rifle last night just lying there during the great Grim Hex raping session. I picked it up but failed at trying to use it. Why couldn't I equip it?

I have also left my ship in its standard condition,maybe I ought to see about upgrading it at some point. That was also my weak point in E:D,I never really got to grips with upgrades. I usually copied others.

Anyway,I'm playing it most nights and that is something I never thought would happen.


'Behind every modern strong, empowered female character lies the corpse of the male character she mugged for the costume'.
#4493320 - 10/17/19 05:26 PM Re: So far... [Re: Red2112]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
Originally Posted by Red2112


Did pick-up some body armour and a SMG with some game credits, you all using armour?



My guy is pimped out in full armor and a scary looking helmet. He looks menacing, with grenades dangling off his chest, the biggest hand cannon I could buy as a sidearm with a long-range scope for sniping, a railgun, a SMG and a squad assault weapon for when things get really crazy. The railgun is a special tool for breaking into ships. Never leave home without one.

I looooove customizing my stuff. I mod everything I buy in real life, too. I can't help myself. Why keep something stock when I can make it better?

I used to spend hours in the mechlab in Mechwarrior tweaking my creations.

#4493323 - 10/17/19 05:53 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
No Idea why you can´t equip it, but your not alone. I bought a SMG that I can´t equip either! Iam gonna try buying some ammo thought, that might do the trick hehe. Smart me bought the SMG but no ammo! There´s an outpost called Security Post Kareah (SPK) where folks go fight off the AI. Actually it´s a FPS mission. In case you do get to equip it and wanna try it out.

Not quite all but here´s more info on that and "crimestat"...



Iam learning too.

Usefull links:

Hardpoint - Ship compare/stats

Star Citizen DB

Star Citizen Community Wiki

With regards to upgrades, it´s hard to decide because we really don´t know what path we want to take, or if so what ship stats are gonna be final. So right now it´s more of a multi-roll to find out what you like but still we are not 100% sure how it will all glue together. For example, a ship I like is the Vangaurd Sentinal, focused on electronic warfare, but since EW is not yet implemented (same happens with the radar on the F7C-R), how do we know if we wanna go with that and/or best ways to use it. Hope I make sence...

Red




Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493325 - 10/17/19 05:59 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
I have found this website critical for modding my snips:

https://www.erkul.games/calculator

Mechlab in space. Very much like the Elite shiplab website.

And this site is essential for figuring out where to buy the upgrades:

https://gallog.co/tradeports/


BTW don't buy disruptor cannons. I figured out an awesome loadout for my 300i, only to find out the disruptors I bought did zero damage to shields, when they're supposed to excel at stripping them...

I also already have a crimestat. #%&*$# cops tried to scan and search my ship randomly in space. What I have onboard is none of their business! So I ran...


Last edited by Mr_Blastman; 10/17/19 06:01 PM.
#4493335 - 10/17/19 06:45 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Thanks Blastman, great links!

Iam sporting a, 1x S4 Revenant Ballistic Gatlin, 2x S3 Mantis GT- 220, 2x S3 Arrester III, 4x S2 Dominator II (2x S3 MSD-322 missile rack + 1x S1 MSD-543 missile rack).

Armour is 30% full kit, don´t remember the model, but I do hear that 40% torso and the rest at 30% works pretty good. Do need a backpack for mining, so I might buy that outfit so I can mine, still figuring that out for now. Iam at Lorville and I hear you can buy the mining hand gun there, so it´s that time to think about it.

Yeah cops stopped me while in quantum jump. There is a bug with the QD, it locks out, and you have to re-lock again, it´s a known bug.

Again, thanks Blastman for the info/tips and links thumbsup

Red



Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493511 - 10/18/19 06:43 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Mr_Blastman Online content
Hotshot
Mr_Blastman  Online Content
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,198
Atlanta, GA
Last night I took a Freelancer for a spin--what a ride! 4x gimbaled Mantis 220s ripped through enemy ships so fast it felt like I was cheating. Cockpit reminded me of a bus, though. Definitely didn't have the zip of my 300i, with a max 8g burn, whereas the 300i can pull 15. Still, wouldn't mind owning one.

Also tried to visit and land on Hurston for a third time. The first two times my ship entered an uncontrollable spin on approach to landing zone causing me to crash and explode. This time... I got close... BAM. Instant death.

I'm tired to trying to fly there, only to respawn back at Olisar. The devs definitely need to speed up quantum travel. By my calculations, my 300i only gets up to 1/6th light speed, whereas in Elite we go above factors of 10.

#4493530 - 10/18/19 09:02 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Go nose down towards the Inside of the space port perimeter (delimited by those floting space port signs). That is if your wanting to land at Lorville. Once close to your landing pad (ATC requested), level off and use the auto land function (press the "n" key). You might already know this but just in case.

Also, a way to avoid "astroid interdiction", is to once you engage your QD, leave your seat by pressing the "y" key.

I left Lorville yesterday, using the same technique mentioned above. Did not find any weapon shops there, although I didn´t visit the whole city. It was quite an awesome experience that´s for sure. I´ll upload a video tomorrow.

Having a blast!


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
#4493538 - 10/18/19 09:39 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,282
UK
Good tips there Red!

How do you activate auto land,or is it ship specific or a module I need. I have the poverty Aurora MR by the way which I now think is a little limiting. I assume it doesn't have a cargo bay as so far I've carried all my deliveries and dropped them behind the cockpit.

I did get an e-mail from RSI today offering me a special upgrade to a 2949 RSI Mantis. Suitably interested I clicked on the link to find it was $150. That's too steep for my blood. I've never spent that on a game,the closest was when I bought Steel beasts Pro PE which if I remember was around $100.

Looks like I may have to rent my dream ship...

*edit* I got a bit miffed with tonight's session and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I had a drop of at a smallish planet.I drop out of QD and I'm about 400+ km's away. I decide to go full speed and I'll soon get there I think. However as I close in to the planet's surface I realise that I'm still 130-140 km's away and yet I'm just skimming the surface so I assume the delivery point is on the other side of the planet. So I QD away from the planet and come in again. Same thing. I try targeting another QD point on the planet to see if I can get closer but still no joy. Eventually I end up bouncing off the planet with inevitable results. Rage quit.


Last edited by Chucky; 10/18/19 11:00 PM.

'Behind every modern strong, empowered female character lies the corpse of the male character she mugged for the costume'.
#4493575 - 10/19/19 08:52 AM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Red2112 Offline
Member
Red2112  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,966
Airborn
Hey Chucky!

With regards to auto-land, Iam not sure if it´s "press-hold" (just a bit), or "double tap" your N key.

Here´s a handy link so you can print (PDF) a keyboard layout if you like. It´s from v3.6 but much hasent changed with keyboard bindings since...
Star Citizen Key Bindings v3.6

The Aurora MR is quite limited I would say too. It´s great if you want to get the feel for SC, but I think your already comfortable with the verse, so it might be a good Idea to step up a bit. If you look at "ship upgrades" on the store page, then choose your Aurora, then choose either a Agies Avenger Titan, or a Origin 325a, you will see what price difference you need to pay. The Titan has 8 SCU (load out space), and the 325a has 4 SCU, aside from that, both have pretty good weapon hardpoints by default, and a bed if you want to log-out in space.

Both are a mixed bag so you can multi-roll a bit. If the 325a is to expensive, check the Origin i300, it has less firepower but more cargo space. You can also customize either of the Origins 300 series at a price. That includes paint, interior, and weapon loadout. You can do that while buying it (just hit the customize button), or once you have it (choose customize in your account hanger). The good thing about this is that versus the in-game upgrades, these are permanent. So if you have to "claim" your ship you don´t have to rebuy your upgrades. Also, what ever you buy from the custumize window will stay with the overall value of your ship. In order words, if you so decide to "melt/reclaim" you ship package some day, or upgraded it to another ship, you will get everything you paid for, including the customized add-ons money.

For now, the Origin 300 series is the only series you can customize. They do plan to do the same with the rest of the ships.

The upgrade to a Titan will set you to about 24 quid...
SC store ship upgrades Aurora - Titan

My last tip on my earlier post with regards to avoiding astroid interdiction might be changed in v3.7.1...



Red


Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, EVGA GTX 1070ti 8GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB SSD´s, LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9 monitor, Logitech G13 and G502, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, TrackIR 5.0, Corsair Void Pro 7.1 USB.
Page 2 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Ingenuity did its first flight
by kilosierra. 04/19/21 12:08 PM
Avenger Emergency landing
by KRT_Bong. 04/18/21 01:39 PM
Picard S2 preview is teeming with Easter Eggs
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 02:01 AM
This is a great question! It's making me hungry.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 12:35 AM
NHL Playoffs are coming
by WangoTango. 04/17/21 07:49 PM
24 hrs. after Pfizer #2...
by MarkG. 04/16/21 06:18 PM
Helen McCrory: Peaky Blinders actress dies aged 52
by WangoTango. 04/16/21 05:16 PM
Eating Healty
by Bill_Grant. 04/16/21 04:51 PM
UFO footage from USS Russell - declassified
by Mr_Blastman. 04/16/21 03:18 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0