Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 6 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
#4526224 - 06/18/20 09:25 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 594
wormfood Offline
Member
wormfood  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 594
Minnesota
What kind of issues? Sometimes I get a timeout the first try, or if I alt tab out and back in real quick it will usually avoid that and go right into the game.
Once in game I've had very few problems the last few weeks.

#4526226 - 06/18/20 09:32 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
Chucky Offline
Veteran
Chucky  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
UK
Sometimes a javascript error,sometimes the log-in box won't show up. With the latter I know I can just re-set the launcher ( Ctrl + Shift + Alt + R) but with the former I just don't know. I went through a lengthy ticket support chat over that one and their final bit of advice was so convoluted and complicated I just didn't bother. It's entirely random.

It's ok though,if it runs I think fine,I'll play it but if not I just play something else.

*update*

Just carried out a launcher update (mandatory) and now upon opening the launcher I get a red box telling me SC can't continue. The only real option to continue is to verify files which I am now doing. Oh joy it's only 13 gigabytes to complete.

Is this a new update? If so it's never gone this way before. It was 3.91 before this update started which I thought was current.I just keep telling myself....it's an alpha,it's an alpha.

*update* I was wrong. It's not just 13 gigabytes,it's also an additional 48 gigabytes.

Last edited by Chucky; 06/19/20 12:27 PM.

Q: What did socialist countries use before candles?
A: Electricity
#4526298 - 06/19/20 01:28 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,983
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,983
NW Alabama, USA
Do you have the launcher and the game installed to the same drive? To me it sounds like your launcher lost the location of the game and redownloaded the whole game to a new location.


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#4526301 - 06/19/20 01:31 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
Chucky Offline
Veteran
Chucky  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
UK
You got it Master,I just checked. I'll delete the old copy,move the fresh install back to my games drive and create a new shortcut.

If the install location came up I guess I missed it or was just clicking too fast. I knew it would be my fault smile

Last edited by Chucky; 06/19/20 03:46 PM.

Q: What did socialist countries use before candles?
A: Electricity
#4526338 - 06/19/20 05:17 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,983
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,983
NW Alabama, USA
I think there is a bug with the launcher where it reverts to the default install location. Im not sure what causes it but a lot of people seem to be having it when they verify files. If you ever get that red popup box saying it cant start starcitizen i'd check to make sure its pointed the right direction.


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#4526588 - 06/21/20 12:12 PM Re: So far... [Re: Chucky]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
Chucky Offline
Veteran
Chucky  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11,207
UK
I'll be sure to do that.

Still getting the javascript error with the new launcher at times. I'm not alone with this problem.I'm not sure why they can't fix it. It's been happening for quite a few updates and launcher versions.

Last edited by Chucky; 06/21/20 12:14 PM.

Q: What did socialist countries use before candles?
A: Electricity
Page 6 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The bank robber
by Bill_Grant. 03/03/21 09:14 PM
Boca Chica Shiny Express...
by Nixer. 03/03/21 05:53 PM
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0